Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 27 October 2014

  < Oct 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 September 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 October 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 October 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 October 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 27 October 2014
TimeBusiness
4pmInternal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (EU Sub-Committee B)
Subject: Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS)/Civil Drones
Witness(es): (at 4.15pm) evidence will be heard from Dr Sue Wolfe, Callen Lenz; Ray Mann, National Aeronautical Centre; and Thales UK and (at approximately 5.15pm) from Captain Andy Brown, Chairman RPAS Working Group, British Airline Pilots Association (BALPA); Gary Clayton, UAVS Group and Keith Hayward, Royal Aeronautical Society.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 28 October 2014
TimeBusiness
10amEconomic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A)
Subject: Review of the EU Financial Regulatory Framework
Witness(es): evidence will be heard from David Lawton, Director of Markets and Christopher Woolard, Director of Policy, Risk and Research, Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and (at approximately 11.15am) from Verena Ross, Executive Director, European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA).
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10amDigital Skills
Subject: Digital Skills
Witness(es): (at 10.15am) evidence will be heard from Hugh Boyes, Cyber Security Lead, The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET); Nick Coleman, Global Head Cyber Security Intelligence, IBM Services and Stephanie Daman, CEO, Cyber Security Challenge and (at approximately 11.15am) from Angela Harrington, Head of Regeneration, Manchester City Council, Gerard Grech, Chief Executive Officer, Tech City UK and Gary Warke, Board Member and Business Development Board Member, Humber LEP and (at approximately 12.15pm) from Dinah Caine, Chief Executive Officer and Saint John Walker, Head of Development, Skillset (Sector Skills Council for the Creative Industries).
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amArctic
Subject: Arctic
Witness(es): (at 11am) evidence will be heard from Rod Johnson, former Chief Coastguard; RAdm Tom Karsten RN, UK National Hydrographer and Dr Richard Wood, Head of Oceans Cryosphere and Dangerous Climate Change, Met Office and (at approximately 12 noon) via videoconference from Vincent Rigby, Chairman, Senior Arctic Officials.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amScience and Technology
Subject: The resilience of electricity infrastructure
Witness(es): (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Guy Newey, Head of Policy, Ovo Energy; Dr Laurence Barrett, Strategy Project Manager, E.ON UK and Paul Spence, Director of Strategy and Corporate Affairs, EDF Energy and (at approximately 11.40am) from Professor Dieter Helm CBE, University of Oxford.
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
2.55pmEconomic Affairs
Subject: Economic Case for HS2
Witness(es): (at 3pm) evidence will be heard from Professor Henry Overman, Professor of Economic Geography, LSE and (at approximately 4pm) from Alison Munro, HS2 Ltd and David Prout, Director General of the HS2 Group, Department for Transport.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications
Subject: Women in news and current affairs broadcasting
Witness(es): (at 3.30pm) evidence will be heard from John Hardie, Chief Executive, ITN; Jonathan Levy, Head of News Gathering, Sky News; and Fran Unsworth, Deputy Director, BBC News and Current Affairs and (at approximately 4.45pm) from Sonita Alleyne, Trustee and Richard Ayre, Trustee, BBC Trust.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 29 October 2014
TimeBusiness
10amExtradition Law
Subject: Extradition Law
Witness(es): (at 10.10am) evidence will be heard from Judge Howard Riddle, Chief Magistrate, and Judge Emma Arbuthnot, Deputy to Chief Magistrate and (at approximately 11am) from Hilda Massey, Deputy Director Legal Aid Policy, Ministry of Justice, and Hugh Barratt, Director of Legal Aid Commissioning and Strategy, Ministry of Justice.
Location: Committee Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution
Subject: The Office of Lord Chancellor
Witness(es): (at 10.30am) evidence will be heard from the Rt Hon Dominic Grieve MP, Attorney General, 2010-14; and Baroness Scotland of of Asthal QC, former Attorney General, 2007-10; and (at approximately 1.15pm) from the Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, former Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, 2007-10
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAgriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: EU Regional Marine Cooperation
Witness(es): (at 11.00am) evidence will be heard from Nick Medic, Director of Offshore Renewables, RenewableUK; Jacopo Moccia, Head of Political Affairs, European Wind Energy Association; and Mark Pearce, Business Development Manager, National Grid.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAffordable Childcare
Subject: Affordable Childcare
Witness(es): (at 10.35am) evidence will be heard from Liz Bayram, Chief Executive, Professional Association for Childcare and Early Years (PACEY) and Ben Thomas, National Officer (Early Years Education), UNISON and (at approximately 11.15am) from Valentine Mulholland, Policy Adviser, National Association of Head Teachers (NAHT) and Sarah Bagshaw, School Business Manager, St Bede Academy, Bolton.
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHome Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F)
Subject: EU Alcohol Strategy
Witness(es): (at 10.45am) evidence will be heard from Katherine Brown, Director of the Institute of Alcohol Studies, Dr Evelyn Gillan, Chief Executive, Alcohol Focus Scotland and Dr Nick Sheron, Senior Lecturer and Head of Clinical Hepatology, University of Southampton
Location: Committee Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmJustice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E)
Subject: The UK’s Opt-in and International Agreements
Witness(es): Evidence will be heard from Professor Steve Peers, Law School, University of Essex and Professor Gavin Barrett, Professor of European Constitutional and Economic Law , University College Dublin.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 30 October 2014
TimeBusiness
10amExternal Affairs (EU Sub-Committee C)
Subject: EU and Russia
Witness(es): (at 10.05am) evidence will be heard from Mr Fyodor Lukyanov, Chairman of the Council on Foreign and Defense Policy and Editor-in-Chief of Russia in Global Affairs and (at approximately 11.05am) from Ambassador Revaz Gachechiladze, Georgian Ambassador to the UK
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
1.50pmEuropean Union
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Friday 31 October 2014
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.