Parliamentary business for Monday 10 November 2014

  < Nov 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 November 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 November 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Lessons learned from Major Rail Infrastructure Projects
Witness(es): Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, Claire Moriarty, Director General, Rail Group and David Prout, Director General, High Speed 2 Group, Department for Transport
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: Scrutiny of Arms Exports (2015)
Witness(es): Roy Isbister, Team Leader, Small Arms and Transfer Controls, Saferworld, Oliver Sprague, Programme Director, Military Secuirty and Police, Amnesty International UK and Martin Butcher, Policy Advisor-Arms Campaign, Oxfam GB; Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, ADS, David Wilson, Export Compliance, Hewlett-Packard Enterprise Services and Chairman of Export Group for Aerospace and Defence (EGAD), Sue Tooze, Deputy Head of Trade Controls-Compliance and Assurance, BAE Systems and Bernadette Peers, Compliance Manager, Strategic Shipping Company Ltd
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.05pmScience and Technology
Subject: Go-Science Annual Report 2013-14
Witness(es): Professor Sir Mark Walport, Chief Scientific Adviser, Chief Scientific Adviser to HM Government and Head of the Government Office for Science
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmJustice
Subject: Prisons: planning and policies
Witness(es): Nick Hardwick, Chief Inspector of Prisons, Nigel Newcomen, Prisons and Probation Ombudsman and Stephen O’Connell, President, Prison Governors’ Association; Rod Clarke, Chief Executive, Prisoners’ Education Trust, Keith Smith, Skills Funding Agency and Julie Mills, Association of Colleges
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmPublic Administration
Subject: Work of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman 2014-15
Witness(es): Dame Julie Mellor DBE, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman and Mick Martin, Managing Director, Office of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
5pmPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: The future of devolution after the referendum
Witness(es): Councillor David Hodge, Chairman, County Councils Network, Councillor Tony Jackson, District Councils' Network, Steve Atkinson, District Councils' Network and Charlotte Alldritt, Secretary, Royal Society of Arts City Growth Commission; Sir Edward Lister, Chief of Staff and Deputy Mayor (Policy and Planning), Greater London Authority
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
5pmScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Department for Education Chief Scientific Adviser
Witness(es): Dr Tim Leunig, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Education
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
5pmEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Linking emissions trading systems
Witness(es): Professor Robert N. Stavins, Albert Pratt Professor of Business and Government, Harvard Kennedy School
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.