Parliamentary business for Tuesday 28 October 2014

  < Oct 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 September 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 October 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 October 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 October 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amJustice
Subject: Ministry of Justice Annual Report and Accounts 2013-14 and related matters
Witness(es): Dame Ursula Brennan, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice, Craig Watkins and Michael Spurr
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Civil Service Skills
Witness(es): Professor Simon Szreter, Director, History and Public Policy, University of Cambridge and Kings College London, Professor Colin Talbot, Professor of Government, University of Manchester and Stella Manzie CBE, Honorary Senior Research Fellow, The Open University; Peter Thomas, Senior Fellow, The Institute for Government, Mike Emmott, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development and Richard Anderson, Chairman, The Institute for Risk Management
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Warwickshire County Council and North Warwickshire Borough Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prisons in Wales and treatment of Welsh offenders
Witness(es): Nick Hardwick, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons and Dusty Kennedy, Head of Youth Justice Board Cymru
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: Beyond Aid: The Future UK Approach to Development
Witness(es): Owen Barder, Center for Global Development and Karen Jorgensen, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, Development Assistance Committee; Gustavo Martin Prada, Director General for Development and Co-operation, European Commission and Felix Fernandez-Shaw, European External Action Service
10amTreasury
Subject: Proposals for further fiscal and economic devolution to Scotland
Witness(es): Patrick Stevens, Tax Policy Director, Chartered Institute of Taxation, Chas Roy-Chowdhury, Head of Taxation, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants and Frank Haskew, Head of Tax, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales ; Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies and David Phillips, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Tourism
Witness(es): Ufi Ibrahim, Chairman, The Tourism Alliance and Kurt Janson, Director, The Tourism Alliance; John Dunford, CEO, Bourne Leisure Holdings Ltd, Jackie Martin, Director of Sales & Marketing, Butlins and Dermot King, Managing Director, Butlins
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1pmCommittee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee
Subject: The Standards System in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Richard Caborn, Sir Bob Russell MP and Bill Wiggin MP
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Warwickshire County Council and North Warwickshire Borough Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.10pmStanding Orders
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands)
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Public expenditure on Health and Social Care
Witness(es): Simon Stevens, Chief Executive Officer, NHS England, Professor Sir Bruce Keogh, National Medical Director, NHS England and Paul Baumann, Chief Financial Officer, NHS England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Immigration Directorates (2014 Q2)
Witness(es): Natacha Bouchart, Mayor of Calais, Philippe Mignonet, Deputy Mayor of Calais and Emmanuel Aguis, First Deputy to the Mayor
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmDefence
Subject: The situation in Iraq and Syria and the threat posed by Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL)
Witness(es): Emma Sky, Yale University (via videolink)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing and mental health
Witness(es): Sergeant Ian Kressinger, Devon & Cornwall Police and Sergeant Andy Shaw, Essex Police; Chief Constable Simon Cole, Leicestershire Police, Former ACPO lead on mental health and Mark Smith, Head of Suicide Prevention and Mental Health, British Transport Police
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.