House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
4th February 2015

No. 105

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Report of Inspection of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

Resolved, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of a Paper, entitled ‘Report of Inspection of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council’, dated 4 February 2015.-(Mr David Evennett.)

2 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for International Development

(2) the Prime Minister

3 Statements: (1) Independent Panel Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse (Secretary Theresa May)

(2) Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (Secretary Eric Pickles)

4 House of Commons Commission Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Mr William Hague, supported by Tom Brake and Mr Sam Gyimah, presented a Bill to amend the House of Commons (Administration) Act 1978 so as to make provision about the membership of the House of Commons Commission, so as to confer a new strategic function on the Commission, and so as to make provision about the exercise of functions on behalf of the Commission or its members.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow and to be printed (Bill 169) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 169–EN).

5 Right to Buy and Right to Acquire Schemes (Research) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Tim Farron, supported by Dr Julian Huppert, presented a Bill to require the Secretary of State to undertake a programme of research into the costs and benefits of extending control of all aspects of Right to Buy and Right to Acquire schemes entirely to Local Authorities, including the operation and consequences of such schemes and the introduction of the right of Local Authorities to suspend them; to report to Parliament within six months of the research being completed; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 6 March and to be printed (Bill 167).

6 Public Sector Efficiency (Employee Participation): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require public sector bodies to include in their annual reports and similar documents their responses to suggestions and proposals made by public sector employees for the efficiency and improvement of their service;

That John Pugh, John McDonnell, Meg Hillier, Mr John Leech, Andrew George, Mr Michael Thornton, Greg Mulholland and Jeremy Lefroy present the Bill.

John Pugh accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 6 March, and to be printed (Bill 168).

7 Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (16th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14))

(1) Apprenticeships

Motion made and Question put, That this House believes that more high-quality apprenticeships are essential to the future prospects of young people and future success of the economy; notes with concern that the number of 19 to 24 year olds starting an apprenticeship has fallen by 6,270 in the last year, that 24 per cent of these apprentices are receiving no formal training, and around one in five are not receiving the appropriate minimum wage; calls on the Government to institute a ten-year national goal to grow the number of apprenticeships for young people and boost the standing and value of technical and vocational education so that the same number of young people that go to university undertake a high-quality apprenticeship; and further calls on the Government to use the money it already spends on procurement to require suppliers for large government contracts to offer new apprenticeship opportunities, safeguard apprenticeship quality with new standards so that all apprenticeships are at at least level three and last a minimum of two years, ensure government plays its part by creating thousands more apprenticeships in the civil service, give city and country regions a role by devolving money for adult skills and give a central role to business through sector bodies to drive up standards and increase apprenticeship places.-(Mr Chuka Umunna.)

The House divided.

Division No. 148.

Ayes: 218 (Tellers: Bridget Phillipson, Julie Hilling).

Noes: 294 (Tellers: Harriett Baldwin, Dr Thérèse Coffey).

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) Electoral registration

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House recognises the importance of a complete and accurate electoral register to the health of our democracy; welcomes the fact that 1.8 million voters have registered using online registration, but notes that, according to the Electoral Commission, 7.5 million eligible voters are missing from the register; notes with concern that an estimated one million voters have left the register in the past year and that the shift to individual electoral registration could see millions more fall off the register; calls on the Government and the Electoral Commission to do more to tackle under-registration, including block-registering students in university or college accommodation and people living in adult sheltered accommodation and care homes, introducing a schools registration scheme, on the model of the Northern Ireland Schools Initiative, to boost registration in time for the General Election on 7 May 2015, and maximising the use of national and local data sets in securing a complete register; and further calls on the Government to set a clear goal to reduce the numbers of missing voters and to delay fully implementing individual electoral registration until this goal is met.-(Sadiq Khan.)

Mr Alan Campbell claimed to move the closure (Standing Order No. 36).

Question put, That the Question be now put.

Question agreed to.

Question accordingly put.

The House divided.

Division No. 149.

Ayes: 216 (Tellers: Susan Elan Jones, Graham Jones).

