Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 12 January 2015

  < Jan 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 January 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 January 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 January 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 12 January 2015
TimeBusiness
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Alexander Rukin, Peter and Janet Stanworth, Ray and Kristen Watkin, Jennifer Evans, Josephine Cauvain, Peter and Lesley Tacon, Andrew Gibbs and others, Sylvia Clifford, Jeremy and Susan Marshall, Andrew and Jennifer Jones and David Brown
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Children in Care
Witness(es): Alan Wood, President, Association of Directors of Children's Services, David Graham, National Director, Care Leavers Association and Matthew Horton, Head of Business, Family Placement (Adoption and Fostering), Barnardo's; Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, Tom Jeffery, former Director General for Children's Services, Department for Education, Paul Kissack, Director General for Children's Services, Department for Education, Sir Michael Wilshaw, Chief Inspector, Ofsted and Debbie Jones, Director of Social Care, Ofsted
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: 2014 Block opt-out decision: follow up
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Secretary of State for the Home Department and Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Justice
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Strategic river crossings
Witness(es): Michèle Dix, Managing Director, Planning, Transport for London, Isabel Dedring, Deputy Mayor for Transport, Greater London Authority and Colin Stanbridge, Chief Executive, London Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Councillor Rodney Bass, Cabinet Member for Highways and Transportation, Essex County Council, Councillor Denise Hyland, Leader, Royal Borough of Greenwich, Paul Carter, Leader, Kent County Council, Sir Robin Wales, Mayor of Newham and Councillor John Kent, Leader, Thurrock Council ; Lord Adonis
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmWork and Pensions
Subject: Progress with automatic enrolment and pension reforms
Witness(es): Rt Hon Steve Webb MP, Minister for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
5.15pmPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: What next on the redrawing of Parliamentary boundaries?
Witness(es): Lewis Baston; Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for the Constitution, Cabinet Office and Simon James, Deputy Director, Elections Division, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 13 January 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Adrian Hickinbottom, Robert Meakin and Catherine Morgan, Dr Paul and Dr Sandra Thornton, Kenilworth Town Council, Kenilworth Stop HS2 Action Group Ltd, Crackley Residents Association, Ashley Ball and Nicholas and Nicola Hillard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Whitehall: capacity to address future challenges
Witness(es): Sir Nicholas Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amJustice
Subject: Criminal Cases Review Commission
Witness(es): Dr Dennis Eady, case consultant, Cardiff University Law School Innocence Project, Michael Naughton, Director, University of Bristol Innocence Project, Glyn Maddocks, solicitor and Mark Newby, solicitor ; Jacqueline Hodgson, University of Warwick School of Law, Carolyn Hoyle, Centre for Criminology, University of Oxford and Carole McCartney, Northumbria University School of Law
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prisons in Wales and treatment of Welsh offenders
Witness(es): Juliet Lyon, Director, Prison Reform Trust, Rachel Halford, Women in Prison and Robert Jones, Wales Governance Centre, Cardiff University
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Treatment of Financial Services Consumers
Witness(es): Eric Leenders, Executive Director, Retail Banking, British Bankers’ Association and Catherine McGrath, Managing Director, Transaction, Insurance and Mass Market, Barclays
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Implementation of Electricity Market Reform
Witness(es): Mark Ripley, Director of Regulation, National Grid and Neil McDermott, CEO, Low Carbon Contracts Company; Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP, Minister of State for Energy, DECC and Jonathan Mills, Director of EMR, DECC
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
11.30amScottish Affairs
Subject: Impact of the Closure of City Link on Employment
Witness(es): Mick Cash, General Secretary, National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers , Steve Hedley, Senior Assistant General Secretary, National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers and Gordon Martin, Regional Scottish Organiser, Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs”
Witness(es): Rt Hon Tony Blair
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmDraft Protection of Charities Bill
Subject: Draft Protection of Charities Bill
Witness(es): Rob Wilson MP, Minister for Civil Society, Cabinet Office and Ben Harrison MBE, Senior Policy Adviser, Office for Civil Society, Cabinet Office
Location: 3
2.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The UK's relations with Hong Kong: 30 years after the Joint Declaration
Witness(es): Lord Powell of Bayswater, Hong Kong Association and Sir Anthony Galsworthy, Hong Kong Association; Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Stephen Lillie (Director, Asia-Pacific) FCO and Gareth Ward (Head of China Dept) FCO
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: 2015 accountability hearing with the Nursing and Midwifery Council
Witness(es): Jackie Smith, Chief Executive and Registrar, Nursing and Midwifery Council and Professor Dame Janet Finch, Chair, Nursing and Midwifery Council
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Police Information Notices
