Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 3 November 2014

  < Nov 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 November 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 November 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 3 November 2014
TimeBusiness
2.15pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Robert and Afsaneh Eades and David Outen
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: 16 to 18 year old participation in education and training
Witness(es): Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Mike Keoghan, Director of Vocational Education, BIS
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.05pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Appointment of the Rt Hon Lord Hill of Oareford to the European Commission
Witness(es): Rt Hon Lord Hill of Oareford CBE
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Motoring of the future
Witness(es): Denis Naberezhnykh, Head of Low Carbon Vehicles and ITS Technology, Transport Research Laboratories, Professor Phil Blythe, Professor of Intelligent Transport Systems, Newcastle University and Graham Grant, Transport Development Specialist, Newcastle City Council; Andy Eastlake, Managing Director, Low Carbon Vehicle Partnership and Dr Colin Herron, Managing Director, Zero Carbon Futures
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 4 November 2014
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education and Sex and Relationships Education in Schools
Witness(es): Dr Graham Ritchie, Principal Policy Advisor, Office of the Children's Commissioner, Sarah Carter, Trustee, Family Education Trust, Joe Hayman, Chief Executive, PSHE Association and Natasha Browne, Former Chair, Youth Select Committee on "A Curriculum for Life"; Crispin Drummond, Explore-Students Exploring Marriage, Michael Mercieca, Chief Executive, Young Enterprise, Dr Ann Hoskins, Deputy Director Health and Wellbeing, Public Health England and Michael O'Toole, Chief Executive, Mentor
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Lea Marston Parish Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: Proposals for further fiscal and economic devolution to Scotland
Witness(es): Dr Angus Armstrong, Director of Macroeconomic Research, National Institute of Economic and Social Research and Professor Alan Trench, University College London Constitution Unit; Edward Troup, Tax Assurance Commissioner and second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs and Sarah Walker, Deputy Director, Devolution, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration
Subject: Whitehall: capacity to address future challenges
Witness(es): Professor Robert Hazell CBE, Director, University College London Constitution Unit, James Lloyd, Director, Strategic Society Centre, Iain Gray CBE, Chief Executive, Innovate UK, Technology Strategy Board and Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility; Professor Michael Clarke, Director General, Royal United Services Institute for Defence and Security Studies, Simon Gillespie, Chief Executive, British Heart Foundation and Professor Dame Julia Slingo OBE, Chief Scientist, The Met Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs”
Witness(es): Lord Mandelson, former Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: One-Off Session with Ofcom
Witness(es): Ed Richards and Dame Patricia Hodgson
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Network costs
Witness(es): Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive Officer, Ofgem, Martin Crouch, Ofgem Senior Partner, Transmission, Smarter Grids & Governance: Transmission and Maxine Frerk, Interim Senior Partner for Smarter Grids and Governance: Distribution, Ofgem; Rt Hon. Matthew Hancock MP, Department of Energy and Climate Change and John Fiennes, Director, Energy Strategy Networks and Markets, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
12.35pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Revised UK Contribution to the EU Budget
Witness(es): David Gauke MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
12.45pmCommittee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee
Subject: The Standards System in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Professor Sir Peter Rubin, Chair, General Medical Council, Gordon Hockey, Registrar, Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, Charles Plant, Chair, Solicitors Regulation Authority Board and Paul Philip, Chief Executive, Solicitors Regulation Authority
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs”
Witness(es): Drew Harris OBE, Deputy Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Community Rights
Witness(es): Dr Freddie Gick, Chair, Civic Voice, Janice Banks, Chief Executive, Action With Communities in Rural England (ACRE) and Mike Perry, Head of Development and Policy, Plunkett Foundation; Councillor Jeremy Rowe, Deputy Leader, Cornwall Council, Ross Murray, Deputy President, Country Land and Business Association and David Bowater, Senior Corporate Advisor, Wiltshire Council
Location: Room 17, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The UK's relations with Hong Kong: 30 years after the Joint Declaration
Witness(es): Rt Hon Lord Patten of Barnes CH; Professor Niv Horesh, Professor of the Modern History of China and Director of the China Policy Institute, University of Nottingham and Dr Malte Kaeding, Lecturer in International Relations, University of Surrey
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Integrated Care Pioneers
Witness(es): Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP, Minister of State, Department of Health, Clara Swinson, Director of Social Care Policy, Department of Health and Ian Dodge, National Director, Commissioning Strategy, NHS England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Witness(es): Sir Paul Kennedy, Interception of Communications Commissioner; Michelle Stanistreet, General Secretary, National Union of Journalists; Deputy Assistant Commissioner Maxine De Brunner, National Lead for Lawful Intercept, Chief Constable Mick Creedon, Derbyshire Police and Assistant Chief Constable Richard Berry, National Policing Lead for Communications Data
