Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 592Part No. 105

House of Commons Debates 4 February 2015

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

international development

gaza

commonwealth multilateral agencies

developing world (humanitarian assistance)

syria

ebola

sustainable development goals

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

child sexual abuse (independent panel inquiry)

rotherham metropolitan borough council

points of order

Bills presented

public sector efficiency (employee participation)

apprenticeships

electoral registration

business without debate

delegated legislation

business of the house

scottish representation in the union


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 4 February 2015

Volume No. 592Part No. 105

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 255

House of Commons [4 Feb 2015]

Prayers [4 Feb 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [4 Feb 2015]

Business before Questions [4 Feb 2015]

Oral Answers to Questions [4 Feb 2015]

International Development [4 Feb 2015]

Gaza [4 Feb 2015]

Dame Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Dame Anne McGuire:

Justine Greening:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 256

Justine Greening:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Justine Greening:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 257

Justine Greening:

Commonwealth Multilateral Agencies [4 Feb 2015]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Desmond Swayne):

Chi Onwurah:

Mr Swayne:

Developing World (Humanitarian Assistance) [4 Feb 2015]

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Desmond Swayne):

Mr Allen:

Column: 258

Mr Swayne:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Swayne:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr Swayne:

Syria [4 Feb 2015]

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Mr Jones:

Column: 259

Justine Greening:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Ebola [4 Feb 2015]

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 260

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Richard Graham:

Justine Greening:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Mary Creagh:

Column: 261

Justine Greening:

Sustainable Development Goals [4 Feb 2015]

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Seema Malhotra:

Justine Greening:

Naomi Long:

Justine Greening:

Topical Questions [4 Feb 2015]

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 262

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Guy Opperman:

Justine Greening:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Column: 263

Justine Greening:

Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (UKIP):

Justine Greening:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Mr Speaker:

Justine Greening:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 264

Justine Greening:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Prime Minister [4 Feb 2015]

Engagements [4 Feb 2015]

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Phil Wilson:

Column: 265

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Willetts (Havant) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 266

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 267

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Steve Baker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 268

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 269

The Prime Minister:

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 270

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 271

The Prime Minister:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 272

The Prime Minister:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 273

The Prime Minister:

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

The Prime Minister:

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

Column: 274

The Prime Minister:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 275

Child Sexual Abuse (Independent Panel Inquiry) [4 Feb 2015]

12.36 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 276


Column: 277


Column: 278


Column: 279


12.52 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 280

Column: 281

Mrs May:

Column: 282


Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 283

Mrs May:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 284

Mrs May:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Column: 285

Mrs May:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mrs May:

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 286

Mrs May:

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Mrs May:

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South) (SDLP):

Column: 287


Mrs May:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mrs May:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 288

Mrs May:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mrs May:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Column: 289

Mrs May:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Mrs May:

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Column: 290

Mrs May:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

Column: 291

Mrs May:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mrs May:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 292

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mrs May:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 293

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council [4 Feb 2015]

1.41 pm

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Column: 294


Column: 295


1.55 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Column: 296


Column: 297


Mr Pickles:

Column: 298

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 299

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Andrew Robathan (South Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 300

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 301

Mr Pickles:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 302

Mr Pickles:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (UKIP):

Mr Pickles:

Mark Reckless:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 303

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 304

Points of Order [4 Feb 2015]

2.25 pm

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 305

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (UKIP):

Mr Speaker:

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Bone:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 306

The First Secretary of State and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr William Hague):

Mr Speaker:

Bills presented

Column: 307

Public Sector Efficiency (Employee Participation) [4 Feb 2015]

2.32 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 308


Column: 309


Column: 310

Opposition Day

Apprenticeships [4 Feb 2015]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

2.43 pm

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Column: 311

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Mr Umunna:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Column: 312

Mr Umunna:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con)

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab)

Mr Umunna:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Umunna:

Richard Graham:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Richard Graham:

Mr Umunna:

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 313

Mr Umunna:

Column: 314


Column: 315

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Umunna:

Jake Berry:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 316


Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Column: 317

Mr Umunna:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mr Umunna:

3.9 pm

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Column: 318


Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 319


Mr Umunna

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Richard Graham:

Vince Cable:

Column: 320

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Steve Rotheram:

Vince Cable:

Column: 321


Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Column: 322


Bill Esterson:

Vince Cable:

Andrew Gwynne:

Vince Cable:

Column: 323

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Byrne:

Vince Cable:

Column: 324


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

3.32 pm

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 325


Mr Robin Walker:

Mr Bailey:

Mr Walker:

Mr Bailey:

