Parliamentary business for Tuesday 27 January 2015

  < Jan 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 January 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 January 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 January 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amJustice
Subject: The Lord Chief Justice's Report 2014 and related matters
Witness(es): The Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales, Rt Hon Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Ofgem Annual Report and Accounts 2013-14
Witness(es): Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive Officer, Ofgem
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: Press briefing of information in the Financial Conduct Authority’s 2014/15 Business Plan
Witness(es): John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority and Martin Wheatley, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Pauline and John Hughes, David and Yvette Holborow, John and Sheila Minshull, Samuel Burton, Tim Wadland and others, Rowan Adams and others and Alexandra and Mary Swan
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Tourism
Witness(es): Anthony Climpson, Destination Manager, New Forest Destination Partnership, Bernard Donoghue, Director, Association of Leading Visitor Attractions, Themis Halvantzi-Stringer, Association of Professional Tourist Guides and Jason Grist, Area Manager UK, Booking.com; Munira Mirza, Deputy Mayor of London for Education and Culture, Chris Gottlieb, Chief Marketing and Communications Officer, London & Partners and Councillor David Burbage, Deputy Leader, Culture, Tourism and Sport Board, Local Government Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Impact of the Closure of City Link on Employment
Witness(es): Jon Moulton, Founder, Better Capital
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Female genital mutilation: follow-up
Witness(es): Leyla Hussein, Daughters of Eve; Alimatu Dimonekene, FGM Campaigner and Survivor; Detective Chief Superintendent Keith Niven, Metropolitan Police; Professor Nigel Mathers, Royal College of General Practitioners and Janet Fyle, Royal College of Midwives
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmPublic Administration
Subject: Whitehall: capacity to address future challenges
Witness(es): Sir Jeremy Heywood, KCB CVO, Cabinet Secretary, Cabinet Office; The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister for Government Policy, and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Litter
Witness(es): Phil Barton, Chief Executive, Keep Britain Tidy and Tim Harbot, Regional Divisional Director (Midlands), Highways Agency; Kris Hopkins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government, Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and John Rea, Resource Programme: Local Environment, Collections and Recycling, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.