Parliamentary business for Tuesday 21 October 2014

  < Oct 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 September 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 October 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 October 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 October 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education and Sex and Relationships Education in Schools
Witness(es): Simon Blake, OBE, Chief Executive, Brook, Professor Roger Ingham, Professor of Health and Community Psychology and Director of the Centre for Sexual Health Research, University of Southampton, Professor David Paton, Chair of Industrial Economics, Nottingham University and Alison Hadley OBE, Director, Teenage Pregnancy Knowledge Exchange, University of Bedfordshire; Janet Palmer, Her Majesty's Inspector and National lead for PSHE education, Ofsted, Lucy Emmerson, Coordinator, Sex Education Forum, Heather Robinson, School Health Team Leader, Barts Health NHS Trust and Carol Jones, Headteacher, Hornsey School for Girls
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Work of the Chief Executive of the UKSA and National Statistician
Witness(es): John Pullinger CB, Chief Executive of UKSA and National Statistician
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): David Dundas, Antony Thompson and Geoffrey Hanson, Combined Handicapped and Disabled Society, Drayton Bassett Parish Council and Mark Longmore
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amJustice
Subject: Impact of changes to civil legal aid under LASPO
Witness(es): John Gallagher, Shelter , Sara Stephens, Solicitor, Housing Law Practitioners Association and Connor Johnston, Barrister, Garden Court Housing Team ; Carita Thomas, Co-Convenor Legal Aid Subcommittee Immigration Law Practitioners Association, Denise McDowell Greater Manchester Immigration Unit and Sarah Campbell, Research and Policy Manager, Bail for Immigration Detainees; Ruth Hayes, Islington Law Centre, Paula Twigg, Director, Mary Ward Legal Centre, Catherine Evans, Southwark Law Centre and Anita Hurrell Corum Children’s Legal Centre
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: Jobs and Livelihoods
Witness(es): Luqman Ahmad, Director, Private Sector Development, Adam Smith International, Jim Tanburn, Donor Committee for Enterprise Development and David Norman, Senior Manager, Sustainable Development Policy, SAB Miller; Diana Noble, Chief Executive Officer, Commonwealth Development Corporation Group and Alex MacGillivray, Director of Development Impact, Commonwealth Development Corporation Group
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: UK Financial Investments Ltd
Witness(es): James Leigh-Pemberton, Executive Chairman, UK Financial Investments Ltd. and Oliver Holbourn, Head of Capital Markets, UK Financial Investments Ltd.
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Future of the BBC
Witness(es): Mrs Rona Fairhead CBE, Chair, BBC Trust, David Liddiment, BBC Trustee and Jon Zeff, Director, BBC Trust; Rt Hon. Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
1.30pmCommittee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee
Subject: The Standards System in the House of Commons
Witness(es): David Howarth, Reader in Law, University of Cambridge, Laura Sandys MP, Rt Hon Mr James Arbuthnot MP and Rt Hon Mr Jack Straw MP
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDefence
Subject: The situation in Iraq and Syria and the threat posed by Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL)
Witness(es): Dr Douglas Porch, US Naval Postgraduate School; General (retired) Richard Shirreff; Major General (retired) Jonathan Shaw
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Statutory Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse
Witness(es): Fiona Woolf CBE, Chair of the independent inquiry into historical child sexual abuse
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing and mental health
Witness(es): Lord Adebowale CBE, Chief Executive, Turning Point; David Davis, College of Paramedics, Karla Wilson-Palmer, Royal College of Nursing and Dr Mary Jane Tacchi, Royal College of Psychiatrists
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.10pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Operation of the National Planning Policy Framework
Witness(es): Kris Hopkins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.20pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Councillors on the Frontline
Witness(es): Professor Colin Copus, Professor of Local Politics, De Montfort University, Kris Hopkins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Councillor David Sparks OBE, Chairman, Local Government Association
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Lord Browne of Madingley, Government Lead Non-Executive Board Member, Rt Hon Peter Riddell CBE PC, Director, Institute for Government and Sir Amyas Morse KCG, Comptroller and Auditor General
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.