Parliamentary business for Tuesday 28 October 2014

  < Oct 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 September 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 October 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 October 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 October 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amEconomic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A)
Subject: Review of the EU Financial Regulatory Framework
Witness(es): evidence will be heard from David Lawton, Director of Markets and Christopher Woolard, Director of Policy, Risk and Research, Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and (at approximately 11.15am) from Verena Ross, Executive Director, European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA).
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10amDigital Skills
Subject: Digital Skills
Witness(es): (at 10.15am) evidence will be heard from Hugh Boyes, Cyber Security Lead, The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET); Nick Coleman, Global Head Cyber Security Intelligence, IBM Services and Stephanie Daman, CEO, Cyber Security Challenge and (at approximately 11.15am) from Angela Harrington, Head of Regeneration, Manchester City Council, Gerard Grech, Chief Executive Officer, Tech City UK and Gary Warke, Board Member and Business Development Board Member, Humber LEP and (at approximately 12.15pm) from Dinah Caine, Chief Executive Officer and Saint John Walker, Head of Development, Skillset (Sector Skills Council for the Creative Industries).
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amArctic
Subject: Arctic
Witness(es): (at 11am) evidence will be heard from Rod Johnson, former Chief Coastguard; RAdm Tom Karsten RN, UK National Hydrographer and Dr Richard Wood, Head of Oceans Cryosphere and Dangerous Climate Change, Met Office and (at approximately 12 noon) via videoconference from Vincent Rigby, Chairman, Senior Arctic Officials.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amScience and Technology
Subject: The resilience of electricity infrastructure
Witness(es): (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Guy Newey, Head of Policy, Ovo Energy; Dr Laurence Barrett, Strategy Project Manager, E.ON UK and Paul Spence, Director of Strategy and Corporate Affairs, EDF Energy and (at approximately 11.40am) from Professor Dieter Helm CBE, University of Oxford.
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
2.55pmEconomic Affairs
Subject: Economic Case for HS2
Witness(es): (at 3pm) evidence will be heard from Professor Henry Overman, Professor of Economic Geography, LSE and (at approximately 4pm) from Alison Munro, HS2 Ltd and David Prout, Director General of the HS2 Group, Department for Transport.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications
Subject: Women in news and current affairs broadcasting
Witness(es): (at 3.30pm) evidence will be heard from John Hardie, Chief Executive, ITN; Jonathan Levy, Head of News Gathering, Sky News; and Fran Unsworth, Deputy Director, BBC News and Current Affairs and (at approximately 4.45pm) from Sonita Alleyne, Trustee and Richard Ayre, Trustee, BBC Trust.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.