Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 24 November 2014

  < Nov 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 November 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 November 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 24 November 2014
TimeBusiness
2.15pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Mavesyn Parish Council, Patrick Dillon, Guy and Deborah Breeden, Silklink Ltd, IM Group and Christian Vision, TB Resort Holdings SARL and TB Resort Operations Ltd and George and John Cooper
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Strategic flood risk management
Witness(es): Bronwyn Hill, Accounting Officer, DEFRA, Paul Leinster, Chief Executive, Environment Agency and David Rooke, Executive Director for Flood Risk Management, Environment Agency
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Motoring of the future
Witness(es): Professor Eric Sampson, Visiting Professor Newcastle University, Andrew Miller, Chief Technical Officer, Thatcham Research and Darren Capes, Transport Systems Manager, City of York Council ; Richard Cuerden, Technical Director for Vehicle Safety, Engineering and Assurance, Transport Research Laboratories, Professor Oliver Carsten, Professor of Transport Safety, Leeds University and Professor Pete Thomas, Professor of Road and Vehicle Safety, Loughborough University
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: The future of devolution after the referendum
Witness(es): Ruth Davidson MSP, Leader, Scottish Conservatives and Eddie Barnes, Director of Stragegy and Communications, Scottish Conservatives; Willie Rennie MSP, Leader, Scottish Liberal Democrats and Lord Pervis of Tweed
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
5pmJustice
Subject: Prisons: planning and policies
Witness(es): Gareth Jones, Association of Youth Offending Team Managers, Lin Hinnigan, Chief Executive, Youth Justice Board, Penelope Gibbs, Chair, Standing Committee for Youth Justice and Joyce Mosley OBE, Chair, Transition to Adulthood
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Mavesyn Parish Council, Patrick Dillon, Guy and Deborah Breeden, Silklink Ltd, IM Group and Christian Vision, TB Resort Holdings SARL and TB Resort Operations Ltd and George and John Cooper
Location: Room 5
Tuesday 25 November 2014
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Water Orton Parish Council, Water Orton HS2 Action Group, Coleshill Town Council and the Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Edward and Linda Franklin and Stop HS2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Civil Service Skills
Witness(es): Rob O'Neill, Assistant General Secretary, First Division Association, Leslie Manasseh, Deputy General Secretary, Prospect and Karen Foster, Learning and Education Officer, Public and Commercial Services Union; Clare Moriarty, Director General, Rail, Department for Transport and Bill Crothers, Chief Commercial Officer, Cabinet Office; Paul Grant, former Senior Lecturer, National School of Government, Dr Adam Steinhouse, former Head of the School for European Studies, National School of Government and Dominic Cummings
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership TTIP
Witness(es): Frances O'Grady, General Secretary, Trades Union Congress and Sean McGuire, Director of the CBI Brussels Office, Confederation of British Industry; David Babbs, Executive Director, 38 Degrees and Polly Jones, Head of Campaigns and Policy, World Development Movement
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amJustice
Subject: Manorial rights
Witness(es): Lord Faulks and Steve Coveney, Head of Registration Legal Services, Land Registry
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Linking emissions trading systems
Witness(es): David Hone, Chief Climate Change Adviser, Shell Research Ltd ; Damien Meadows, Adviser, DG Climate Action, European Commission; Paul van Heyningen, Head, Industrial Energy Efficiency Programme , Ben Lyon, Head of International Negotiations and Amber Rudd, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, DECC
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Development
Subject: Parliamentary Strengthening
Witness(es): Anthony Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Westminster Foundation for Democracy; Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP, Minister of State for International Development, Jonathan Hargreaves, Head of Governance, Open Societies and Anti-Corruption Department, Department for International Development and Shiona Ruhemann, Senior Adviser, Open Societies and Anti-Corruption Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England November 2014 Inflation Report
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England, Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability , Ian McCafferty, Monetary Policy Committee Member and Kristin Forbes, Monetary Policy Committee Member
