Parliamentary business for Wednesday 3 December 2014

  < Dec 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 December 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 December 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 December 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: The Legacy Report 2010-15
Witness(es): Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health, Department of Health, George Freeman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences, Department of Health and Professor David Walker, Deputy Chief Medical Officer for England, Department of Health; Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Reform, Department for Education
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Bovis Homes Group plc, The Stables Management Company and Mrs Brenda Murray
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEducation
Subject: Exams for 15-19 year olds in England: follow up
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: Legislative Scrutiny: Counter-Terrorism and Security Bill
Witness(es): James Brokenshire MP, Minister for Security and Immigration, Home Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Sir Robert Rogers KCB
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Earl of Aylesford and others, Packington Estate Enterprises Ltd
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Smith Commission: Proposals for Further Devolution to Scotland
Witness(es): The Lord Smith of Kelvin KT and Jenny Bates, Head of the Smith Commission Secretariat
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmDefence
Subject: The situation in Iraq and Syria and the threat posed by Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL)
Witness(es): Peter Watkins, Director General Security Policy, Lt General Gordon Messenger RM, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff, Military Strategy and Operations and Lt General Simon Mayall, Defence Senior Adviser to the Middle East
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Rural Broadband and digital-only services
Witness(es): Sean Williams, Group Director, Strategy, Policy and Portfolio, BT; Henry Robinson, President, Country Landowners Association and Dr Charles Trotman, Senior Business and Economics Adviser, Country Landowners Association; Mark Grimshaw, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency; Jonathan Owen, Chief Executive, National Association of Local Councils
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4pmHome Affairs
Subject: Counter-Terrorism and Security Bill
Witness(es): Deputy Assistant Commissioner Helen Ball, Counter-terrorism Senior National Coordinator for Terrorist Investigations, Metropolitan Police; Shami Chakrabarti, Director, Liberty; David Anderson QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.