Noes: 289 (Tellers: Harriett Baldwin, Dr Thérèse Coffey).

Question accordingly negatived.

8 Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Protected Disclosures (Extension of Meaning of Worker) Order 2015, which was laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.-(Dr Thérèse Coffey.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2015, which was laid before this House on 8 January, be approved.-(Dr Thérèse Coffey.)

Question agreed to.

9 Business of the House (9 February)

Ordered, That at the sitting on Monday 9 February, the provisions of Standing Orders No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents) and No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motions in the name of Secretary Iain Duncan Smith relating to

(1) the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2015 and the Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2015, and the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of those Motions not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first of those Motions, and

(2) the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2015, and the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of those Motions not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first of those Motions;

and proceedings on those Motions may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption.-(Dr Thérèse Coffey.)

10 Adjournment

Subject: Scottish representation in the Union (Mr Gordon Brown).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Dr Thérèse Coffey.)

Adjourned at 7.49 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

11 Equal Pay (Transparency) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 27 February, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 27 March.

General Committees: Reports

12 House of Lords (Expulsion and Suspension) Bill [Lords] Committee

Dr William McCrea (Chair) reported the Bill, without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 27 February.

13 Mutuals’ Deferred Shares Bill [Lords] Committee

Katy Clark (Chair) reported the Bill, without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 6 March.

14 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Annette Brooke (Chair) reported the draft Smoke-free (Private Vehicles) Regulations 2015.

15 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr John Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Code A) Order 2015.

16 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Mike Weir (Chair) reported the draft Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Recording Equipment) (Downloading of Data) Regulations 2015.

17 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Alan Meale (Chair) reported the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (The Law Society) (Modification of Functions) Order 2015.

18 Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Gary Streeter (Chair) reported the draft Armed Forces Pension (Consequential Provisions) Regulations 2015, the draft Firefighters’ Pension Scheme (England) (Consequential Provisions) Regulations 2015, the draft Police Pensions (Consequential Provisions) Regulations 2015, the draft National Health Service Pension Scheme (Consequential Provisions) Regulations 2015, the draft Public Service (Civil Servants and Others) Pensions (Consequential and Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft Teachers’ Pension Scheme (Consequential Provisions) Regulations 2015.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

19 Armed Forces (Service Complaints and Financial Assistance) Bill [Lords] Committee

(1) Chairs: Mr Christopher Chope and Sir Alan Meale

(2) Members: Mr Brian Binley, Andrew Bridgen, Oliver Colvile, Stephen Gilbert, Mr David Hamilton, Martin Horwood, John Howell, Mr Kevan Jones, Mark Lancaster, Mark Lazarowicz, Jim McGovern, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Graeme Morrice, James Morris, Mr Brooks Newmark, Mark Pawsey, Jim Shannon, Anna Soubry and Derek Twigg.

20 First Delegated Legislation Committee ( Draft Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 (Code of Practice for Powers of Entry and Description of Relevant Persons) Order 2015)

(1) Chair: Philip Davies

(2) Members: Mr Richard Bacon, Norman Baker, Hazel Blears, Karen Bradley, Mr Simon Burns, Rosie Cooper, Jackie Doyle-Price, Jack Dromey, Michael Ellis, Robert Flello, Mark Garnier, Mrs Mary Glindon, Sir Nick Harvey, Damian Hinds, Grahame M. Morris, Ian Paisley, Christopher Pincher and Phil Wilson.

21 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Forms) Order 2015, draft Local Elections (Forms) (Northern Ireland) Order 2015, draft Parliamentary Elections (Forms) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2015, and the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Forms) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2015)

(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale

(2) Members: Tom Blenkinsop, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr David Heath, John Hemming, Mr Stephen Hepburn, John Howell, Dame Tessa Jowell, Dr Phillip Lee, Anne Milton, Dr Andrew Murrison, Jesse Norman, Stephen Pound, Mr David Ruffley, David Simpson, Julian Smith, Martin Vickers and Mike Wood.

