Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 587Part No. 50

House of Commons Debates 27 October 2014

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

education

apprenticeships

schools in special measures

qualified teacher status

school budgets (pension changes)

primary school places

technical baccalaureate

stem subjects (female pupils)

school buildings

apprenticeships

workplace skills

careers advice

academies

academy sponsorship

free school meals (infants)

free schools

faith schools

topical questions

european council

point of order

Bill Presented

recall of mps bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

jti gallaher


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 27 October 2014

Volume No. 587Part No. 50

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [27 Oct 2014]

Prayers [27 Oct 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [27 Oct 2014]

[27 Oct 2014]

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Oct 2014]

Education [27 Oct 2014]

Apprenticeships [27 Oct 2014]

Sir Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

The Minister for Skills and Equalities (Nick Boles):

Sir Andrew Stunell:

Nick Boles:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Column: 3

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Schools in Special Measures [27 Oct 2014]

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Gibb:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 4

Qualified Teacher Status [27 Oct 2014]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Nicky Morgan):

John Robertson:

Nicky Morgan:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 5

Nicky Morgan:

Tristram Hunt:

Nicky Morgan:

School Budgets (Pension Changes) [27 Oct 2014]

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

John Pugh:

Mr Laws:

Primary School Places [27 Oct 2014]

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Column: 6

Chris Skidmore:

Mr Laws:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Laws:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr Laws:

Technical Baccalaureate [27 Oct 2014]

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

The Minister for Skills and Equalities (Nick Boles):

Column: 7

Steve Rotheram:

Nick Boles:

Steve Rotheram:

Nick Boles:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Nick Boles:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Column: 8

STEM Subjects (Female Pupils) [27 Oct 2014]

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Nicky Morgan):

Stephen McPartland:

Nicky Morgan:

Sir Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

School Buildings [27 Oct 2014]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 9

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Andrew Stephenson:

Mr Laws:

Graham Evans:

Mr Laws:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Laws:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Laws:

Column: 10

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Mr Laws:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr Laws:

Apprenticeships [27 Oct 2014]

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

The Minister for Skills and Equalities (Nick Boles):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 11

Nick Boles:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Workplace Skills [27 Oct 2014]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Minister for Skills and Equalities (Nick Boles):

David Rutley:

Column: 12

Nick Boles:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Careers Advice [27 Oct 2014]

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 13

The Secretary of State for Education (Nicky Morgan):

Mr Blunkett:

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 14

Nicky Morgan:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Nicky Morgan:

Academies [27 Oct 2014]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

John Mann:

Column: 15

Mr Speaker:

Mr Gibb:

Academy Sponsorship [27 Oct 2014]

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Mr Campbell:

Mr Gibb:

Free School Meals (Infants) [27 Oct 2014]

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Column: 16

Dr Huppert:

Mr Laws:

Mr Speaker:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Laws:

Free Schools [27 Oct 2014]

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Angela Smith:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 17

Faith Schools [27 Oct 2014]

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Nicky Morgan):

Mr Evans:

Nicky Morgan:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 18

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [27 Oct 2014]

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Education (Nicky Morgan):

Mr Sheerman:

Nicky Morgan:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Minister for Skills and Equalities (Nick Boles):

Mr Speaker:

Nick Boles:

Column: 19

Mr Speaker:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Mr Speaker:

Steve McCabe:

Mr Speaker:

Steve McCabe:

Mr Timpson:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Column: 20

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Mr Laws:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Mr Nicholas Brown Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 21

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Laws:

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Mr Timpson:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 22

Nicky Morgan:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Nicky Morgan:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Mr Laws:

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 23

European Council [27 Oct 2014]

3.31 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 24


Column: 25


3.40 pm

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 26


Column: 27

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 28

Sir Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 29

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Prime Minister:

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 30

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 31

The Prime Minister:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Column: 32

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 33

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 34

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 35

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Column: 36

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister

Chris Bryant:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 37

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 38

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 39

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 40

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 41

The Prime Minister:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 42

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 43

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 44

The Prime Minister:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Kelly (Dudley South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 45

