Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 26 January 2015

  < Jan 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 December 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 January 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 January 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 January 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 26 January 2015
TimeBusiness
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Our Borderlands - Our Future
Witness(es): David Mundell, MP for Dumfrieshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale and Archie Dryburgh, Councillor for Dumfries and Galloway; Douglas Scott, Senior Policy Adviser, Chief Executive's Department, Scottish Borders Council, Ewan Green, Head of Economic Development for Dumfries and Galloway Council, Jane Meek, Head of Economic Development for Carlisle City Council and Janice Rose, Economic and Inclusion Policy Manager, Northumberland County Council
Location: The Auditorium, Buccleuch Centre, Langholm
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Long Itchington Parish Council, Southam Town Council, Southam Area Action Group , Andrew Jamieson, Christopher Purser and Ufton Parish Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Education Funding Agency and Department for Education financial statements - recall
Witness(es): Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Education Funding Agency, Simon Parkes, Chief Financial Officer, Education Funding Agency and Greg Martin, Headteacher, Durand Academy
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Statutory Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse
Witness(es): Ben Emmerson QC, Counsel to the Independent Panel Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Strategic river crossings
Witness(es): Steve Nicholson, Special Adviser, Mersey Gateway Crossings Board and Stephen Joseph, Chief Executive, Campaign for Better Transport; Rachel Turnbull, Chief Executive Officer, TT2 Limited and Paul Woods, Chief Finance Officer, North East Combined Authority
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 27 January 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amJustice
Subject: The Lord Chief Justice's Report 2014 and related matters
Witness(es): The Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales, Rt Hon Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Ofgem Annual Report and Accounts 2013-14
Witness(es): Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive Officer, Ofgem
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: Press briefing of information in the Financial Conduct Authority’s 2014/15 Business Plan
Witness(es): John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority and Martin Wheatley, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Pauline and John Hughes, David and Yvette Holborow, John and Sheila Minshull, Samuel Burton, Tim Wadland and others, Rowan Adams and others and Alexandra and Mary Swan
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Tourism
Witness(es): Anthony Climpson, Destination Manager, New Forest Destination Partnership, Bernard Donoghue, Director, Association of Leading Visitor Attractions, Themis Halvantzi-Stringer, Association of Professional Tourist Guides and Jason Grist, Area Manager UK, Booking.com; Munira Mirza, Deputy Mayor of London for Education and Culture, Chris Gottlieb, Chief Marketing and Communications Officer, London & Partners and Councillor David Burbage, Deputy Leader, Culture, Tourism and Sport Board, Local Government Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Impact of the Closure of City Link on Employment
Witness(es): Jon Moulton, Founder, Better Capital
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Female genital mutilation: follow-up
Witness(es): Leyla Hussein, Daughters of Eve; Alimatu Dimonekene, FGM Campaigner and Survivor; Detective Chief Superintendent Keith Niven, Metropolitan Police; Professor Nigel Mathers, Royal College of General Practitioners and Janet Fyle, Royal College of Midwives
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmPublic Administration
Subject: Whitehall: capacity to address future challenges
Witness(es): Sir Jeremy Heywood, KCB CVO, Cabinet Secretary, Cabinet Office; The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister for Government Policy, and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Litter
Witness(es): Phil Barton, Chief Executive, Keep Britain Tidy and Tim Harbot, Regional Divisional Director (Midlands), Highways Agency; Kris Hopkins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government, Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and John Rea, Resource Programme: Local Environment, Collections and Recycling, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 28 January 2015
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: The Legacy Report 2010-15
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science and Cities, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills; Professor Sir Mark Walport, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Government Office for Science
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Nicholas and Timothy Dowdswell, Claudia Barnard, Sam Moreton and Sons, Aston-le-Walls Parish Council, Thorpe Mandeville Parish Council, Ken Christy and Beryl Christy
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEducation
Subject: Ofsted Schools and Further Education and Skills Annual Report 2013/14
Witness(es): Sir Michael Wilshaw, HM Chief Inspector, Ofsted, Lorna Fitzjohn, Director, Further Education and Skills and Sean Harford, Director, Schools
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Progress with disability and incapacity benefit reforms
Witness(es): Mr Mark Harper MP, Minister for Disabled People, Department for Work and Pensions, Noel Shanahan CB, Director General, Operations and Justin Russell, Director, Employment and Support Allowance Directorate
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership TTIP
Witness(es): Lord Livingston, Minister of State for Trade and Investment, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and Edward Barker, Head of Transatlantic & International Unit, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The Crown Estate Annual Report and Accounts 2013/14
Witness(es): Alison Nimmo CBE, Chief Executive and Second Commissioner, The Crown Estate, Paul Clark, Director of Investment and Asset Management, The Crown Estate and Rob Hastings, Director of Energy and Infrastructure, The Crown Estate
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmInternational Development
Subject: Jobs and Livelihoods
Witness(es): Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Secretary of State for International Development, Alistair Fernie, Director for International Finance, DFID and Stefan Dercon, Chief Economist, DFID
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Rural broadband: progress update
Witness(es): Sue Owen, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Chris Townsend, Chief Executive, Broadband Delivery UK, Sean Williams, Director of Strategy, Policy and Portfolio, BT Group, Kim Mears, Managing Director, Infrastructure Delivery, Openreach and Andrew Field, Superfast Broadband Programme Director, BDUK
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: The Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership
Witness(es): John Hilary, Executive Director, War on Want, Sam Lowe, Friends of the Earth, Elisabeth Roderburg, British American Business and David Baldock, Executive Director, Institute for European Environmental Policy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: End of Life Care
Witness(es): Adrienne Betteley, Programme Lead, Macmillan Cancer Support, Amanda Cheesley, Long Term Conditions Nursing Adviser, Royal College of Nursing, Carolyn Doyle, Lead Nurse End of Life Care, Royal College of Nursing and Dr Kevin Stewart, Clinical Director, Royal College of Physicians; Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP, Minister of State for Care and Support, Department of Health and Dr Martin McShane, Director for People with Long Term Conditions, NHS England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Charity Commission: follow-up
Witness(es): Paula Sussex, Chief Executive, Charity Commission
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 29 January 2015
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 30 January 2015
The House did not sit.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.