Parliamentary business for Tuesday 11 November 2014

  < Nov 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 November 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 November 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Government support for business
Witness(es): Mike Cherry, National Policy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses and Lee Hopley, Chief Economist, EEF (the manufacturers' organisation); Phil Orford MBE, Chief Executive, Forum of Private Business and Dr Kevin Farnsworth, Senior Lecturer, University of York
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Linking emissions trading systems
Witness(es): Sir David King, Special Representative for Climate Change, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Niclas Svenningsen, Manager DSI, Sustainable Development Mechanisms Programme, UNFCCC secretariat
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Development
Subject: Ebola
Witness(es): Andre Heller-Perache, Head of UK Programmes, Medecins Sans Frontieres UK , Dr Javid Abdelmoneim, Medecins Sans Frontieres Sierra Leone Ebola project and John Edmunds, Department for Infectious Disease Epidemiology, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine;
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amInternational Development
Subject: Ebola and Iraq
Witness(es): Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Secretary of State, George Turkington, Director Ebola Crisis and Lindy Cameron, Director Middle East Humanitarian and Conflict, Department for International Development
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Statutory Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse
Witness(es): Alison Millar, Counsel for the victims groups, Hilary Willmer, Chair, Parents against child sexual exploitation and Peter Saunders, Chief Executive, National Association for People Abused in Childhood; Peter Wanless and Richard Whittam QC
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
12.20pmEducation
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: Children's Commissioner
Witness(es): Anne Longfield OBE, Chief Executive, 4Children
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs”
Witness(es): Peter Sheridan OBE, former Assistant Chief Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary GC/Police Service Northern Ireland; Dr Michael Maguire, Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland, Adrian McAllister, Chief Executive, Office of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland and Paula Cunningham, Deputy Senior Investigations Officer, Office of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Defence Growth Partnership
Witness(es): Mr Paul Everitt, Sir Brian Burridge, Mr Allan Cook and Mr Mike Maiden; Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP, Minister of State for Business and Enterprise, Philip Dunne MP, Minister for Defence Equipment, Support and Technology and Steve Wadey, Industry Co-Chair of Defence Growth Partnership
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Public expenditure on Health and Social Care
Witness(es): John Appleby, Chief Economist, King’s Fund, Anita Charlesworth, Chief Economist, Health Foundation and Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, Nuffield Trust
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
Witness(es): Sir Bernard Hogan-Howe, Metropolitan Police Commissioner
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing and mental health
Witness(es): Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP, Minister of State and Anne McDonald, Deputy Director of Mental Health and Disability, Department for Health; Rt Hon Mike Penning MP, Minister for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Rt Hon William Hague MP, Leader of the House of Commons; Rt Hon Angela Eagle MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons; Sir Paul Beresford MP, Rt Hon Sir Menzies Campbell MP, Rt Hon Hazel Blears MP and Nigel Mills MP
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.