Parliamentary business for Wednesday 22 October 2014

  < Oct 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 September 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 October 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 October 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 October 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amExtradition Law
Subject: Extradition Law
Witness(es): (at 10.10am) evidence will be heard from Daniel Sternberg, Barrister, 9-12 Bell Yard; Ben Keith, Barrister, Five St Andrew’s Hill and Paul Garlick QC, Barrister, Furnival Chambers and (at approximately 11am) from Professor Rodney Morgan, Human Rights Implementation Centre, Bristol University; Dr Kimberly Trapp, Faculty of Laws, University College London; Mark Summers QC, Barrister, Matrix Chambers and Sheriff Kenneth Maciver.
Location: Committee Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution
Subject: The Office of Lord Chancellor
Witness(es): (at 10.30am) evidence will be heard from Sir Alex Allan, permanent secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs then Ministry of Justice, 2004–07; Sir Thomas Legg, permanent secretary, Lord Chancellor’s Department, 1989–98; Sir Hayden Phillips, permanent secretary, Lord Chancellor’s Department then Department for Constitutional Affairs, 1998–2004; and at approximately 11.15am from Ken Clarke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, 2010–12; Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs, 2003–07
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHome Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F)
Subject: EU Alcohol Strategy
Witness(es): (at 10.45am) evidence will be heard from Crispin Acton, Programme Manager, Alcohol Misuse, Department of Health; Lindsay Wilkinson, Deputy Director, Department of Health; Sarah Godman, NHS European Office; and the Department of Business, Innovation and Skills.
Location: Committee Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAffordable Childcare
Subject: Affordable Childcare
Witness(es): (at 10.35am) evidence will be heard from Professor Mike Brewer, Director of MiSoC, Institute for Social and Economic Research, University of Essex; Dr Birgitta Rabe, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Social and Economic Research, University of Essex and (at approximately 11.30am) from Johnathan Rallings, Assistant Director of Strategy Unit, Barnardo’s; Alison Garnham, Chief Executive, Child Poverty Action Group; Helen Barnard, Policy and Research Programme Manager, Joseph Rowntree Foundation.
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAgriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: EU Regional Marine Cooperation
Witness(es): (at 11.00am) evidence will be heard from Hiatze Siemers, Unit of Maritime Affairs for the North Sea and Baltic (DG MARE), European Commission via videoconference
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
4pmJustice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E)
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.