22 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2015, draft Electricity Market Reform (General)(Amendment)Regulations 2015 and the draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Amendment & Excluded Electricity) Regulations 2015)

(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh

(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Guto Bebb, Nicola Blackwood, Alistair Burt, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Jim Dowd, Mark Field, Paul Flynn, Mrs Mary Glindon, Tom Greatrex, John Hemming, John McDonnell, Bridget Phillipson, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Paul Uppal, Mr Ben Wallace, James Wharton and Jenny Willott.

23 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2015)

(1) Chair: Annette Brooke

(2) Members: Ian Austin, Stephen Barclay, Tom Blenkinsop, Jeremy Corbyn, Richard Drax, Bill Esterson, John Hemming, Mr Michael McCann, Gregg McClymont, Caroline Nokes, Dr Matthew Offord, Ian Paisley, Steve Rotheram, Mr Keith Simpson, Chloe Smith, Mel Stride, David Tredinnick and Steve Webb.

24 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2015)

(1) Chair: Mr Graham Brady

(2) Members: Gavin Barwell, Dan Byles, Nic Dakin, Paul Farrelly, Mike Gapes, Zac Goldsmith, Richard Harrington, Mr Stewart Jackson, Cathy Jamieson, Mr David Jones, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Andrea Leadsom, John Mann, Paul Murphy, Laura Sandys, Jim Shannon, Sir Andrew Stunell and Ian Swales.

25 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Freedom of Information (Designation as Public Authorities) Order 2015)

(1) Chair: Mrs Anne Main

(2) Members: Mr William Bain, Mr David Burrowes, Alex Cunningham, Mr Nigel Evans, John Hemming, Simon Hughes, Stephen Metcalfe, Mr David Nuttall, Ian Paisley, Sir John Randall, Dame Joan Ruddock, Mr Dennis Skinner, Mr Andy Slaughter, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Andrew Stephenson, Karl Turner, Mr Ben Wallace and Mr Tom Watson.

26 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Home Grown Timber Advisory Committee) Order 2015)

(1) Chair: John Robertson

(2) Members: Steve Baker, Bill Esterson, Barry Gardiner, Pat Glass, Chris Heaton-Harris, Meg Hillier, Mrs Siân C. James, Daniel Kawczynski, Mr Stephen O’Brien, Ian Paisley, John Penrose, Bridget Phillipson, Dan Rogerson, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mr Robin Walker, Mike Weatherley, Craig Whittaker and Roger Williams.

27 Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 2015)

(1) Chair: Annette Brooke

(2) Members: Andrew Bridgen, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Tracey Crouch, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Sheila Gilmore, Mr Robert Goodwill, Graham Jones, Mr David Lammy, Stephen Lloyd, Mr Andrew Love, Mr Gordon Marsden, Liz McInnes, Mr Dominic Raab, Sir Bob Russell, Jim Shannon, Mr Andrew Smith, Henry Smith and Iain Stewart.

28 Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Amendment) Order 2015)

Members: James Brokenshire, Mr David Burrowes and Simon Hart discharged Andrew Bingham, Karen Bradley and Chris Heaton-Harris nominated in substitution.

29 Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2015)

(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale

(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Chris Bryant, Nick de Bois, John Hemming, Damian Hinds, Mr Mark Hoban, Susan Elan Jones, Maria Miller, Meg Munn, John Pugh, Jim Shannon, Chris Skidmore, Graham Stringer, Justin Tomlinson, Mr Edward Vaizey, Dame Angela Watkinson and David Wright.

30 Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2015, draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2015, draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2015 and the draft Tax Credits (Appeals) Regulations (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2015)

(1) Chair: Mr David Crausby

(2) Members: Gavin Barwell, Hazel Blears, Mr Aidan Burley, Mr Gregory Campbell, Neil Carmichael, Nic Dakin, Frank Dobson, Tim Farron, Mr David Gauke, Damian Green, Nick Herbert, Gareth Johnson, Ian Lavery, Tim Loughton, Shabana Mahmood, Siobhain McDonagh, Ian Swales and Dr Alan Whitehead.

