Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 20 October 2014

  < Oct 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 September 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 October 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 October 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 October 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 20 October 2014
TimeBusiness
2.15pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Gillian Stockdale, Sheila and Selwyn Griffith and HS2 Ltd
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Funding healthcare: making allocations to local areas
Witness(es): Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England, Richard Douglas, Director General of Finance and NHS, Department of Health and Paul Baumann, Chief Finance Officer, NHS England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Motoring of the future
Witness(es): Chris Reeves, Commercial Manager, Intelligent Mobility and Future Transport Technologies, Motor Industry Research Association Ltd, Professor John Miles, Board Director, Arup and Research Chair of Transitional Energy Strategies, Cambridge University and Professor Paul Newman, Department of Engineering Science, University of Oxford; Gerry Keaney, Chief Executive Officer, British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Agency, Neil Greig, Director of Policy and Research, Institute of Advanced Motorists and Mike Hawes, CEO, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Minister of State - October 2014
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science and Cities
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
5pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Tamiflu recall
Witness(es): Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health, Sir Andrew Dillon, Chief Executive, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence, Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency, Professor Carl Heneghan, Director, Centre for Evidence-Based Medicine, University of Oxford and Dr Fiona Godlee, Editor-in-Chief, The British Medical Journal
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
6.30pmCommittee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee
Subject: The Standards System in the House of Commons
Witness(es): James Landale, Chairman of the Parliamentary Press Gallery
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 21 October 2014
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education and Sex and Relationships Education in Schools
Witness(es): Simon Blake, OBE, Chief Executive, Brook, Professor Roger Ingham, Professor of Health and Community Psychology and Director of the Centre for Sexual Health Research, University of Southampton, Professor David Paton, Chair of Industrial Economics, Nottingham University and Alison Hadley OBE, Director, Teenage Pregnancy Knowledge Exchange, University of Bedfordshire; Janet Palmer, Her Majesty's Inspector and National lead for PSHE education, Ofsted, Lucy Emmerson, Coordinator, Sex Education Forum, Heather Robinson, School Health Team Leader, Barts Health NHS Trust and Carol Jones, Headteacher, Hornsey School for Girls
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Work of the Chief Executive of the UKSA and National Statistician
Witness(es): John Pullinger CB, Chief Executive of UKSA and National Statistician
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): David Dundas, Antony Thompson and Geoffrey Hanson, Combined Handicapped and Disabled Society, Drayton Bassett Parish Council and Mark Longmore
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amJustice
Subject: Impact of changes to civil legal aid under LASPO
Witness(es): John Gallagher, Shelter , Sara Stephens, Solicitor, Housing Law Practitioners Association and Connor Johnston, Barrister, Garden Court Housing Team ; Carita Thomas, Co-Convenor Legal Aid Subcommittee Immigration Law Practitioners Association, Denise McDowell Greater Manchester Immigration Unit and Sarah Campbell, Research and Policy Manager, Bail for Immigration Detainees; Ruth Hayes, Islington Law Centre, Paula Twigg, Director, Mary Ward Legal Centre, Catherine Evans, Southwark Law Centre and Anita Hurrell Corum Children’s Legal Centre
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: Jobs and Livelihoods
Witness(es): Luqman Ahmad, Director, Private Sector Development, Adam Smith International, Jim Tanburn, Donor Committee for Enterprise Development and David Norman, Senior Manager, Sustainable Development Policy, SAB Miller; Diana Noble, Chief Executive Officer, Commonwealth Development Corporation Group and Alex MacGillivray, Director of Development Impact, Commonwealth Development Corporation Group
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: UK Financial Investments Ltd
Witness(es): James Leigh-Pemberton, Executive Chairman, UK Financial Investments Ltd. and Oliver Holbourn, Head of Capital Markets, UK Financial Investments Ltd.
