Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 1 December 2014

  < Dec 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 December 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 December 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 December 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 1 December 2014
TimeBusiness
2.15pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): International Automotive Components Group Ltd, Christina O’Sullivan, Richard Lloyd, Heart of England High Speed Railway Action Group and Christine Philp
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: Scrutiny of Arms Exports (2015)
Witness(es): Rt Hon Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, Edward Bell, Head of the Export Control Organisation and Chris Chew, Head of Policy, Export Control Organisation; Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs , Jessica Hand, Head, Arms Export Policy Department and Peter Jones, Director, Defence and International Security, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Planning for the Better Care Fund (Health and Wellbeing boards)
Witness(es): Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England, Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government, Carolyn Downs, Chief Executive, Local Government Association, Jon Rouse, Director General Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships, Department of Health, Helen Edwards, Director General for Localism, Department for Communities and Local Government, Andrew Ridley, Better Care Fund Programme Director and Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Investing in the railway
Witness(es): Maggie Simpson, Executive Director, Rail Freight Group, Lindsay Durham, Head of Rail Strategy, Freightliner Group and John Smith, Managing Director, GB Railfreight
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.05pmScience and Technology
Subject: GM foods and application of the precautionary principle in Europe
Witness(es): Dr Elisabeth Waigmann, Head of Genetically Modified Organisms Unit, European Food Safety Authority and Professor Joe Perry, Chair, Genetically Modified Organisms Panel, European Food Safety Authority; Eric Poudelet, Director, Safety of the Food Chain, Directorate General for Health and Consumers, European Commission and Dorothée André, Head of Unit, Biotechnology, Directorate General for Health and Consumers, European Commission
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmWork and Pensions
Subject: Progress with automatic enrolment and pension reforms
Witness(es): Otto Thoresen, Director General, Association of British Insurers, Jonathan Lipkin, Director of Public Policy, Investment Management Association and Graham Vidler, Director of External Affairs, National Association of Pension Funds; Adrian Boulding, Pensions Strategy Director, Legal & General (and Chairman, Pension Quality Mark), Tim Jones, Chief Executive Officer, National Employment Savings Trust, Morten Nilsson, Chief Executive, NOW: Pensions, Patrick Heath-Lay, Chief Executive Officer, People’s Pension and Jamie Jenkins, Head of Pensions Strategy, Standard Life
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
5pmJustice
Subject: Impact of changes to civil legal aid under LASPO
Witness(es): Lord Dyson, Master of the Rolls, Lord Justice Munby, Head of Family Division , Lord Justice Sullivan, Senior President of Tribunals and Steve Matthews, Magistrates' Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): International Automotive Components Group Ltd, Christina O’Sullivan, Richard Lloyd and Heart of England High Speed Railway Action Group
Location: Room 5
Tuesday 2 December 2014
TimeBusiness
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Government support for business
Witness(es): Dr Gordon Edge, Director of Policy, Renewable UK, Nick Molho, Executive Director, Aldersgate Group, Ian Fitz Harris, Marketing Director, URICA and Stuart Garner, Chief Executive Officer, Norton Motorcycles; Irene Graham, Executive Director for Business Finance, British Bankers Association, Stephen Pegge, Group External Relations Director, Lloyds Banking Group & Chairman of the Small Firms Advisory Panel, British Bankers Association and Carl D'Ammassa, Managing Director of Asset Finance, Aldermore Bank; Keith Morgan, Chief Executive Officer, British Business Bank, Patrick Magee, Chief Operating Officer, British Business Bank, Shaun Kingsbury, Chief Executive, Green Investment Bank and Oliver Griffiths, Head of Government Affairs and Policy, Green Investment Bank
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Cross-border health arrangements between England and Wales
Witness(es): Tony Chambers, Chief Executive, Countess of Chester Hospital, Caroline Smith, Senior Manager Engagement and Inclusion, Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group and Julie Davies, Director of Strategy and Service Redesign, Shropshire Clinical Commissioning Group; Darren Mayor, Portfolio Holder for Adult Social Services, Powys County Council and Geoffrey Frederick Davies, Vice-Chair of the Visiting, Monitoring and Scrutiny Committee, Brecknock and Radnor Community Health Council;
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Progress on smart meter roll-out
Witness(es): Jorge Pikunic, Managing Director of Smart Metering, British Gas, Robert J Murray, Sector Director, SMART Grids, Skanska, Don Leiper, Director of New Business, E.ON, Melissa Gander, Managing Director of In-Home Technology, Ovo Energy , Jenny Saunders, Chief Executive, National Energy Action and Sanjaya Singhal, Chief Executive Officer, Secure Meters Group
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amJustice
Subject: Prisons: planning and policies
Witness(es): Andrew Selous MP, Minister for Prisons, Probation and Rehabilitation, Ministry of Justice and Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, National Offender Management Service
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.15amJustice
Subject: Follow up session on crime reduction policies and Transforming Rehabilitation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, Ministry of Justice and Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, National Offender Management Service
