Parliamentary business for Wednesday 21 January 2015

  < Jan 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 January 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 January 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 January 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit sanctions policy beyond the Oakley Review
Witness(es): Alison Garnham, Chief Executive, Child Poverty Action Group, Lois Race, Service Manager, Welfare Benefits Information and Advice Team and Derbyshire Discretionary Fund, Derbyshire County Council, Dr Kayleigh Garthwaite, Durham University and Fiona Weir, Chief Executive Officer, Gingerbread; Ben Robinson, Head of Policy, Community Links, Steve Hughes, Head of Economic and Social Policy, Policy Exchange, Mark Serwotka, General Secretary, and Helen Flanagan, Vice-President DWP, Public and Commercial Services Union and Professor David Stuckler, University of Oxford
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Peter Delow, M A Wahlberg, Prof M N Geddes and others, Philip Riley, Robert McGregor , William, Christine and James Whitfield, Matthew Clark, Rosemary Guiot, Fredric Collett and Caroline Marrow
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: DECC Annual Report and Accounts 2013-14
Witness(es): Rt Hon Edward Davey MP, Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary and Accounting Officer, Department for Energy and Climate Change and Angie Ridgwell, Director General, Finance and Corporate Services
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Science Innovation Strategy
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science and Cities, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and Professor Sir Mark Walport, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Government Office for Science
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Progress in improving cancer services and outcomes in England
Witness(es): Sarah Woolnough, Executive Director of Policy and Information, Cancer Research UK and Juliet Bouverie, Director of Services & Influencing, Macmillan Cancer Support; Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England, Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive, Public Health England, Sean Duffy, National Clinical Director for Cancer, NHS England, Andrew Dillon, Chief Executive, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence and Jane Allberry, Deputy Director, NHS Clinical Services, Department of Health
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Foreign Exchange Market Investigation
Witness(es): Lord Grabiner QC
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.20pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Climate change adaptation
Witness(es): Lord Krebs, Chair of Adaptation Sub-Committee, Committee on Climate Change, Matthew Bell, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change and Daniel Johns, Head of Adaptation, Committee on Climate Change
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Decision-making in Defence Policy
Witness(es): Major General (Retd) Christopher Elliott, author of 'High Command: British Military Leadership in the Iraq and Afghanistan Wars'
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Land Reform in Scotland
Witness(es): Mike Crabtree, Specialist Personal Tax directorate, HMRC, Adrian Cooper, Specialist Personal Tax directorate, HMRC and Wayne Strangwood, International and Stamps directorate, HMRC; Richard Murphy, Tax Research UK, Megan MacInnes, Head of Land team, Global Witness and James Robertson, Chartered Accountant on behalf of Institute of Chartered Accountants Scotland
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of the Committee 2010-15
Witness(es): Sir Bill Callaghan, Chair, Marine Management Organisation, John Tuckett, Chief Executive Officer, Marine Management Organisation, Andrew Beattie, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Marine Management Organisation and Kevin Williamson, Head of Statistics and Analysis, Marine Management Organisation
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3pmHealth
Subject: Handling of NHS Patient Data
Witness(es): Sam Smith, medConfidential, Nicola Perrin, Wellcome Trust and Professor Nigel Mathers, Honorary Secretary, Royal College of General Practitioners ; Tim Kelsey, National Director for Patients and Information, NHS England and Dame Fiona Caldicott, Chairman, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.