Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 5 January 2015

  < Jan 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 January 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 January 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 January 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 5 January 2015
TimeBusiness
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Balsall Common Village Residents Association, Mr W D Williams and Mrs PJ Williams
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 6 January 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Burton Green Parish Council, Burton Green Village Hall Committee, The Greenway Trust (Kenilworth to Berkswell) and Burton Green Church of England Primary School
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England December 2014 Financial Stability Report
Witness(es): Professor Kevin Dowd, Professor of Finance and Economics, Durham University Business School and Dr Thomas Huertas, Partner and Chair, Ernst and Young Global Regulatory Network
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Tourism
Witness(es): Mark Tanzer, Chief Executive, ABTA, Deirdre Wells, Chief Executive Officer, UKinbound and Brigid Simmonds, Chief Executive, British Beer & Pub Association; Councillor John Beesley, Leader of Bournemouth Borough Council, Samantha Richardson, Academy Director, National Coastal Tourism Academy and Professor Adam Blake, Bournemouth University School of Tourism
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDefence
Subject: Decision-making in Defence Policy
Witness(es): Dr Kim Howells, former Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Pauline Hayes, former Head of Office in Afghanistan 2010-12, Department for International Development
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Burton Green Residents Association, Christopher Langton, William Doyle and Arthur Taylor
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs”
Witness(es): Sir Jonathan Stephens KCB, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The UK's relations with Hong Kong: 30 years after the Joint Declaration
Witness(es): Duncan Innes-Ker, Senior Editor/Economist, Economist Intelligence Unit
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: 2015 accountability hearing with the General Medical Council
Witness(es): Professor Terence Stephenson, Chair, Niall Dickson, Chief Executive and Registrar, Dr Judith Hulf CBE, Senior Medical Adviser and Responsible Officer and His Honour David Pearl, Chair of the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Out of Court Disposals
Witness(es): Richard Monkhouse, Chairman, Magistrates' Association; Chief Constable Lynne Owens, QPM, Surrey Police, National Policing Lead on Out of Court Disposals
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO’s Performance and Finances in 2013-14
Witness(es): Sir Vernon Ellis, Chair, British Council, Sir Martin Davidson KCMG, former Chief Executive, British Council and Ciarán Devane, Chief Executive, British Council
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Litter
Witness(es): Cherry Lewis-Taylor, McDonald's Franchisee, McDonald's Restaurants Ltd, Giles Roca, Director General, Tobacco Manufacturers Association and David Sedaris, author, broadcaster and campaigner on litter; Jane Bickerstaffe, Director, Industry Council for Research on Packaging and the Environment (INCPEN), Jacob Hayler, Executive Director, Environmental Services Association (ESA), Martin Kersh, Executive Director, Foodservice Packaging Association and Alex West, Senior Manager for Corporate Affairs, the Wrigley Company Ltd
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 7 January 2015
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: GM foods and application of the precautionary principle in Europe
Witness(es): Professor Rosie Hails, Chair, Advisory Committee on Releases to the Environment, Professor Peter Gregory, Chair, Advisory Committee on Novel Foods and Processes and Professor Guy Poppy, Chief Scientific Adviser, Food Standards Agency; Lord de Mauley, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Natural Environment and Science, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and George Freeman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences, Department for Health and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit sanctions policy beyond the Oakley Review
Witness(es): Tony Wilson, Policy Director, Centre for Economic and Social Inclusion, Philip J Connolly, Policy and Communications Manager, Disability Rights UK, Kirsty McHugh, Chief Executive, Employment Related Services Association, Paul Farmer, Chief Executive Officer, Mind and Matthew Oakley, author of the independent review of JSA sanctions validated by the Jobseekers Act 2013; Keith Dryburgh, Policy Manager, Citizens Advice Scotland, Professor Peter Dwyer, Professor of Social Policy, University of York, and Principal Investigator, Welfare Conditionality project, Nikki Hart, Blackpool Food Partnership Co-ordinator, Methodist Action North West, Chris Mould, Chairman, The Trussell Trust and Dr David Webster, Honorary Senior Research Fellow, University of Glasgow
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amEducation
Subject: Careers guidance follow-up
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Kyn and Vicki Aizlewood, Anthony Cotterill, Ruth Jackson, Sandra and David Perkins and James and Alison Fielding
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Outcomes of Lima COP 20
Witness(es): Rt Hon Edward Davey MP, Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, Pete Betts, Director, International Climate Change, Department of Energy and Climate Change and Ben Lyons, Head of International Negotiations, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Christopher Blomfield, Shaun Pitt, Ann and Ian De Worringham and Deirdre and Michael Vernon
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Climate change adaptation
Witness(es): Tony Glover, Energy Networks Association, Professor Jim Hall, Infrastructure Transitions Research Consortium, Allen Creedy, Federation of Small Businesses, John Dora, Infrastructure Operators Adaptation Forum and Brian Smith, Review of the Resilience of the Transport Network to Extreme Weather Events
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Ministry of Defence Annual Report and Accounts 2013-14
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Permanent Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence and David Williams, Acting Director General Finance, Ministry of
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmTreasury
Subject: Press briefing of information in the Financial Conduct Authority’s 2014/15 Business Plan
Witness(es): James Palmer, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills and Chairman, Listing Authority Advisory Panel and Otto Thoresen, Director General, Association of British Insurers; Graham Beale, Chairman, Practitioner Panel, Financial Conduct Authority, Paul Swann, Chairman, Market Practitioner Panel, Financial Conduct Authority and Andrew Turberville Smith, Chairman, Smaller Business Practitioner Panel, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 8 January 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: The future of devolution after the referendum
Witness(es): David Ford MLA, Leader, Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP MLA, Leader, Socialist Democratic and Labour Party; Mike Nesbitt MLA, Leader, Ulster Unionist Party; Peter Robinson MLA, First Minister, Northern Ireland Assembly and Leader, Democratic Unionist Party
Location: Stormont Hotel, Belfast
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Brian and Elsa Halling, Betty Woodward, Margaret Fellows, Michel and Jacqueline Lynch and Alan and Patricia Deeley
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Cross-border health arrangements between England and Wales
Witness(es): Stuart Davies, Director of Finance, Welsh Health Specialised Services Committee, John Palmer, Director of Specialised and Tertiary Services, Welsh Health Specialised Services Committee and John Hill-Tout, Interim Chair, Welsh Health Specialised Services Committee; Mark Drakeford AM, Minister for Health and Social Services, Welsh Government and Dr Andrew Goodall, Chief Executive, NHS Wales
Location: National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff
Friday 9 January 2015
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.