31 Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2015, draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015, draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2015, draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft British Nationality (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)

(1) Chair: Mr Mike Weir

(2) Members: James Brokenshire, Oliver Colvile, Jim Fitzpatrick, Richard Fuller, Fabian Hamilton, Mr David Hanson, Mr David Heath, Damian Hinds, Dr Julian Huppert, Fiona Mactaggart, Nigel Mills, Jesse Norman, Guy Opperman, Mr Lee Scott, Jim Shannon, Mr Barry Sheerman, Valerie Vaz and Phil Wilson.

32 Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Road Safety Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2015)

(1) Chair: Katy Clark

(2) Members: Richard Burden, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Mr John Denham, Stephen Gilbert, Sheila Gilmore, Mr Peter Hain, Stephen Hammond, John Healey, John Howell, Graham Jones, Kwasi Kwarteng, Austin Mitchell, Claire Perry, Jim Shannon, Iain Stewart, Martin Vickers, James Wharton and Simon Wright.

33 Sixteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Community Right to Challenge (Business Improvement Districts) Regulation 2015)

(1) Chair: Hywel Williams

(2) Members: Ian Austin, Gordon Birtwistle, Roberta Blackman-Woods, Bob Blackman, Paul Blomfield, Sir Oliver Heald, Susan Elan Jones, Mike Kane, Mark Lancaster, Penny Mordaunt, Stephen Mosley, Sheryll Murray, John Pugh, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Virendra Sharma, David Simpson, Julian Sturdy and Mr David Winnick.

34 Seventeenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Ukraine) Order 2015, draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Georgia) Order 2015 and the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Moldova) Order 2015)

(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner

(2) Members: Gregory Barker, Mr David Blunkett, Damian Collins, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr Frank Field, Mr David Heath, Julie Hilling, Kate Hoey, Mr Adam Holloway, Dr Phillip Lee, Mr David Lidington, Mr Pat McFadden, Anne Milton, Stephen Phillips, Jim Shannon, Sir Andrew Stunell, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and Mr David Willetts.

35 European Committee B in respect of European Union Documents No. 12213/14 and Addenda 1-6, a Commission Report: Protection of the European Union’s financial interests–Fight against fraud 2013 Annual Report, and unnumbered Document, the European Court of Auditors’ 2013 Annual Reports on the implementation of the budget and on the activities funded by the Eighth, Ninth and Tenth European Development Funds

Chair: Mr Gary Streeter.

European Union Documents Referred

36 European Committee B

European Union Document No. 9042/14 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Commission Report: 2013 Report on the application of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights.

37 European Committee B

European Union Documents No. 16115/14, a Commission Communication: An investment plan for Europe, No. 5112/15 and Addendum, a draft Regulation on the European Fund for Strategic Investments and amending Regulations (EU) No. 1291/2013 and (EU) No. 1316/2013, and No. 5317/15, draft Amending Budget No. 1 to the General Budget 2015 accompanying the draft Regulation on the European Fund for Strategic Investments and amending Regulations (EU) No. 1291/2013 and (EU) No. 1316/2013.

Reports from Select Committees

38 Defence Committee

Decision-making in Defence Policy: Evidence, to be published (HC 682) (Rory Stewart).

39 Education Committee

Evidence check: National College of Teaching and Leadership: Written evidence, to be published (HC 957) (Mr Graham Stuart).

40 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Work of the Committee 2010–15: Evidence, to be published (HC 942) (Miss Anne McIntosh).

41 Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Climate change adaptation: Evidence, to be published (HC 453);

(2) A 2010–15 progress report: Written evidence, to be published (HC 885);

(3) Environmental risks of fracking: Written evidence, to be published (HC 856);

(4) The Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership: Written evidence, to be published (HC 857)

(Joan Walley).

42 European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Thirty-second Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 219-xxxi);

(2) Ministerial Correspondence: Written evidence, to be published

(Sir William Cash).

43 Foreign Affairs Committee

Progress of the Iraq Inquiry: Evidence, to be published (HC 1027) (Sir Richard Ottaway).

44 High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee

High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 338) (Mr Robert Syms).

