Parliamentary business for Wednesday 19 November 2014

  < Nov 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 November 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 November 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: GM foods and application of the precautionary principle in Europe
Witness(es): Professor Paul Nightingale, Deputy Director, Science Policy Research Unit, University of Sussex, Professor Andy Stirling, Co-director, STEPS Centre, University of Sussex, Professor Joyce Tait, Director, Innogen Institute, University of Edinburgh and Sir Roland Jackson, Member, Nuffield Council on Bioethics; Professor Sir Mark Walport, Chief Scientific Adviser to HM Government and Head of the Government Office for Science
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Country Land and Business Association and the National Farmers' Union
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Progress with automatic enrolment and pension reforms
Witness(es): Marcus Mason, Policy Manager: Employment and Skills, British Chambers of Commerce, Jim Bligh, Head of Public Services, Confederation of British Industry, Judith Hogarth, Interim Head of Employment and Pensions, EEF (The manufacturers’ organisation), Mike Cherry, National Policy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses and Dr Ros Altmann; Jane Vass, Head of Policy, Age UK, Rachael Badger, Head of Policy Research for Families, Welfare and Work, Citizens Advice, Chris Curry, Director, Pensions Policy Institute, Michelle Cracknell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Advisory Service and Tim Sharp, Pensions Policy Officer, Trades Union Congress
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education and Sex and Relationships Education in Schools
Witness(es): Philip Robinson, Religious Education Adviser, Catholic Education Service, Kate Persaud, Head of Citizenship, Fairlands Middle School, Yusuf Patel, Founder, SRE Islamic and Gillian Allcroft, Policy Manager, National Governors' Association; Alan Wood CBE, President, Association of Directors of Children’s Services, and Corporate Director of Children’s Services, London Borough of Hackney, Lauriane Povey, Author, Veil of Anonymity, Dr Zoe Hilton, Head of Safeguarding and Child Protection, Child Exploitation and Online Protection Command, National Crime Agency and Eleanor Moody, Advocacy Manager, Girlguiding
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: Violence against women and girls
Witness(es): Charlotte Dewar, Independent Press Standards Organisation, Tony Close, Ofcom, Alison Marsden, Ofcom and Jo Costello, Ending Victimisation and Blame
Location: 3A
9.45amInternational Development
Subject: Jobs and Livelihoods
Witness(es): Hon Stephen Lashley MP (Barbados) Minister for Culture, Sport and Youth, Hon Sammy Koech MP (Kenya) and Hon Danilo Forte MP (Brazil); Hon Shakila Hashimi MNA (Afghanistan), Hon Dorris Dlakude, MP (South Africa) and Hon Amina Mohamed Mwindau MP (Tanzania)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Country Land and Business Association and the National Farmers' Union
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Financial sustainability of NHS bodies
Witness(es): Matthew Hopkins, Chief Executive, Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust, Dr Peter Green, Chief Clinical Officer, Medway CCG, Andy Hardy, President, Healthcare Financial Management Association and Rob Larkman, Interim Chief Officer for Barnet CCG ; Richard Douglas, Director General of Finance and NHS, Department of Health, Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England, Dr David Bennett, Chief Executive, Monitor and David Flory CBE, Chief Executive, NHS Trust Development Authority
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Development Goals
Witness(es): Andrew Scott, Research Fellow, Climate and Environment Programme, Overseas Development Institute, Helen Dennis, Senior Advisor, Poverty and Inequality, Christian Aid and Dominic White, Head of International Development Policy, WWF; Thomas Lingard, Global Advocacy Director, Unilever, Michael Gidney, Chief Executive, Fairtrade Foundation and Jamie Agombar, Head of Sustainability, National Union of Students
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Defra performance in 2013-14
Witness(es): Bronwyn Hill CBE, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Peter Unwin, Director General, Policy Delivery Group, Defra and Alastair Bridges, Finance Director, Defra
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs”
Witness(es): Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, former Political Director, Northern Ireland Office; Sir Jonathan Phillips KCB, former Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmTreasury
Subject: Fair and Effective Markets Review
Witness(es): Dr Nemat Shafik, Deputy Governor, Markets and Banking, Bank of England and Elizabeth Corley, Chair of the Fair and Effective Markets Review Market Practitioner Panel
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.05pmProcedure
Subject: Written Parliamentary question answering performance in 2013-14
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice and Dame Ursula Brennan DCB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.