Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 8 December 2014

  < Dec 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 December 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 December 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 December 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 8 December 2014
TimeBusiness
4pmEconomic Affairs
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
4pmAgriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: EU Regional Marine Cooperation
Witness(es): (at 4.05pm) evidence will be heard from George Eustice MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Matthew Hancock MP, Minister of State for Business and Enterprise, Department for Energy and Climate Change.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
4pmInternal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (EU Sub-Committee B)
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 9 December 2014
TimeBusiness
10amSpecial Public Bill Committee on the Insurance Bill [HL]
Subject: Insurance Bill [HL]
Witness(es): Lord Mance (Supreme Court); John Hurrell, Chief Executive, and Paul Hopkin, Technical Director, AIRMIC (Association of Insurance and Risk Managers in Industry and Commerce); Graeme Trudgill, Executive Director, and Graham Terrell, Deputy Chairman of the Liability & Accident Committee, British Insurance Brokers’ Association; Michael Mendelowitz, Chairman, British Insurance Law Association. Please note the Committee will meet in Private briefly before the evidence session begins.
Location: Committee Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEconomic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A)
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amArctic
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amScience and Technology
Subject: The resilience of electricity infrastructure
Witness(es): (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Matthew Bell, CEO, Committee on Climate Change; Dr David Clarke, CEO, Energy Technologies Institute (ETI); and Professor Kevin Anderson, representing the Resilient Electricity Networks for Great Britain (RESNET) project, University of Manchester; and (at approximately 11.40am) from Prof Catherine Mitchell, Exeter University; and Dr Konstantin Staschus, Secretary-General, European Network of Transmission System Operators.
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs
Subject: Economic Case for HS2
Witness(es): (at 3.35pm) evidence will be heard from the Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP, Secretary of State for Transport; David Prout, Director General High Speed 2 Group, Department for Transport; and Lord Deighton, former Chairman, HS2 Growth Task Force.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
4pmEuropean Union
Subject:
Witness(es): (at 4.05pm) evidence will be heard in a pre-European Council briefing from the Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for Europe.
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 10 December 2014
TimeBusiness
10amExtradition Law
Subject: Extradition Law
Witness(es): (at 10.10am) evidence will be heard via videoconference from Michèle Coninsx, President of Eurojust; and (at approximately 10.55am) from Olivier Tell, Head of Unit, Procedural Criminal Law, Directorate-General for Justice, European Commission .
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution
Subject: Private meeting
Location: Committee Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHome Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F)
Subject: EU Alcohol Strategy
Witness(es): (at 10.45am) evidence will be heard from Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health, Department of Health.
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAgriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: EU Regional Marine Cooperation
Witness(es): (at 11am) evidence will be heard from Dr Peter Jones, Senior Lecturer, University College London; Professor Mike Elliott, Director, Institute of Estuarine and Coastal Studies, University of Hull; and Dr Melanie Austen, Head of Science: Sea and Society, Plymouth Marine Laboratory.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
4pmJustice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E)
Subject: The UK’s Opt-in and International Agreements
Witness(es): (at 4.10pm) evidence will be heard via videoconference from Marise Cremona, Professor of European Law, European University Institute, Florence.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 11 December 2014
TimeBusiness
1.30pmEcclesiastical Committee
Subject: Consideration of Measures
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Friday 12 December 2014
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.