Parliamentary business for Wednesday 29 October 2014

  < Oct 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 September 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 October 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 October 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 October 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amExtradition Law
Subject: Extradition Law
Witness(es): (at 10.10am) evidence will be heard from Judge Howard Riddle, Chief Magistrate, and Judge Emma Arbuthnot, Deputy to Chief Magistrate and (at approximately 11am) from Hilda Massey, Deputy Director Legal Aid Policy, Ministry of Justice, and Hugh Barratt, Director of Legal Aid Commissioning and Strategy, Ministry of Justice.
Location: Committee Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution
Subject: The Office of Lord Chancellor
Witness(es): (at 10.30am) evidence will be heard from the Rt Hon Dominic Grieve MP, Attorney General, 2010-14; and Baroness Scotland of of Asthal QC, former Attorney General, 2007-10; and (at approximately 1.15pm) from the Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, former Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, 2007-10
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAgriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: EU Regional Marine Cooperation
Witness(es): (at 11.00am) evidence will be heard from Nick Medic, Director of Offshore Renewables, RenewableUK; Jacopo Moccia, Head of Political Affairs, European Wind Energy Association; and Mark Pearce, Business Development Manager, National Grid.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAffordable Childcare
Subject: Affordable Childcare
Witness(es): (at 10.35am) evidence will be heard from Liz Bayram, Chief Executive, Professional Association for Childcare and Early Years (PACEY) and Ben Thomas, National Officer (Early Years Education), UNISON and (at approximately 11.15am) from Valentine Mulholland, Policy Adviser, National Association of Head Teachers (NAHT) and Sarah Bagshaw, School Business Manager, St Bede Academy, Bolton.
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHome Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F)
Subject: EU Alcohol Strategy
Witness(es): (at 10.45am) evidence will be heard from Katherine Brown, Director of the Institute of Alcohol Studies, Dr Evelyn Gillan, Chief Executive, Alcohol Focus Scotland and Dr Nick Sheron, Senior Lecturer and Head of Clinical Hepatology, University of Southampton
Location: Committee Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmJustice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E)
Subject: The UK’s Opt-in and International Agreements
Witness(es): Evidence will be heard from Professor Steve Peers, Law School, University of Essex and Professor Gavin Barrett, Professor of European Constitutional and Economic Law , University College Dublin.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.