Parliamentary business for Tuesday 20 January 2015

  < Jan 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 January 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 January 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 January 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amJustice
Subject: Criminal Cases Review Commission
Witness(es): Lord Runciman, Chair, Royal Commission on Criminal Justice (Runciman Commission) and Professor Michael Zander QC, Royal Commission on Criminal Justice (Runciman Commission)
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership TTIP
Witness(es): Allie Renison, Head of Europe and Trade Policy, Institue of Directors, Elisabeth Roderburg, TTIP Adviser, British American Business, Emanuel Adam, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, British American Business and Dr Adam Marshall, Executive Director of Policy and External Affairs, British Chambers of Commerce; Kate Ling, Senior European Policy Manager-NHS European Office, NHS Confederation
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Whitehall: capacity to address future challenges
Witness(es): Major General Jonathan Shaw CB, CBE, Former Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff, Ministry of Defence
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Robert Edwards, Cubbington Parish Council, Weston under Wetherley Parish Council, Joint Parish Council for Eathorpe, Hunningham, Offchurch and Wappenbury, The Offchurch HS2 Action Group and The Cubbington Action Group Against HS2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: Jobs and Livelihoods
Witness(es): Professor Doug Gollin, Oxford University and Professor Sir Gordon Conway KCMG, Imperial College; Dr Keith Palmer OBE, AgDevCo, Tim Brosnan, Small Foundation, Ken Bluestone, Political and Policy Adviser, Age International and Hilary Parsons, Global Senior Public Affairs Manager for Supply Chain, Nestlé
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prisons in Wales and treatment of Welsh offenders
Witness(es): Kevin Lockyer, Adaptus Consulting; Councillor Hugh Jones, Lead Member for Communities, Partnerships and Regeneration, Wrexham County Borough Council and Lee Robinson, Strategic and Performance Director, Wrexham County Borough Council
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
11.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: DCMS Annual Report for 2013-14
Witness(es): Rt. Hon. Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and Sue Owen, Permanent Secretary, Department of Culture, Media and Sport
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.30amTreasury
Subject: Proposals for further fiscal and economic devolution to Scotland
Witness(es): Rt Hon George Osborne MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, HM Treasury and Sir Nicholas Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
12.40pmCommittee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee
Subject: The Standards System in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Rt Hon Peter Lilley MP
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: End of Life Care
Witness(es): Dr Fliss Murtagh, Reader and Consultant in Palliative Medicine, Cicely Saunders Institute, Simon Chapman, Director of Policy, Intelligence and Public Affairs, National Council for Palliative Care and Professor Sir Mike Richards, Chief Inspector of Hospitals, Care Quality Commission; Giles Charnaud, Chief Executive, Rowcroft Hospice, Barbara Gelb OBE, Chief Executive, Together for Short Lives, Stephen Lowe, Age UK and Alison Penny, National Bereavement Alliance and Children’s Bereavement Network
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Gangs and youth crime
Witness(es): Rt Hon Lynne Featherstone MP, Minister for Crime Prevention, Home Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Statutory Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse
Witness(es): Drusilla Sharpling CBE, Member, Independent Panel Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse, Professor Jenny Pearce OBE, Member, Independent Panel Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse, Sharon Evans, Member, Independent Panel Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse and Professor Alexis Jay OBE, Expert Advisor, Independent Panel Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Scrutiny Inquiry: follow up
Witness(es): Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Jay Report into Child Sexual Abuse in Rotherham
Witness(es): Debbie Jones, Director, Social Care and Regional Director, London, OFSTED
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Police National Database
Witness(es): Chief Constable Paul Crowther OBE, British Transport Police
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.