Parliamentary business for Wednesday 4 February 2015

  < Feb 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 February 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 February 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 February 23 24 25 26 27 28 1
Week beginning 2 March 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit sanctions policy beyond the Oakley Review
Witness(es): Rt Hon Esther McVey, Minister for Employment and Chris Hayes, Director, Labour Market and Intenational Affairs, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's Departmental Annual Report and Accounts 2013-14
Witness(es): Richard Calvert, Director General, Finance and Corporate Performance and Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Culworth Parish Council, Charles Buckley and Jonathan and Rachel Francis
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amDefence
Subject: Decision-making in Defence Policy
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Air Chief Marshal Sir Stuart Peach, Vice Chief of Defence Staff and Peter Watkins, Director General Security Policy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: The UK’s compliance with the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child
Witness(es): Dr Maggie Atkinson, Children's Commissioner for England; Anne Longfield OBE, the Government's appointee for Children's Commissioner for England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amForeign Affairs
Subject: Progress of the Iraq Inquiry
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir John Chilcot GCB
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): South Northants Action Group , Boddington Parish Council and J P Norman
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Climate change adaptation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister for Government Policy, Cabinet Office, Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Steve Quartermain, Chief Planner, Department for Communities and Local Government and Bob Ledsome, Head of Building Regulations and Standards Division, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Treatment of Financial Services Consumers
Witness(es): Moray McDonald, Managing Director of Products, Personal & Business Banking Division, Royal Bank of Scotland and Craig Donaldson, Chief Executive Office, Metro Bank; Lakshman Chandrasekera, Chief Executive, London Mutual Credit Union Ltd and Andy Caton, Chief Officer for Treasury and Corporate Affairs, Yorkshire Building Society
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Land Reform in Scotland
Witness(es): David Ian Jones, General Manager of Rio Tinto Alcan, Lochaber;
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of the Committee 2010-15
Witness(es): Dr Paul Leinster, Chief Executive, Environment Agency and Sir Philip Dilley, Chair, Environment Agency
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Impact of the closure of City Link on Employment
Witness(es): Hunter Kelly, Ernst and Young
3.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Impact of the Closure of City Link on Employment
Witness(es): Hunter Kelly, City Link Administrator, Ernst and Young
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.