Parliamentary business for Wednesday 5 November 2014

  < Nov 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 November 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 November 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: GM foods and application of the precautionary principle in Europe
Witness(es): Professor Helen Sang, Fellow, Society of Biology, Professor Michael Bevan, Programme Leader, Cell and Developmental Biology, John Innes Centre and Dr Paul Burrows, Executive Director, Corporate Policy and Strategy, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council; Dr Mike Bushell, Principle Scientific Adviser, Syngenta, Dr Julian Little, Chair, Agricultural Biotechnology Council and Geoff Mackey, Sustainable Development and Communications Director, BASF Europe North
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Apprenticeships and traineeships for 16 to 19 year olds
Witness(es): Professor Paul Croll, Bulmershe Professor of Education, Institute of Education, University of Reading, Professor Alison Fuller, Pro-Director, Research and Development and Professor of Vocational Education and Work, Institute of Education, University of London, David Sims, Research Director, National Foundation for Educational Research and David Massey, Senior Manager, UK Commission for Employment and Skills ; Kirstie Donnelly MBE, UK Managing Director, City and Guilds, Rob Wall, Head of Employment and Education Policy, Confederation of British Industry, Eileen Cavalier OBE, Chief Executive Officer, London College of Beauty Therapy and David Harbourne, Director of Policy and Research, The Edge Foundation
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Department for Work and Pensions Annual Report and Accounts 2013-14
Witness(es): Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions and Mike Driver, Finance Director General
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Robert Lockhart and Mr and Mrs P Bettson
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: Violence against women and girls
Witness(es): Natasha Walter, Women for Refugee Women, Anna Musgrave, Refugee Council and Saira Grant, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants
Location: 3A
1.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Scotland Office Annual Report
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP, Secretary of State for Scotland and Alun Evans, Director, Scotland Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Climate change adaptation
Witness(es): Martin Budd, Environment and Climate Change Strategic Advisor, Kingston upon Hull City Council, Kristen Guida, Director, Climate South East, Climate UK, Alex Nickson, Deputy Chair, Local Adaptation Advisory Panel and Paul Crick, Director of Environment Planning and Enforcement, Kent County Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: The Management and Removal of Foreign National Offenders
Witness(es): Mark Sedwill, CMG, Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, NOMS, Mandie Campbell, Director General, Immigration Enforcement Directorate, Home Office and Deputy Assistant Commissioner Steve Rodhouse, ACPO Lead on Foreign National Offenders
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Future Force 2020
Witness(es): Admiral Sir George Zambellas, Chief of the Naval Staff/First Sea Lord, General Sir Nicholas Carter, Chief of the General Staff, Air Chief Marshal Sir Andrew Pulford, Chief of the Air Staff and General Sir Richard Barrons, Commander Joint Forces Command
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmTreasury
Subject: Treatment of Financial Services Consumers
Witness(es): Dr Richard Clayton, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge , Dr Alastair MacWillson, Special Advisor, PA Consulting Group and Jeff Day, Senior Security Consultant, British Computer Society; Simon Fell, Acting Head of External Affairs, CIFAS, Donald Toon, Director, Economic Crime Command, National Crime Agency and Andrew Archibald, Deputy Director, National Cyber Crime Unit, National Crime Agency
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.05pmProcedure
Subject: E-petitions
Witness(es): Rt Hon William Hague MP, First Secretary of State and Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Food security: demand, consumption and waste
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Parliamentary Under- Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Gordon Friend, Head of Food Security and Sustainability, Defra
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.