Parliamentary business for Tuesday 25 November 2014

  < Nov 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 November 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 November 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Water Orton Parish Council, Water Orton HS2 Action Group, Coleshill Town Council and the Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Edward and Linda Franklin and Stop HS2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Civil Service Skills
Witness(es): Rob O'Neill, Assistant General Secretary, First Division Association, Leslie Manasseh, Deputy General Secretary, Prospect and Karen Foster, Learning and Education Officer, Public and Commercial Services Union; Clare Moriarty, Director General, Rail, Department for Transport and Bill Crothers, Chief Commercial Officer, Cabinet Office; Paul Grant, former Senior Lecturer, National School of Government, Dr Adam Steinhouse, former Head of the School for European Studies, National School of Government and Dominic Cummings
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership TTIP
Witness(es): Frances O'Grady, General Secretary, Trades Union Congress and Sean McGuire, Director of the CBI Brussels Office, Confederation of British Industry; David Babbs, Executive Director, 38 Degrees and Polly Jones, Head of Campaigns and Policy, World Development Movement
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amJustice
Subject: Manorial rights
Witness(es): Lord Faulks and Steve Coveney, Head of Registration Legal Services, Land Registry
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Linking emissions trading systems
Witness(es): David Hone, Chief Climate Change Adviser, Shell Research Ltd ; Damien Meadows, Adviser, DG Climate Action, European Commission; Paul van Heyningen, Head, Industrial Energy Efficiency Programme , Ben Lyon, Head of International Negotiations and Amber Rudd, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, DECC
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Development
Subject: Parliamentary Strengthening
Witness(es): Anthony Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Westminster Foundation for Democracy; Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP, Minister of State for International Development, Jonathan Hargreaves, Head of Governance, Open Societies and Anti-Corruption Department, Department for International Development and Shiona Ruhemann, Senior Adviser, Open Societies and Anti-Corruption Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England November 2014 Inflation Report
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England, Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability , Ian McCafferty, Monetary Policy Committee Member and Kristin Forbes, Monetary Policy Committee Member
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amJustice
Subject: Prisons: planning and policies
Witness(es): James Thorburn, Serco, James Timpson, Employer's Forum for Reducing Reoffending , Gerry Petherick, G4S and Mike Conway, Director of Operations, Sodexo
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Tourism
Witness(es): Graham Wason, Chairman, Cut Tourism VAT Campaign, David Bridgford, Director, Cut Tourism VAT Campaign and Paul Kelly, Chief Executive, British Association of Leisure Parks, Piers and Attractions; Nathan Stower, Chief Executive, British Air Transport Association, Sian Foster, General Manager of Government and External Relations, Virgin Atlantic and Darren Caplan, Chief Executive, Airport Operators Association
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
1pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Natural Capital Committee
Witness(es): Professor Dieter Helm, Chair, Natural Capital Committee
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
1.05pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Water Orton Parish Council, Water Orton HS2 Action Group, Coleshill Town Council and the Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Edward and Linda Franklin and Stop HS2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmDraft Protection of Charities Bill
Subject: Draft Protection of Charities Bill
Witness(es): Sir Stuart Etherington, Chief Executive Officer, National Council for Voluntary Organisations; Professor Debra Morris, Liverpool University and Professor Gareth Morgan, Sheffield Hallam University
Location: Committee Room 2A
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Public expenditure on Health and Social Care
Witness(es): Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, Foundation Trust Network and David Hare, Chief Executive, NHS Partners Network; Professor Terence Stephenson, President, Academy of Medical Royal Colleges, Dr Mark Porter, Chair, British Medical Association, Dr Peter Carter, Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing and Professor Nigel Mathers, Honorary Secretary, Royal College of General Practitioners
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Permanent Secretary
Witness(es): Mark Sedwill, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.50pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO’s Performance and Finances in 2013-14
Witness(es): Sir Simon Fraser KCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Deborah Bronnert CMG, Chief Operating Officer, FCO and Iain Walker, Director, Finance, FCO
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Dairy prices
Witness(es): Rob Harrison, Dairy Board Chairman, National Farmers Union, David Handley, Chairman, Farmers for Action and George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association; Dr Judith Bryans, Chief Executive, DairyUK and Christine Tacon CBE, Groceries Code Adjudicator
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Gangs and youth crime
Witness(es): Detective Chief Inspector Debbie Dooley, Manchester Police; John Poyton, Chief Executive, Redthread and Dr Emer Sutherland, King’s College Hospital
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Litter
Witness(es): George Monck, Chief Executive, CleanupUK, Samantha Harding, Stop the Drop Campaign Manager, Campaign to Protect Rural England and Mick Wright, former Head of Waste Management, Luton Borough Council; Sean Lawson, Head of Environmental Services, Rugby Borough Council, on behalf of Warwickshire Waste Partnership and Shaun Morley, Head of Waste Management, Wandsworth Borough Council
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): David Beamish, Clerk of the Parliaments; The Right Hon. the Lord Laming CBE DL and The Rt Hon. the Baroness Royall of Blaisdon; Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Mr Barry Sheerman MP and Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.