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Dame Janet Gaymer DBE QC, External member and acting Chair, House of Commons Management Board, Barbara Scott, external member, House of Commons Management Board and Alex Jablonowski, former external member, House of Commons Management Board; Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Rt Hon David Blunkett MP, Mr Bernard Jenkin MP and Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 5 November 2014
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: GM foods and application of the precautionary principle in Europe
Witness(es): Professor Helen Sang, Fellow, Society of Biology, Professor Michael Bevan, Programme Leader, Cell and Developmental Biology, John Innes Centre and Dr Paul Burrows, Executive Director, Corporate Policy and Strategy, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council; Dr Mike Bushell, Principle Scientific Adviser, Syngenta, Dr Julian Little, Chair, Agricultural Biotechnology Council and Geoff Mackey, Sustainable Development and Communications Director, BASF Europe North
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Apprenticeships and traineeships for 16 to 19 year olds
Witness(es): Professor Paul Croll, Bulmershe Professor of Education, Institute of Education, University of Reading, Professor Alison Fuller, Pro-Director, Research and Development and Professor of Vocational Education and Work, Institute of Education, University of London, David Sims, Research Director, National Foundation for Educational Research and David Massey, Senior Manager, UK Commission for Employment and Skills ; Kirstie Donnelly MBE, UK Managing Director, City and Guilds, Rob Wall, Head of Employment and Education Policy, Confederation of British Industry, Eileen Cavalier OBE, Chief Executive Officer, London College of Beauty Therapy and David Harbourne, Director of Policy and Research, The Edge Foundation
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Department for Work and Pensions Annual Report and Accounts 2013-14
Witness(es): Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions and Mike Driver, Finance Director General
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Robert Lockhart and Mr and Mrs P Bettson
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: Violence against women and girls
Witness(es): Natasha Walter, Women for Refugee Women, Anna Musgrave, Refugee Council and Saira Grant, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants
Location: 3A
1.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Scotland Office Annual Report
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP, Secretary of State for Scotland and Alun Evans, Director, Scotland Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Climate change adaptation
Witness(es): Martin Budd, Environment and Climate Change Strategic Advisor, Kingston upon Hull City Council, Kristen Guida, Director, Climate South East, Climate UK, Alex Nickson, Deputy Chair, Local Adaptation Advisory Panel and Paul Crick, Director of Environment Planning and Enforcement, Kent County Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: The Management and Removal of Foreign National Offenders
Witness(es): Mark Sedwill, CMG, Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, NOMS, Mandie Campbell, Director General, Immigration Enforcement Directorate, Home Office and Deputy Assistant Commissioner Steve Rodhouse, ACPO Lead on Foreign National Offenders
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Future Force 2020
Witness(es): Admiral Sir George Zambellas, Chief of the Naval Staff/First Sea Lord, General Sir Nicholas Carter, Chief of the General Staff, Air Chief Marshal Sir Andrew Pulford, Chief of the Air Staff and General Sir Richard Barrons, Commander Joint Forces Command
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmTreasury
Subject: Treatment of Financial Services Consumers
Witness(es): Dr Richard Clayton, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge , Dr Alastair MacWillson, Special Advisor, PA Consulting Group and Jeff Day, Senior Security Consultant, British Computer Society; Simon Fell, Acting Head of External Affairs, CIFAS, Donald Toon, Director, Economic Crime Command, National Crime Agency and Andrew Archibald, Deputy Director, National Cyber Crime Unit, National Crime Agency
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.05pmProcedure
Subject: E-petitions
Witness(es): Rt Hon William Hague MP, First Secretary of State and Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Food security: demand, consumption and waste
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Parliamentary Under- Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Gordon Friend, Head of Food Security and Sustainability, Defra
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 6 November 2014
TimeBusiness
10amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: The future of devolution after the referendum
Witness(es): Alexandra Runswick, Director, Unlock Democracy, Stephen Brooks, Director, Electoral Reform Society Cymru and Katie Ghose, Chief Executive, Electoral Reform Society; Councillor David Sparks, OBE, Chair, Local Government Association, Mark Rogers, Chief Executive, Birmingham City Council and Councillor David Finch, Leader, Essex County Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Myfanwy Barrett, member, House of Commons Management Board, David Natzler, member, House of Commons Management Board and Andrew Walker, member, House of Commons Management Board
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Friday 7 November 2014
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.