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Mr Cunningham

Mr Speaker:

Mr Cunningham:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 46

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Column: 47

The Prime Minister:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 48

The Prime Minister:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con)

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Column: 49

Michael Ellis:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Hollobone:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 50

Point of Order [27 Oct 2014]

4.54 pm

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Bill Presented

Column: 51

Recall of MPs Bill [27 Oct 2014]

[27 Oct 2014]

[Dame Dawn Primarolo [27 Oct 2014]

4.56 pm

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 52

Column: 53

Column: 54

Column: 55

Column: 56

Column: 57

Column: 58

Column: 59

Zac Goldsmith:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 60

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Russell Brown:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 61

Mr Russell Brown:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Jones:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Jones

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Russell Brown

Zac Goldsmith:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Column: 62

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con)

Zac Goldsmith:

Sir James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 63

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Zac Goldsmith:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 64

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

5.15 pm

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 65

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Russell Brown:

Column: 66

Zac Goldsmith:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Andrew Robathan (South Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 67

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 68

Zac Goldsmith:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Zac Goldsmith:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

5.30 pm

Zac Goldsmith:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op)

Michael Connarty

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 69


Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 70


John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Thomas Docherty:

Richard Fuller:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 71

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Thomas Docherty:

Several hon. Members

Thomas Docherty:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con)

Thomas Docherty:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Thomas Docherty:

Several hon. Members

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 72


Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire) (Con):

Thomas Docherty:

Mr David Davis:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Davis:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Davis:

Thomas Docherty:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 73

Thomas Docherty:

5.45 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 74


Zac Goldsmith:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 75

Zac Goldsmith:

Thomas Docherty:

Michael Connarty:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 76

Sir James Paice:

Thomas Docherty:

Crispin Blunt

Thomas Docherty:

Zac Goldsmith:

Thomas Docherty:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green)

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 77

Caroline Lucas:

Thomas Docherty:

6 pm

Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Caroline Lucas

Mr Heath:

Column: 78


Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Column: 79


Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr Heath:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Heath:

Richard Fuller:

Mr Heath:

Column: 80


Geraint Davies

Mr Heath:

Geraint Davies:

Mr Heath:

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 81

Mr Heath:

6.15 pm

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Mr Heath

Lady Hermon:

Mr Heath:

Mr David Davis:

Mr Heath:

Mr Davis:

Mr Heath:

Column: 82


Chris Bryant:

Mr Heath:

Column: 83

John McDonnell:

Mr Heath:

The Temporary Chair (Mr David Amess):

Mr Heath:

Column: 84

Mr David Davis:

Mr Heath:

Kevin Barron:

Mr Heath:

Zac Goldsmith:

6.30 pm

Column: 85

Mr Heath:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Heath:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 86

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Jones:

Column: 87

Mr David Davis:

Mr Jones:

Column: 88

Geraint Davies:

Mr Jones:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Jones:

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Jones:

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Jones:

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Jones:

Column: 89

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Mr Jones:

6.45 pm

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 90

Mr Jones:

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Jones:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Jones:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Jones:

Column: 91

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Jones:

Mr David Davis:

Mr Jones:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Column: 92

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Geraint Davies:

Mr Jones

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Jones:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Column: 93

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Jones:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Jones:

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Jones:

Mr Lansley:

7 pm

Mr Jones:

Column: 94

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Jones:

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Greg Clark):

Column: 95


Chris Bryant:

Greg Clark:

Column: 96


Wayne David:

Greg Clark:

Mr David Davis:

Greg Clark:

Column: 97


Mr Kevan Jones:

Greg Clark:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

7.15 pm

Greg Clark:

Column: 98


Mr Lansley:

Greg Clark:

Column: 99

Lady Hermon:

Greg Clark:

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Anne Marie Morris:

Greg Clark:

Kevin Brennan:

Greg Clark:

Column: 100

Kevin Brennan:

Greg Clark:

Wayne David:

Greg Clark:

