Early day motion 295

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

APPOINTMENT OF CLERK OF THE HOUSE

That this House believes that the recommendation of Ms Carol Mills to be Clerk of this House should be subject to, and contingent upon, a pre-appointment hearing and report by a select committee.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 83

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 83 out of 83

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Adams, Nigel Conservative Party Selby and Ainsty 01.09.2014
Bebb, Guto Conservative Party Aberconwy 01.09.2014
Beckett, Margaret Labour Party Derby South 01.09.2014
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 01.09.2014
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 01.09.2014
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 01.09.2014
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 01.09.2014
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 01.09.2014
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 01.09.2014
Brine, Steve Conservative Party Winchester 01.09.2014
Burns, Simon Conservative Party Chelmsford 01.09.2014
Byles, Daniel Conservative Party North Warwickshire 01.09.2014
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 10.09.2014
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey Conservative Party Cotswolds 01.09.2014
Collins, Damian Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 01.09.2014
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 01.09.2014
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 05.09.2014
Davies, Glyn Conservative Party Montgomeryshire 01.09.2014
de Bois, Nick Conservative Party Enfield North 01.09.2014
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 01.09.2014
Doyle-Price, Jackie Conservative Party Thurrock 01.09.2014
Drax, Richard Conservative Party South Dorset 01.09.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 01.09.2014
Elphicke, Charlie Conservative Party Dover 01.09.2014
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 01.09.2014
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 01.09.2014
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 01.09.2014
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 01.09.2014
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 01.09.2014
Garnier, Mark Conservative Party Wyre Forest 01.09.2014
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 01.09.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 15.10.2014
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 01.09.2014
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 01.09.2014
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 01.09.2014
Gummer, Ben Conservative Party Ipswich 01.09.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 03.09.2014
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 01.09.2014
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 01.09.2014
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 01.09.2014
Hoban, Mark Conservative Party Fareham 01.09.2014
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 01.09.2014
Howell, John Conservative Party Henley 01.09.2014
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party Harwich and Essex North 01.09.2014
Johnson, Gareth Conservative Party Dartford 01.09.2014
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 01.09.2014
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 01.09.2014
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 01.09.2014
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 01.09.2014
Lumley, Karen Conservative Party Redditch 01.09.2014
McCartney, Karl Conservative Party Lincoln 01.09.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 02.09.2014
Mills, Nigel Conservative Party Amber Valley 01.09.2014
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 01.09.2014
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 02.09.2014
Norman, Jesse Conservative Party Hereford and South Herefordshire 01.09.2014
Offord, Matthew Conservative Party Hendon 01.09.2014
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 01.09.2014
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 01.09.2014
Pincher, Christopher Conservative Party Tamworth 01.09.2014
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge and Ruislip South 01.09.2014
Rees-Mogg, Jacob Conservative Party Somerset North East 01.09.2014
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 01.09.2014
Rifkind, Malcolm Conservative Party Kensington 01.09.2014
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 01.09.2014
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 04.09.2014
Sharma, Alok Conservative Party Reading West 01.09.2014
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 03.09.2014
Shelbrooke, Alec Conservative Party Elmet and Rothwell 01.09.2014
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Broadland 01.09.2014
Smith, Julian Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 01.09.2014
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 01.09.2014
Stewart, Rory Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 01.09.2014
Straw, Jack Labour Party Blackburn 01.09.2014
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 01.09.2014
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 01.09.2014
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 01.09.2014
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 02.09.2014
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Hornchurch and Upminster 01.09.2014
White, Chris Conservative Party Warwick and Leamington 01.09.2014
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 01.09.2014
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 01.09.2014
Zahawi, Nadhim Conservative Party Stratford-on-Avon 01.09.2014