Parliamentary business for Wednesday 29 October 2014

  < Oct 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 September 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 October 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 October 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 October 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: GM foods and application of the precautionary principle in Europe
Witness(es): Síle Lane, Director of Campaigns, Sense About Science, Dr Jack Stilgoe, Lecturer in Social Studies of Science, University College London and Professor Brian Wynne, Professor of Science Studies, Lancaster University; Sue Davies, Chief Policy Adviser, Which? and Jon Woolven, Strategy and Innovation Director, Institute of Grocery Distribution; Dr Helen Ferrier, Chief Science and Regulatory Affairs Adviser, National Farmers’ Union, Peter Melchett, Policy Director, The Soil Association and Professor Ian Crute, Non-Executive Director, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amJustice
Subject: Older Prisoners: follow-up
Witness(es): Andrew Selous MP and Michael Spurr
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Employment support for disabled people: Access to Work
Witness(es): Mr Mark Harper MP, Minister for Disabled People, Department for Work and Pensions and Colin Stewart, Work Services Director
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: Violence against women and girls
Witness(es): Vera Baird QC, Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria and Sandra Horley CBE, Chief Executive, Refuge; Sara Browne, Iranian and Kurdish Women's Rights Organisation, Rosie Lewis, the Angelou Centre and Rachel Horman
Location: 3
10amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Business-University Collaboration
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister for Universities, Science and Cities, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Managing and replacing the Aspire contract
Witness(es): Liam Maxwell, Chief Technology Officer, HM Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: UK's Commissioner-elect
Witness(es): Rt Hon Lord Hill of Oareford CBE
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Development Goals
Witness(es): Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Secretary of State, Department for International Development, Melinda Bohannon, Deputy Director, Post-2015 Goals, Department for International Development and James Jansen, Policy Adviser, International, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDefence
Subject: The situation in Iraq and Syria and the threat posed by Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL)
Witness(es): Professor Marc Weller, Cambridge University, Professor Adam Roberts, Oxford University and Dr Adrian Gallagher, Leeds University; Aaron Stein, Royal United Services Institute (RUSI)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmTreasury
Subject: Debt Management Office Annual Report and Accounts 2013-14
Witness(es): Robert Stheeman, Chief Executive, Debt Management Office, Jo Whelan, Deputy Chief Executive, and Co-Head of Policy and Markets, Debt Management Office and Jim Juffs, Chief Operating Officer, Debt Management Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Fraud and error in Housing Benefit
Witness(es): Andrew Stevens, Assistant Director (Customer Delivery), East Kent Services and Ian Adams, Director, Financial Operations and Customer Services, Islington Council; Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, DWP, Mike Driver, Director General (Finance) and Steve Buckingham, SRO for Housing Benefit, including Fraud & Error, DWP
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Food security: demand, consumption and waste
Witness(es): Dr Liz Goodwin, Chief Executive Officer, WRAP, Dr Richard Swannell, Director, WRAP and Maria Ana Neves, Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder, Plan Zheroes; Tim Smith, Group Quality Director, Tesco plc; Nigel Jenney, Chief Executive, Fresh Produce Consortium
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.