Early day motion 523

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

STARS IN OUR SCHOOL CAMPAIGN

That this House welcomes the Stars In Our School campaign and supports its core aim of celebrating school support staff; notes the vital work undertaken every day by teaching and classroom assistants, learning support assistants, librarians, science technicians, crossing patrol officers, cleaners, caretakers, catering staff, parent support advisers, examination officers, administrative assistants, finance officers and school secretaries, all of whom are represented by UNISON; further notes that school support staff add huge value to schools and children's education; believes that schools today cannot function without support staff; further notes that on 28 November 2014 celebrations will be held in schools across the country to recognise the contribution made by school staff; and calls on the Government and local authorities to do all they can to ensure that school support staff are better rewarded for the work they do, with proper career structures and better pay, terms and conditions.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 57

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 57 out of 57

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 24.11.2014
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 25.11.2014
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.11.2014
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 26.11.2014
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 19.11.2014
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.11.2014
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 28.11.2014
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 07.01.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 26.11.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.11.2014
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 26.11.2014
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 24.11.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 05.01.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.11.2014
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.12.2014
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 19.11.2014
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 05.12.2014
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 26.11.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 19.11.2014
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 25.11.2014
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 24.11.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 24.11.2014
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 03.12.2014
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 24.11.2014
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 01.12.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 25.11.2014
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 02.12.2014
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 24.11.2014
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 25.11.2014
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 24.11.2014
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 27.11.2014
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 09.12.2014
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 25.11.2014
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 19.11.2014
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 11.12.2014
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 26.11.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 21.11.2014
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.11.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 21.11.2014
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 04.12.2014
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 26.11.2014
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 08.12.2014
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 20.11.2014
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 25.11.2014
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 01.12.2014
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 25.11.2014
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 25.11.2014
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 25.11.2014
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 26.11.2014
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 26.11.2014
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 26.11.2014
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 21.11.2014
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 02.12.2014
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 02.12.2014
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 25.11.2014
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 25.11.2014
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 26.11.2014