Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 17 November 2014

  < Nov 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 November 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 November 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 17 November 2014
TimeBusiness
10amExtradition Law
Subject: Extradition Law
Witness(es): (at 10.10am) evidence will be heard from Jodie Blacktock, Justice; Michael Evans, Kaim Todner Solicitors; Graham Mitchell and Julia O’Dwyer.
Location: Committee Room 4, Palace of Westminster
4pmInternal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (EU Sub-Committee B)
Subject: Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS)/Civil Drones
Witness(es): (at 4.15pm) evidence will be heard from Chief Inspector Nick Aldworth, Chief Inspector Operations, Metropolitan Police.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 18 November 2014
TimeBusiness
10amDigital Skills
Subject: Digital Skills
Witness(es): (at 11.15am) evidence will be heard from Nick Boles MP, Minister of State for Skills and Equalities and Ed Vaizey MP, Minister of State for Culture and Digital Industries.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amScience and Technology
Subject: The resilience of electricity infrastructure
Witness(es): (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Dr Nina Skorupska, CEO, Renewable Energy Association; Professor Richard Green, Professor of Sustainable Energy Business, Imperial College London; and Professor Gordon Hughes, Professor of Economics, University of Edinburgh and (at approximately 11.40am) from Professor Jon Gibbins, Professor of Power Plant Engineering and Carbon Capture, University of Edinburgh; Dr Keith MacLean, Honorary Fellow of Energy Policy, University of Exeter; and Professor William Nuttall, Professor of Energy, Open University.
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amArctic
Subject: Arctic
Witness(es): (at 11.40am) evidence will be heard from His Excellency Claus Grube, Danish Ambassador to the United Kingdom
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
1.50pmArctic
Subject: Arctic
Witness(es): Evidence will be heard via videoconference from Terry Audla, President of Iniut Tapiriit Kanatami.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
2pmJoint Committee on the Draft Protection of Charities Bill
Subject: Joint Committee on the Draft Protection of Charities Bill
Witness(es): (at 2.15pm) evidence will be heard from Ben Harrison, Michelle Russell and Kenneth Dibble and (at approximately 3.15pm) from Victoria Keilthy.
Location: Committee Room 4, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications
Subject:
Witness(es): Evidence will be heard at 4.30 pm from Mr Ed Richards, outgoing Chief Executive of Ofcom
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs
Subject: Economic Case for HS2
Witness(es): (at 3.35pm) evidence will be heard from Emile Quinet, expert on French high-speed trains, via video-conference and at approximately 4.30pm from Dr Ian Kelly, Hull and Humber Chamber of Commerce; Ross Smith, Director of Policy, North East Chamber of Commerce; Joe Anderson, Mayor of Liverpool; and Steven Leigh, Mid-Yorkshire Chamber of Commerce.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 19 November 2014
TimeBusiness
10amExternal Affairs (EU Sub-Committee C)
Subject: EU and Russia
Witness(es): (At 10.05am) evidence will be heard from Mikhail Kasyanov, former Prime Minister of Russia.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAffordable Childcare
Subject: Affordable Childcare
Witness(es): (at 10.35am) evidence will be heard from Lena Levy, Head of Labour Market Policy, Confederation of British Industry (CBI) and Martin Pratt, Director of Children, Schools and Families, London Borough of Camden and Marjorie Strachan, Head of Inclusion, Royal Bank of Scotland and at approximately 11.30am from Liz Bayram, Chief Executive, Professional Association for Childcare and Early Years (PACEY)
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAgriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: EU Regional Marine Cooperation
Witness(es): (at 11:00am) evidence will be heard from Bertie Armstrong, Chief Executive Officer, Scottish Fishermen’s Federation; Professor Phil Thomas, Chairman, Scottish Salmon Producer’s Organisation; Barrie Deas, Chief Executive, National Federation of Fishermen’s Organisation; Representative from the North Sea Advisory Council and Ann Bell, independent North Sea expert.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 20 November 2014
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 21 November 2014
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.