45 Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) The UK’s compliance with the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child: Evidence, to be published (HC 1016);

(2) Human Rights Judgments: Written evidence, to be published

(Dr Hywel Francis).

46 International Development Committee

DFID’s Departmental Annual Report and Accounts 2013–14: Evidence, to be published (HC 750) (Sir Malcolm Bruce).

47 Liaison Committee

(1) Evidence from the Prime Minister: Written evidence, to be published (HC 887);

(2) Legacy Report: Written evidence, to be published (HC 954)

(Sir Alan Beith).

48 Scottish Affairs Committee

Land Reform in Scotland: Evidence, to be published (HC 274) (Mr Ian Davidson).

49 Scottish Affairs and Business, Innovation and Skills Committee

Impact of the closure of City Link on employment: Evidence, to be published (HC 928) (Mr Ian Davidson).

50 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-first Report, to be printed (HC 332-xxi) (Mr George Mudie).

51 Treasury Committee

Treatment of financial services consumers: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 631) (Mr Andrew Tyrie).

52 Work and Pensions Committee

Benefit sanctions policy beyond the Oakley Review: Evidence, to be published (HC 814) (Dame Anne Begg).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Adjournment

Subjects:

Dairy industry (Mr Nigel Evans).

Activities of National Grid in Montgomeryshire (Glyn Davies).

Effects of Government policy on UK poverty (Lisa Nandy).

Slow broadband at Tech City (Emily Thornberry).

Radiotherapy services in North East Hertfordshire (Sir Oliver Heald).

Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Gavin Barwell.)

Adjourned at 5.11 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Energy Conservation

(1) Draft Energy Efficiency (Domestic Private Rented Property) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Edward Davey); and

(2) draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) Regulations 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Edward Davey).

2 Pensions

Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Charges and Governance) Regulations 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Iain Duncan Smith).

3 Police

Police Grant Report (England and Wales) for 2015–16 (by Act); to be printed (HC 930) (Secretary Theresa May).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4 Antarctica

Antarctic (Recognised Assistance Dog) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 126), dated 4 February 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Philip Hammond).

5 Betting, Gaming and Lotteries

Gaming Machine (Circumstances of Use) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 121), dated 2 February 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

6 Electricity

Electricity (Exemption from the Requirement for a Generation Licence) (Ferrybridge MFE) (England and Wales) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 100), dated 29 January 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Edward Davey).

7 Merchant Shipping

Merchant Shipping (Miscellaneous Safety) (Revocations) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 68), dated 8 January 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Patrick McLoughlin).

8 Pensions

Occupational Pension Schemes (Levies) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 84), dated 28 January 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Iain Duncan Smith).

9 Rating and Valuation

Non-Domestic Rating (Small Business Rate Relief) (England) (Amendment) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 106), dated 2 February 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Eric Pickles).

10 Representation of the People

(1) Local Elections (Parishes and Communities) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Rules 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 104), dated 30 January 2015 (by Act) (The Deputy Prime Minister); and

(2) Local Elections (Principal Areas) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Rules 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 103), dated 30 January 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Deputy Prime Minister).

Other Papers:

11 European Union

Fifth Report to Parliament on the Application of Protocols 19 and 21 to the Treaty on European Union (TEU) and the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (TFEU) ("the Treaties") in Relation to EU Justice and Home Affairs (JHA) matters for 1 December 2013–30 November 2014 (by Command) (Cm. 9006) (Secretary Theresa May).

12 National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Revenue and Customs: Increasing the effectiveness of tax collection: a stocktake of progress since 2010 (by Act); to be printed (HC 1029-I and -II) (Clerk of the House).

13 Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

Return to an Address to Her Majesty for a Return of the Paper from Louise Casey, dated 4 February 2015, entitled Report of Inspection of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (pursuant to Order today); to be printed (HC 1050) (Secretary Eric Pickles).

14 Work and Pensions

Government Response to the consultation on Better workplace pensions: Putting savers’ interests first (by Command) (Cm. 9000) (Secretary Iain Duncan Smith).

Prepared 4th February 2015