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Column: 101


Mr David Davis:

Greg Clark:

Column: 102

Sir Edward Leigh:

7.30 pm

Greg Clark:

Column: 103


Jonathan Edwards:

Greg Clark:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Greg Clark:

Column: 104

Geraint Davies:

Column: 105


Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Geraint Davies:

Jonathan Edwards:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 106


Mr Kevan Jones:

Geraint Davies:

Thomas Docherty:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 107

Lady Hermon:

Geraint Davies:

Anne Marie Morris:

Column: 108


Mr Kevan Jones:

Anne Marie Morris:

Mr Kevan Jones

Anne Marie Morris:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 109

Anne Marie Morris:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Anne Marie Morris:

8 pm

Lady Hermon:

Anne Marie Morris:

Column: 110

Thomas Docherty:

Anne Marie Morris:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Anne Marie Morris:

Jim Dowd:

The Temporary Chair (Mr Jim Hood):

Anne Marie Morris:

Jim Dowd:

Column: 111

Anne Marie Morris:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Anne Marie Morris:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Anne Marie Morris:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Anne Marie Morris:

John McDonnell:

Greg Clark

Column: 112

John McDonnell:

Column: 113

Geraint Davies:

John McDonnell:

Geraint Davies:

John McDonnell:

8.15 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Geraint Davies:

John McDonnell:

Column: 114

Mr Kevan Jones:

John McDonnell:

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

John McDonnell:

Column: 115

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Nadine Dorries:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Nadine Dorries:

Column: 116


Mr Jones:

The Temporary Chair (Mr Jim Hood):

Nadine Dorries:

Column: 117

Mr Winnick:

8.30 pm

Column: 118


Mr MacNeil:

Mr Winnick:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 119

Mr Winnick:

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Mr Winnick:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Winnick:

Column: 120

Sir Edward Leigh:

8.45 pm

Column: 121

Mr MacNeil:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Column: 122

Mr MacNeil:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr MacNeil

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr MacNeil

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr MacNeil:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Column: 123


Zac Goldsmith

Sir Edward Leigh:

Zac Goldsmith:

The Temporary Chair (Mr Jim Hood):

Zac Goldsmith:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 124

Sir Edward Leigh:

Stephen Pound:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Column: 125


Dr Huppert:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Dr Huppert:

9 pm

Sir Edward Leigh:

Sir James Paice:

Column: 126


Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 127

Sir James Paice:

Column: 128


Crispin Blunt:

Column: 129

9.15 pm

Nadine Dorries:

Crispin Blunt:

Column: 130


Mr Lansley:

Crispin Blunt:

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 131

Crispin Blunt:

Mr MacNeil:

Crispin Blunt:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 132

Crispin Blunt:

Zac Goldsmith:

Crispin Blunt:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 133

9.30 pm

Column: 134


Mr Gyimah:

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 135

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 136

Crispin Blunt:

Mr Gyimah:

9.45 pm

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 137

Mr Gyimah:

Stephen Phillips:

Mr Gyimah:

Steve Baker:

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 138


The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Mr Gyimah:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 139


Zac Goldsmith:

Division No. 63 [ Recall of MPs Bill] [27 Oct 2014]

10.12 pm

Business without Debate [27 Oct 2014]

Delegated Legislation [27 Oct 2014]

Column: 144

JTI Gallaher [27 Oct 2014]

10.13 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Ian Paisley:

Column: 145

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Ian Paisley:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Ian Paisley:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Ian Paisley:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 146

Ian Paisley:

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Ian Paisley:

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con)

Ian Paisley:

Mr Robertson:

Ian Paisley:

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

Column: 147

Ian Paisley:

Column: 148

Dame Angela Watkinson:

Ian Paisley:

Column: 149

10.32 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Dr Andrew Murrison):

Sammy Wilson

Dr Murrison:

Column: 150

Sammy Wilson:

Dr Murrison:

Mr Burley:

Dr Murrison:

Mr Burley:

Dr Murrison:

Column: 151

Column: 152


10.43 pm