Witness(es): Chief Constable Sara Thornton CBE QPM, Thames Valley Police, Assistant Chief Constable Garry Shewan, Greater Manchester Police, ACPO lead for Stalking and Harassment and Martin Richards QPM, former Chief Constable of Sussex Police; Katy Bourne, Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex and Kevin Hurley, Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Counter-terrorism
Witness(es): Rob Wainwright, Director, Europol
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing in London
Witness(es): Stephen Greenhalgh, Deputy Mayor of London
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 14 January 2015
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: The Legacy Report 2010-15
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Farming, Food and Marine Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Terence Ilott, Deputy Director, Marine Environment Strategy, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Paul Green, Operations Director, Veterinary Medicines Directorate; Lord Bates, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Criminal Information, Home Office and Alan Pratt, Director of Science, Engineering and Technology, Home Offfice
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Apprenticeships and traineeships for 16 to 19 year olds
Witness(es): Nick Boles MP, Minister of State for Skills and Equalities, Department for Education
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Mark and Candida Evans, Roger Warren, Richard Saward, Avtar Singh Marwaha and others, Joe and Grace Elliott, Dr Alexandra Daley, Kenneth and Shirley Baker, Mark and Naomi Tailby, Richard and Janette Kenyon, Otter & Co and Kenilworth Golf Club
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHealth
Subject: Accident and emergency services
Witness(es): Professor Chris Ham CBE, Chief Executive, The King's Fund and Dr Clifford Mann FRCP FCEM, President, College of Emergency Medicine; Sir Bruce Keogh KBE, Medical Director, NHS England, Professor Keith Willett, National Director for Acute Episodes of Care to NHS England, Dale Bywater, Director of Delivery & Development (Midlands and East), NHS Trust Development Authority, Pauline Philip, Chief Executive, Luton & Dunstable University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and Jim Mackey, Chief Executive, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's Report on the International Climate Fund
Witness(es): Graham Ward, Chief Commissioner and Catherine Cameron, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Nick Dyer, Director General Policy and Global Programmes, Andrea Ledward, Head of Climate and Environment Department, Department for International Development and Katrina Williams, Director, General International Science and Resilience, Department for Energy and Climate Chnage
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Environmental risks of fracking
Witness(es): Tom Burke, Chair of E3G, Professor Paul Stevens, Chatham House and Dr John Broderick, Research Fellow, Tyndall Centre Manchester
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Work of the Chief Executive of the Civil Service
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
12.50pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Scrutiny Inquiry: follow up
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Ivan Rogers, Her Britannic Majesty's Permanent Representative to the European Union
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmTransport
Subject: Railway network disruption over Christmas
Witness(es): Mark Carne, Chief Executive, Network Rail and Robin Gisby, Managing Director, Network Operations, Network Rail; Richard Price, Chief Executive, Office of Rail Regulation and Joanna Whittington, Director, Railway Markets and Economics, Office of Rail Regulation
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Environmental risks of fracking
Witness(es): Dr Tony Grayling, Director of Sustainable Business and Development, Environment and Business, Environment Agency, Mark Ellis Jones, Environment and Business Manager, Climate Change Energy and Emerging Issues, Environment Agency and Jane Burston, Head of Centre for Carbon Measurement, National Physical Laboratory; Lord Smith, Chair of Task Force on Shale Gas and Steve Thompsett, Director, UK Onshore Oil & Gas
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: The effective management of tax reliefs
Witness(es): Lin Homer, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs, Jim Harra, Director General, Business Tax, HM Revenue and Customs and Indra Morris, Director General, Tax and Welfare, HM Treasury
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Bank of England December 2014 Financial Stability Report
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England, Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability, Bank of England, Dame Clara Furse, External member, Financial Policy Committee and Martin Taylor, External Policy Member, Financial Policy Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Smith Commission: Proposals for Further Devolution to Scotland
Witness(es): David Philips, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies and Professor John McLaren, Honorary Professor of Public Policy, Adam Smith Business School, University of Glasgow
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Decision-making in Defence Policy
Witness(es): Rt Hon Lord West of Spithead, former First Sea Lord and Sir Nick Harvey MP, former Minister of State for the Armed Forces, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Scrutiny Inquiry: follow up
Witness(es): Rona Fairhead CBE, Chairman of the BBC Trust and Richard Ayre, Chairman of the Editorial Standards Committee, BBC Trust
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 15 January 2015
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 16 January 2015
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.