Parliamentary business for Monday 12 January 2015

  < Jan 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 January 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 January 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 January 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Alexander Rukin, Peter and Janet Stanworth, Ray and Kristen Watkin, Jennifer Evans, Josephine Cauvain, Peter and Lesley Tacon, Andrew Gibbs and others, Sylvia Clifford, Jeremy and Susan Marshall, Andrew and Jennifer Jones and David Brown
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Children in Care
Witness(es): Alan Wood, President, Association of Directors of Children's Services, David Graham, National Director, Care Leavers Association and Matthew Horton, Head of Business, Family Placement (Adoption and Fostering), Barnardo's; Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, Tom Jeffery, former Director General for Children's Services, Department for Education, Paul Kissack, Director General for Children's Services, Department for Education, Sir Michael Wilshaw, Chief Inspector, Ofsted and Debbie Jones, Director of Social Care, Ofsted
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: 2014 Block opt-out decision: follow up
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Secretary of State for the Home Department and Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Justice
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Strategic river crossings
Witness(es): Michèle Dix, Managing Director, Planning, Transport for London, Isabel Dedring, Deputy Mayor for Transport, Greater London Authority and Colin Stanbridge, Chief Executive, London Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Councillor Rodney Bass, Cabinet Member for Highways and Transportation, Essex County Council, Councillor Denise Hyland, Leader, Royal Borough of Greenwich, Paul Carter, Leader, Kent County Council, Sir Robin Wales, Mayor of Newham and Councillor John Kent, Leader, Thurrock Council ; Lord Adonis
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmWork and Pensions
Subject: Progress with automatic enrolment and pension reforms
Witness(es): Rt Hon Steve Webb MP, Minister for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
5.15pmPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: What next on the redrawing of Parliamentary boundaries?
Witness(es): Lewis Baston; Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for the Constitution, Cabinet Office and Simon James, Deputy Director, Elections Division, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.