Parliamentary business for Tuesday 13 January 2015

  < Jan 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 January 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 January 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 January 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Adrian Hickinbottom, Robert Meakin and Catherine Morgan, Dr Paul and Dr Sandra Thornton, Kenilworth Town Council, Kenilworth Stop HS2 Action Group Ltd, Crackley Residents Association, Ashley Ball and Nicholas and Nicola Hillard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Whitehall: capacity to address future challenges
Witness(es): Sir Nicholas Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amJustice
Subject: Criminal Cases Review Commission
Witness(es): Dr Dennis Eady, case consultant, Cardiff University Law School Innocence Project, Michael Naughton, Director, University of Bristol Innocence Project, Glyn Maddocks, solicitor and Mark Newby, solicitor ; Jacqueline Hodgson, University of Warwick School of Law, Carolyn Hoyle, Centre for Criminology, University of Oxford and Carole McCartney, Northumbria University School of Law
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prisons in Wales and treatment of Welsh offenders
Witness(es): Juliet Lyon, Director, Prison Reform Trust, Rachel Halford, Women in Prison and Robert Jones, Wales Governance Centre, Cardiff University
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Treatment of Financial Services Consumers
Witness(es): Eric Leenders, Executive Director, Retail Banking, British Bankers’ Association and Catherine McGrath, Managing Director, Transaction, Insurance and Mass Market, Barclays
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Implementation of Electricity Market Reform
Witness(es): Mark Ripley, Director of Regulation, National Grid and Neil McDermott, CEO, Low Carbon Contracts Company; Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP, Minister of State for Energy, DECC and Jonathan Mills, Director of EMR, DECC
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
11.30amScottish Affairs
Subject: Impact of the Closure of City Link on Employment
Witness(es): Mick Cash, General Secretary, National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers , Steve Hedley, Senior Assistant General Secretary, National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers and Gordon Martin, Regional Scottish Organiser, Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs”
Witness(es): Rt Hon Tony Blair
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmDraft Protection of Charities Bill
Subject: Draft Protection of Charities Bill
Witness(es): Rob Wilson MP, Minister for Civil Society, Cabinet Office and Ben Harrison MBE, Senior Policy Adviser, Office for Civil Society, Cabinet Office
Location: 3
2.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The UK's relations with Hong Kong: 30 years after the Joint Declaration
Witness(es): Lord Powell of Bayswater, Hong Kong Association and Sir Anthony Galsworthy, Hong Kong Association; Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Stephen Lillie (Director, Asia-Pacific) FCO and Gareth Ward (Head of China Dept) FCO
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: 2015 accountability hearing with the Nursing and Midwifery Council
Witness(es): Jackie Smith, Chief Executive and Registrar, Nursing and Midwifery Council and Professor Dame Janet Finch, Chair, Nursing and Midwifery Council
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Police Information Notices
Witness(es): Chief Constable Sara Thornton CBE QPM, Thames Valley Police, Assistant Chief Constable Garry Shewan, Greater Manchester Police, ACPO lead for Stalking and Harassment and Martin Richards QPM, former Chief Constable of Sussex Police; Katy Bourne, Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex and Kevin Hurley, Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Counter-terrorism
Witness(es): Rob Wainwright, Director, Europol
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing in London
Witness(es): Stephen Greenhalgh, Deputy Mayor of London
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.