Parliamentary business for Tuesday 2 December 2014

  < Dec 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 December 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 December 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 December 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Government support for business
Witness(es): Dr Gordon Edge, Director of Policy, Renewable UK, Nick Molho, Executive Director, Aldersgate Group, Ian Fitz Harris, Marketing Director, URICA and Stuart Garner, Chief Executive Officer, Norton Motorcycles; Irene Graham, Executive Director for Business Finance, British Bankers Association, Stephen Pegge, Group External Relations Director, Lloyds Banking Group & Chairman of the Small Firms Advisory Panel, British Bankers Association and Carl D'Ammassa, Managing Director of Asset Finance, Aldermore Bank; Keith Morgan, Chief Executive Officer, British Business Bank, Patrick Magee, Chief Operating Officer, British Business Bank, Shaun Kingsbury, Chief Executive, Green Investment Bank and Oliver Griffiths, Head of Government Affairs and Policy, Green Investment Bank
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Cross-border health arrangements between England and Wales
Witness(es): Tony Chambers, Chief Executive, Countess of Chester Hospital, Caroline Smith, Senior Manager Engagement and Inclusion, Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group and Julie Davies, Director of Strategy and Service Redesign, Shropshire Clinical Commissioning Group; Darren Mayor, Portfolio Holder for Adult Social Services, Powys County Council and Geoffrey Frederick Davies, Vice-Chair of the Visiting, Monitoring and Scrutiny Committee, Brecknock and Radnor Community Health Council;
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Progress on smart meter roll-out
Witness(es): Jorge Pikunic, Managing Director of Smart Metering, British Gas, Robert J Murray, Sector Director, SMART Grids, Skanska, Don Leiper, Director of New Business, E.ON, Melissa Gander, Managing Director of In-Home Technology, Ovo Energy , Jenny Saunders, Chief Executive, National Energy Action and Sanjaya Singhal, Chief Executive Officer, Secure Meters Group
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amJustice
Subject: Prisons: planning and policies
Witness(es): Andrew Selous MP, Minister for Prisons, Probation and Rehabilitation, Ministry of Justice and Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, National Offender Management Service
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.15amJustice
Subject: Follow up session on crime reduction policies and Transforming Rehabilitation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, Ministry of Justice and Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, National Offender Management Service
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmDraft Protection of Charities Bill
Subject: Draft Protection of Charities Bill
Witness(es): Charity Law Association; David Anderson QC and Alex Baylis, Head of Acute Policy, Care Quality Commission; Pauline Broomhead, Chief Executive Officer, Foundation for Social Improvement and Simon Hebditch, Chair, Small Charities Coalition
Location: Room 3
2.30pmHealth
Subject: 2014 accountability hearing with Monitor
Witness(es): Baroness Joan Hanham CBE, Chairman, Monitor and David Bennett, Chief Executive, Monitor
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Dairy prices
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Tim Mordan, Deputy Director, Competitive Farming Strategy, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Mark Filley, Head of Livestock Policy Team, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Development Goals
Witness(es): Amber Rudd MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Melinda Bohannon, Deputy Director, Post-2015 Goals, Department for International Development, James Jansen, Policy Adviser, International, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and James Hughes, Deputy Director, Strategy, Engagement and Analysis, International Climate Change, Department of Energy and Climate Change; Karl Falkenberg, Director General Environment, European Commission
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Community Rights
Witness(es): Tony Armstrong, Chief Executive, Locality, Seb Elsworth, Deputy Chief Executive, Social Investment Business and Laird Ryan, National Coalition for Independent Action; Stephen Williams MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Sir Malcolm Jack KCB, Sir William McKay KCB and Sir Roger Sands KCB; Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP and Mr Andrew Tyrie MP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.