Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 13 October 2014

  < Oct 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 September 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 October 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 October 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 October 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 13 October 2014
TimeBusiness
3.30pmEconomic Affairs
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
4pmInternal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (EU Sub-Committee B)
Subject: Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS)/Civil Drones
Witness(es): ( at 4.15pm) evidence will be from Paul Cremin, Head of UK Aviation Safety, SAFA & Permits Branch, Department for Transport; Andrew Simmons, Deputy Director, International Aviation Safety and Environment, Department for Transport; and Andrew Horton, Senior Technical Policy Advisor, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 14 October 2014
TimeBusiness
10amArctic
Subject: Arctic
Witness(es): (at 11.15am) evidence will be heard from Ben Ayliffe, Head of International Arctic Campaign, Charlie Kronick, Senior Climate Advisor and Nathalie Rey, International Political Unit, Greenpeace UK.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10amEconomic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A)
Subject: Review of the EU Financial Regulatory Framework
Witness(es): Evidence will be heard from Andrea Enria, Chairperson, European Banking Authority (EBA) and at approximately 11.15am from Antony Browne, Chief Executive, British Banking Association and Sally Dewar, Managing Director, JP Morgan
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10amDigital Skills
Subject: Digital Skills
Witness(es): (at 10.15am) evidence will be heard from Karen Price OBE, Chief Executive, e-skills UK, Maggie Philbin, UK Digital Skills Taskforce & CEO TeenTech and Rachel Neaman, CEO, Go ON UK, and at approximately 11.15am from Lucy Hastings, Head of Home Services, Age UK, Clare Sutcliffe, Co-founder, Code Club, Iain Wood, Public Affairs Manager, TalkTalk and Mary Payne, Chief Executive Officer, UCanDoIT.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 4, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs
Subject: Economic Case for HS2
Witness(es): (at 3.35pm) evidence will be heard from Professor Peter Mackie, Emeritus Professor, Institute for Transport Studies, University of Leeds and Professor Roger Vickerman, Professor of European Economics, University of Kent and at approximately 4.30pm from Professor Tony Venables, BP Professor of Economics, University of Oxford and Professor Dan Graham, Professor of Statistical Modelling and Research Director of the Railway and Transport Strategy Centre, Imperial College.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 15 October 2014
TimeBusiness
10amExtradition Law
Subject: Extradition Law
Witness(es): (at 10.10am) evidence will be heard from Sue Patten, Head of Specialist Fraud Division, Crown Prosecution Service, and Nick Vamos, Head of Extradition, Crown Prosecution Service and (at approximately 11am) from Rebecca Niblock, Associate, Kingsley Napley LLP, and Edward Grange, Associate, Hodge Jones & Allen LLP.
Location: Committee Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution
Subject: The Office of Lord Chancellor
Witness(es): (at 10.30am) evidence will be heard from the Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice and Rosemary Davies, Legal Director, Ministry of Justice.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHome Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F)
Subject: EU Alcohol Strategy
Witness(es): (at 11.00am) evidence will be heard from Professor Peter Anderson, Professor of Substance Use, Policy & Practice, Newcastle University, Professor Gerard Hastings OBE, Director of the Institute of Social Marketing at the University of Stirling and others tbc.
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAgriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAffordable Childcare
Subject: Affordable Childcare
Witness(es): (at 10.35am) evidence will be heard from Gill Jones, Deputy Director for Early Education, Ofsted; Sandra Mathers, Senior Researcher, University of Oxford; Ivana La Valle, Research Consultant, University of East London and at approximately 11.30am from Professor Cathy Nutbrown, Head of the School of Education, University of Sheffield
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
4pmJustice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E)
Subject:
Witness(es): Evidence will be heard from Jo Swinson MP, Minister for Employment Relations and Consumer Affairs, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, on scrutiny issues.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 16 October 2014
TimeBusiness
9amExternal Affairs (EU Sub-Committee C)
Subject: EU and Russia
Witness(es): (at 9.05am) evidence will be heard from Mr Andrii Kuzmenko, Ukrainian Acting Ambassador to the UK and at approximately 10.05am from Mr Sergei Guriev, Professor of Economics at Sciences Po, Paris.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Friday 17 October 2014
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.