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Future of the BBC
Witness(es): Mrs Rona Fairhead CBE, Chair, BBC Trust, David Liddiment, BBC Trustee and Jon Zeff, Director, BBC Trust; Rt Hon. Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
1.30pmCommittee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee
Subject: The Standards System in the House of Commons
Witness(es): David Howarth, Reader in Law, University of Cambridge, Laura Sandys MP, Rt Hon Mr James Arbuthnot MP and Rt Hon Mr Jack Straw MP
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDefence
Subject: The situation in Iraq and Syria and the threat posed by Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL)
Witness(es): Dr Douglas Porch, US Naval Postgraduate School; General (retired) Richard Shirreff; Major General (retired) Jonathan Shaw
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Statutory Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse
Witness(es): Fiona Woolf CBE, Chair of the independent inquiry into historical child sexual abuse
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing and mental health
Witness(es): Lord Adebowale CBE, Chief Executive, Turning Point; David Davis, College of Paramedics, Karla Wilson-Palmer, Royal College of Nursing and Dr Mary Jane Tacchi, Royal College of Psychiatrists
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.10pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Operation of the National Planning Policy Framework
Witness(es): Kris Hopkins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.20pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Councillors on the Frontline
Witness(es): Professor Colin Copus, Professor of Local Politics, De Montfort University, Kris Hopkins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Councillor David Sparks OBE, Chairman, Local Government Association
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Lord Browne of Madingley, Government Lead Non-Executive Board Member, Rt Hon Peter Riddell CBE PC, Director, Institute for Government and Sir Amyas Morse KCG, Comptroller and Auditor General
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 22 October 2014
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Mitochondrial donation
Witness(es): Professor Doug Turnbull, Director, Wellcome Trust Centre for Mitochondrial Research, Professor Peter Braude, Emeritus Professor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, King's College London, Professor Robin Lovell Badge, MRC National Institute for Medical Research and Dr Edward Morrow, Senior Research Fellow, University of Sussex; Peter Thompson, Chief Executive, Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority, Robert Meadowcroft, Chief Executive, Muscular Dystrophy Campaign and Professor Jonathan Montgomery, Chair, Nuffield Council on Bioethics, and Professor of Health Care Law, University College London; Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health, Department of Health and Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Hints and Canwell Parish Council, Hints and Area Action Group and Staffordshire Wildlife Trust
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEducation
Subject: Academies and free schools
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs”
Witness(es): Mark Rowley, Assistant Commissioner for Specialist Operations, Metropolitan Police and Duncan Ball, Commander of the MPS Counter Terrorism Command, Metropolitan Police
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmDefence
Subject: Future Force 2020
Witness(es): General (retired) Sir Graeme Lamb and Mark Urban, BBC; Professor Paul Cornish, Exeter University, Professor Philip Sabin, King's College, University of London and Peter Roberts, RUSI
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Action on air quality
Witness(es): Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport, Rosaline Wall, Head of Environmental Strategy, Department for Transport, Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Dr Cheryl Case, Head of Atmosphere and Noise, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Louise Barr, Planning Directorate, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: The Whole Government of Government Accounts 2012-13
Witness(es): Sir Nicholas Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, Sharon White, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, Julian Kelly, Director General Public Spending and Finance, HM Treasury and Ross Campbell, Deputy Director, Government Financial Reporting, HM Treasury
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Prudential Regulation Authority
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Deputy Governor, and Chief Executive, Prudential Regulation Authority, Iain Cornish, Non-Executive Director, Prudential Regulation Authority and Charles Randell, Non-Executive Director, Prudential Regulation Authority
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Ebola virus
Witness(es): Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health and Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Scientific Adviser and Director of Research and evidence, Department for International Development
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales
Witness(es): Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP, Secretary of State for Wales and Glynne Jones, Director, Wales Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Food security: demand, consumption and waste
Witness(es): Jay Rayner, Food Critic and Mark Linehan, Sustainable Restaurant Association; Steven Butts, Head of Corporate Responsibility, Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Guy Mason, Head of Corporate Affairs, Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC and Andrew Loftus, Agriculture Manager, Wm Morrisons Supermarkets PLC; Lindsay Boswell, Chief Executive Officer, FareShare, David McAuley, Chief Executive, The Trussell Trust and Adrian Curtis, Food Network Director,The Trussell Trust
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.05pmProcedure
Subject: Written Parliamentary question answering performance in 2013-14
Witness(es): Rt Hon Simon Hughes MP, Minister of State for Justice and Civil Liberties, Ministry of Justice and James Crawforth, Principal Private Secretary to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 23 October 2014
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): HS2 Action Alliance Ltd
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: The future of devolution after the referendum
Witness(es): Professor Jim Gallagher CB, Nuffield College, Oxford
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: What next on the redrawing of Parliamentary boundaries?
Witness(es): Professor Ron Johnston and David Rossiter
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.45amHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith MP, Chair, Liaison Committee, Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst MP, Chair, Administration Committee and Rt Hon John Thurso MP, Chair, Finance and Services Committee
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Friday 24 October 2014
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.