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amJustice
Subject: Prisons: planning and policies
Witness(es): James Thorburn, Serco, James Timpson, Employer's Forum for Reducing Reoffending , Gerry Petherick, G4S and Mike Conway, Director of Operations, Sodexo
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Tourism
Witness(es): Graham Wason, Chairman, Cut Tourism VAT Campaign, David Bridgford, Director, Cut Tourism VAT Campaign and Paul Kelly, Chief Executive, British Association of Leisure Parks, Piers and Attractions; Nathan Stower, Chief Executive, British Air Transport Association, Sian Foster, General Manager of Government and External Relations, Virgin Atlantic and Darren Caplan, Chief Executive, Airport Operators Association
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
1pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Natural Capital Committee
Witness(es): Professor Dieter Helm, Chair, Natural Capital Committee
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
1.05pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Water Orton Parish Council, Water Orton HS2 Action Group, Coleshill Town Council and the Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Edward and Linda Franklin and Stop HS2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmDraft Protection of Charities Bill
Subject: Draft Protection of Charities Bill
Witness(es): Sir Stuart Etherington, Chief Executive Officer, National Council for Voluntary Organisations; Professor Debra Morris, Liverpool University and Professor Gareth Morgan, Sheffield Hallam University
Location: Committee Room 2A
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Public expenditure on Health and Social Care
Witness(es): Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, Foundation Trust Network and David Hare, Chief Executive, NHS Partners Network; Professor Terence Stephenson, President, Academy of Medical Royal Colleges, Dr Mark Porter, Chair, British Medical Association, Dr Peter Carter, Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing and Professor Nigel Mathers, Honorary Secretary, Royal College of General Practitioners
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Permanent Secretary
Witness(es): Mark Sedwill, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.50pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO’s Performance and Finances in 2013-14
Witness(es): Sir Simon Fraser KCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Deborah Bronnert CMG, Chief Operating Officer, FCO and Iain Walker, Director, Finance, FCO
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Dairy prices
Witness(es): Rob Harrison, Dairy Board Chairman, National Farmers Union, David Handley, Chairman, Farmers for Action and George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association; Dr Judith Bryans, Chief Executive, DairyUK and Christine Tacon CBE, Groceries Code Adjudicator
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Gangs and youth crime
Witness(es): Detective Chief Inspector Debbie Dooley, Manchester Police; John Poyton, Chief Executive, Redthread and Dr Emer Sutherland, King’s College Hospital
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Litter
Witness(es): George Monck, Chief Executive, CleanupUK, Samantha Harding, Stop the Drop Campaign Manager, Campaign to Protect Rural England and Mick Wright, former Head of Waste Management, Luton Borough Council; Sean Lawson, Head of Environmental Services, Rugby Borough Council, on behalf of Warwickshire Waste Partnership and Shaun Morley, Head of Waste Management, Wandsworth Borough Council
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): David Beamish, Clerk of the Parliaments; The Right Hon. the Lord Laming CBE DL and The Rt Hon. the Baroness Royall of Blaisdon; Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Mr Barry Sheerman MP and Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 26 November 2014
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Current and future uses of biometric data and technologies
Witness(es): Professor Juliet Lodge, representing Biometrics Institute, Professor Louise Amoore, Professor of Political Geography, Durham University and Professor Sue Black, Director, Centre for Anatomy and Human Identification, University of Dundee; Sir John Adye, Chairman, Identity Assurance Systems, Ben Fairhead, Biometric Systems Engineer, 3M and Erik Bowman, Chief Engineer, Automated Biometric Identification System Programme, Northrop Grumman; Andrew Tyrer, Head of Enabling Technology, Innovate UK, Emma Carr, Director, Big Brother Watch and Dr Peter Waggett, Chairman, British Standards Institution Technical Committee IST/44
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Maurice and Pauline Kite, Peter and Lyndsay Elliman and Geoffrey Arthur
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEducation
Subject: Apprenticeships and traineeships for 16 to 19 year olds