3.39 pm

Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Column: 326


Mr Umunna:

Column: 327

Maria Miller:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

3.45 pm

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Column: 328


3.49 pm

Column: 329

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

3.53 pm

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 330


3.56 pm

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Column: 331


3.59 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 332


4.2 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 333


4.6 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Jake Berry:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Richard Graham:

Column: 334

4.10 pm

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Column: 335


Column: 336


Column: 337

4.20 pm

The Minister for Skills and Equalities (Nick Boles):

Column: 338

Mr Byrne

Nick Boles:

Mr Byrne

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Nick Boles:

Column: 339


Division No. 148 [Apprenticeships]

Column: 341

[4 Feb 2015]

Column: 344

Electoral Registration [4 Feb 2015]

4.41 pm

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Column: 345

Sadiq Khan:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Chope:

Sadiq Khan:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 346

Sadiq Khan:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

Mark Field

Sadiq Khan:

Mark Field:

Sadiq Khan:

Chris Ruane:

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 347


Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 348

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Sadiq Khan:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Sadiq Khan:

The Minister for the Constitution (Mr Sam Gyimah)

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 349

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Gyimah

Mr Jones:

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 350

Mr Kevan Jones:

Sadiq Khan:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 351


5.4 pm

The Minister for the Constitution (Mr Sam Gyimah):

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 352

Luciana Berger:

Mr Gyimah:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Gyimah:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 353

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Mr Gyimah:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Gyimah:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Gyimah:

Stephen Twigg:

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 354

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Gyimah:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Gyimah:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Gyimah:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 355

Dr Offord:

Mr Gyimah:

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Mr Gyimah:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 356

Mr Jones:

Mr Gyimah:

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Gyimah:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 357

Mr Gyimah:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Gyimah:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.25 pm

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Column: 358


Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr Allen:

Column: 359

Dr Offord:

Mr Allen:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP)

Mr Allen:

Mark Durkan:

Mr Allen:

Column: 360


5.34 pm

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Chris Ruane:

Mr Streeter:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Streeter:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Streeter:

Column: 361


Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Streeter:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Column: 362

Mr Streeter:

Oliver Colvile

Mr Streeter:

Frank Dobson:

Mr Streeter:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Streeter:

5.42 pm

Column: 363

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Meg Hillier:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Gyimah:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 364

Mr Gyimah:

Chris Ruane:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Chris Ruane:

Column: 365


Mr Gyimah:

Chris Ruane:

5.50 pm

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Wayne David:

Column: 366

Robert Neill:

Frank Dobson:

Robert Neill:

Column: 367


Wayne David

Robert Neill:

5.59 pm

Column: 368

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 369


6.5 pm

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Nick Smith:

Mr Ward:

Column: 370


6.10 pm

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Chris Ruane:

Column: 371

Mr Jones:

Column: 372


Mr Gyimah:

Mr Jones:

6.18 pm

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Chris Ruane:

Column: 373

Mr Jackson:

Siobhain McDonagh:

Mr Jackson:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Jackson:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Jackson:

Column: 374

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Jackson:

6.25 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 375


Mr Gyimah

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 376

6.30 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Streeter:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Streeter:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 377


Mr Speaker:

6.35 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Jim Shannon:

Column: 378

Mark Durkan:

Jim Shannon:

6.40 pm

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 379


Mr Gyimah:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 380


Mr Gyimah:

Stephen Twigg:

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 381

Stephen Twigg:

6.49 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Chris Ruane:

Tom Brake:

Column: 382

Nick Smith:

Tom Brake:

Helen Goodman

Tom Brake:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 383

Tom Brake:

Siobhain McDonagh:

Tom Brake:

Helen Goodman:

Tom Brake:

Column: 384

Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab)

Division No. 149 [ Electoral Registration] [4 Feb 2015]

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 389

Mr Speaker:

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 390

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Business without Debate [4 Feb 2015]

Delegated Legislation [4 Feb 2015]

Business of the House [4 Feb 2015]

Column: 391

Scottish Representation in the Union [4 Feb 2015]

7.19 pm

Mr Gordon Brown (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (Lab):

Column: 392


Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Column: 393

Mr Brown:

Sir William Cash:

Mr Brown:

Column: 394

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Brown:

Sir William Cash:

Mr Brown:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 395

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Brown:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Brown:

Sir William Cash:

Mr Brown:

Column: 396

Several hon. Members

Mr Brown:

7.37 pm

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr Alistair Carmichael):

Column: 397


Sir William Cash:

Mr Carmichael:

Sir William Cash:

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 398


Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 399


Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 400


Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Mr Carmichael:

7.49 pm