Parliamentary business for Tuesday 21 October 2014

  < Oct 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 September 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 October 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 October 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 October 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.45amEconomic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A)
Subject: Review of the EU Financial Regulatory Framework
Witness(es): (at 9.50am) evidence will be heard from Douglas Flint, Group Chairman HSBC Holdings Plc and at approximately 11.00am from Sue Lewis, Chair of the Financial Services Consumer Panel and Colin Tyler, Chief Executive, Association of Corporate Treasurers.
Location: Committee Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
10amDigital Skills
Subject: Digital Skills
Witness(es): (at 10.15am) evidence will be heard from Dr Bill Mitchell, BCS Director, Academy of Computing, BCS, The Chartered Institute, Professor Simon Peyton Jones, Chair, Computing At Schools (CAS), Charlie Taylor, Chief Executive, National College for Teaching and Leadership (NCTL) and Sir Andrew Carter, Headteacher, South Farnham School and (at approximately 11.15am) from Jack Evans, Specialist Support Teacher (Computing & DT Co-ordinator), Kingsmead Primary School, Mark Chambers, Chief Executive Officer, Naace, Paul Hynes, Vice Principal, George Spencer Academy and Miles Berry, Principal Lecturer, Computing Education, University of Roehampton.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amScience and Technology
Subject: The resilience of electricity infrastructure
Witness(es): (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Dr Simon Harrison, Chair of the Energy Policy Panel, Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) and Professor John Loughhead, representing the Royal Academy of Engineering and (at approximately 11.40am) from the Department of Energy & Climate Change: Sarah Rhodes, Head of Energy Resilience; Craig Lucas, Director, Science & Innovation; Andy Shields, Head of Security of Electricity Supply and Paul Hawker, Future Electricity Markets.
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amArctic
Subject: Arctic
Witness(es): (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Dr John Campbell, Technical Director, OGP and Dr Michael Engell-Jensen, Executive Director, OGP and (at approximately 11.40am) from Graeme Hossie, Chief Executive Officer, London Mining Plc and Richard Morgan, Head of Government Relations, Anglo American.
3.15pmCommunications
Subject: Women in news and current affairs broadcasting
Witness(es): (at 3.30pm) evidence will be heard from Professor Suzanne Franks, City University; and Professor Karen Ross, Northumbria University and (at approximately 4.30pm) from Kate Kinninmont, Women in Film and Television; and Jane Martinson, Women in Journalism and Michelle Stanistreet, General Secretary, National Union of Journalists.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs
Subject: Economic Case for HS2
Witness(es): (at 3.35pm) evidence will be heard from Bridget Rosewell, Volterra Consultants; Lewis Atter, KPMG; and Jim Steer, Davis Gleave Consultants and (at approximately 4.30pm) from Professor Stephen Glaister.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
4pmEuropean Union
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.