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmDraft Protection of Charities Bill
Subject: Draft Protection of Charities Bill
Witness(es): Charity Law Association; David Anderson QC and Alex Baylis, Head of Acute Policy, Care Quality Commission; Pauline Broomhead, Chief Executive Officer, Foundation for Social Improvement and Simon Hebditch, Chair, Small Charities Coalition
Location: Room 3
2.30pmHealth
Subject: 2014 accountability hearing with Monitor
Witness(es): Baroness Joan Hanham CBE, Chairman, Monitor and David Bennett, Chief Executive, Monitor
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Dairy prices
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Tim Mordan, Deputy Director, Competitive Farming Strategy, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Mark Filley, Head of Livestock Policy Team, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Development Goals
Witness(es): Amber Rudd MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Melinda Bohannon, Deputy Director, Post-2015 Goals, Department for International Development, James Jansen, Policy Adviser, International, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and James Hughes, Deputy Director, Strategy, Engagement and Analysis, International Climate Change, Department of Energy and Climate Change; Karl Falkenberg, Director General Environment, European Commission
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Community Rights
Witness(es): Tony Armstrong, Chief Executive, Locality, Seb Elsworth, Deputy Chief Executive, Social Investment Business and Laird Ryan, National Coalition for Independent Action; Stephen Williams MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Sir Malcolm Jack KCB, Sir William McKay KCB and Sir Roger Sands KCB; Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP and Mr Andrew Tyrie MP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 3 December 2014
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: The Legacy Report 2010-15
Witness(es): Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health, Department of Health, George Freeman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences, Department of Health and Professor David Walker, Deputy Chief Medical Officer for England, Department of Health; Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Reform, Department for Education
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Bovis Homes Group plc, The Stables Management Company and Mrs Brenda Murray
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEducation
Subject: Exams for 15-19 year olds in England: follow up
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: Legislative Scrutiny: Counter-Terrorism and Security Bill
Witness(es): James Brokenshire MP, Minister for Security and Immigration, Home Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Sir Robert Rogers KCB
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Earl of Aylesford and others, Packington Estate Enterprises Ltd
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Smith Commission: Proposals for Further Devolution to Scotland
Witness(es): The Lord Smith of Kelvin KT and Jenny Bates, Head of the Smith Commission Secretariat
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmDefence
Subject: The situation in Iraq and Syria and the threat posed by Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL)
Witness(es): Peter Watkins, Director General Security Policy, Lt General Gordon Messenger RM, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff, Military Strategy and Operations and Lt General Simon Mayall, Defence Senior Adviser to the Middle East
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Rural Broadband and digital-only services
Witness(es): Sean Williams, Group Director, Strategy, Policy and Portfolio, BT; Henry Robinson, President, Country Landowners Association and Dr Charles Trotman, Senior Business and Economics Adviser, Country Landowners Association; Mark Grimshaw, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency; Jonathan Owen, Chief Executive, National Association of Local Councils
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4pmHome Affairs
Subject: Counter-Terrorism and Security Bill
Witness(es): Deputy Assistant Commissioner Helen Ball, Counter-terrorism Senior National Coordinator for Terrorist Investigations, Metropolitan Police; Shami Chakrabarti, Director, Liberty; David Anderson QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 4 December 2014
TimeBusiness
9.15amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: The future of devolution after the referendum
Witness(es): Leanne Wood AM, Leader, Plaid Cymru; Kirsty Williams AM, Leader, Welsh Liberal Democrats; Andrew RT Davies AM, Leader, Welsh Conservative Party; Rt Hon. Carwyn Jones AM, First Minister of Wales and Leader, Welsh Labour and Dr Hugh Rawlings CB, Director, Constitutional Affairs and Inter-Governmental Relations, Welsh Government; Dame Rosemary Butler AM, Presiding Officer, National Assembly for Wales, Elisabeth Jones, Chief Legal Adviser, National Assembly for Wales and Anna Daniel, Head of Strategic Transformation, National Assembly for Wales
Location: Committee Room- 1, the Senedd, Cardiff
9.45amPublic Accounts
Subject: Reducing the cost of civil legal aid
Witness(es): Hugh Stickland, Chief Economist, Citizens' Advice Bureau and Malcolm Richardson, Deputy Chairman, The Magistrates' Association; Ursula Brennan, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice, Mathew Coats, Chief Executive, Legal Aid Agency, Peter Handcock, Chief Executive of HM Courts and Tribunals Service and Catherine Lee, Director General, Law and Access to Justice Group, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Lord Judge, former Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales; Sir Kevin Tebbit KCB CMG and David Orr, external member of the Restoration and Renewal Programme Board
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Friday 5 December 2014
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.