Witness(es): Lorna Fitzjohn, National Director for Further Education and Skills, Ofsted , Katerina Rudiger, Head of Skills and Policy Campaigns, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development, Conor Ryan, Director of Research and Communications, Sutton Trust and James Whelan, Head of Mathematics, Harris Academy Morden; Deborah Lee, Chief Learning Officer, BT Group, Charlotte Bosworth, Director of Skills and Employment, OCR, Stephen Overell, Principal, Employment and Skills, New Economy Manchester and Darren Northcott, National Official, Education, NASUWT
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Competition in the UK postal sector and the universal service obligation
Witness(es): Moya Greene, Chief Executive, Royal Mail, Nick Wells, Chief Executive, Whistl, Guy Buswell, Chief Executive, UK Mail and Daniel Vines, Director of Sales and Customer Services, TNT UK; Roy Perticucci, Vice President, EU Operations, Amazon; Billy Hayes, General Secretary, CWU, Dave Ward, Deputy General Secretary, Postal, CWU, John Park, Assistant General Secretary, Community and Les Baylis, Special Project Officer, Logistics and Distribution, Community
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: New Climate Economy
Witness(es): Professor Lord Stern, Chair of the Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, and Co-Chair of the Global Commission on the Economy and Climate and Jeremy Oppenheim, Programme Director, New Climate Economy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): John Borley, member, House of Commons Management Board; Sir David Higgins, Chair, HS2 Ltd and former Chief Executive, Olympic Delivery Authority
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: Counter-terrorism and human rights
Witness(es): David Anderson QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation, Brick Court Chambers
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Payment Systems Regulator
Witness(es): Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payments Systems Regulator
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Financial sustainability of local authorities
Witness(es): Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government, Matthew Style, Director of Local Government Finance, Department for Communities and Local Government and Sharon White, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.20pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Climate change adaptation
Witness(es): Paul Leinster, Chief Executive, Environment Agency, Pete Fox, Director of Strategy and Investment, Flood and Coastal Risk Management, Environment Agency, Tony Grayling, Director of Environment and Business, Technical and Cross-Cutting, Environment Agency, Ceris Jones, Climate Change Adviser, National Farmers' Union, Dr Mike Morecroft, Principal Specialist, Climate Change, Natural England and Sarah Mukherjee, Director of Environment, Water UK
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: Service Complaints Commissioner for the Armed Forces
Witness(es): Nicola Williams, the Government’s preferred candidate for post of Service Complaints Commissioner
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHuman Rights
Subject: Violence against women and girls
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State for Education and Minister for Women and Equalities, Department for Education, Lynne Featherstone MP, Minister of State for Crime Prevention, Home Office and Rt Hon Mike Penning MP, Minister of State for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Defra performance in 2013-14
Witness(es): Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: The work of the Chief Executive of the Civil Service
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 27 November 2014
TimeBusiness
10amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: What next on the redrawing of Parliamentary boundaries?
Witness(es): Tony Bellringer, Secretary, Boundary Commission for England, Hugh Buchanan, former Secretary, Boundary Commission for Scotland, Steve Halsall, Secretary, Boundary Commission for Wales, Dr William Smith, Member, Boundary Commission for Northern Ireland and Isabel Drummond-Murray, Secretary, Boundary Commission for Scotland
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Andrew McDonald, former Chief Executive, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Steve O'Connor, Director of Technology, Parliamentary ICT, Richard Tapner-Evans, Director of Catering, Tom O'Leary, Head of Public Engagement and Learning and Martin Trott, Head of Continuous Improvement in Parliament; Andrew Kennon, Clerk of Committees, David Vere, Director of People Development and Dr Emma Crewe, Principal Investigator, Parliamentary Effectiveness Research Programme, Department of Anthropology and Sociology, SOAS, University of London
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Friday 28 November 2014
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.