Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 17 November 2014

  < Nov 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 October 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 November 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 November 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 November 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 November 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 17 November 2014
TimeBusiness
2.15pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Country Land and Business Association and the National Farmers' Union
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3pmTransport
Subject: HS2: update
Witness(es): Sir David Higgins, Non-Executive Chair, HS2 Ltd
Location: University of Manchester
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: School oversight and intervention
Witness(es): Russell Hobby, General Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers and Emma Knights, Chief Executive, National Governors' Association; Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, Sir Michael Wilshaw, Chief Inspector, OFSTED and Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Education Funding Agency
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Country Land and Business Association and the National Farmers' Union
Location: Room 5
Tuesday 18 November 2014
TimeBusiness
9.15amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Implementation of Electricity Market Reform
Witness(es): Danielle Lane, Head of UK Regulatory Affairs, Dong Energy, Dr Nina Skorupska, Chief Executive, Renewable Energy Association, Leonie Greene, External Relations, Solar Trade Association and Paul Spence, Director of Strategy and Corporate Affairs, EDF Energy; Simon Moore, Infrastructure Policy Manager, Citizens Advice, Professor David Newbery, University of Cambridge and Andrew Buglass, Head of Energy, Royal Bank of Scotland, and Co-Chair of Low Carbon Finance Group
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Government support for business
Witness(es): Naomi Clayton, Senior Analyst, Centre for Cities, Matthew Cross, West of England LEP and Mike Palin, Executive Director for Strategic Economic Development, Liverpool City Region LEP; Caroline Norbury MBE, Chief Executive Officer, Creative England, Jim Farmery, Director of Business Development, Creative England and Steve Futter, Senior Account Manager, Solent LEP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Country Land and Business Association, the National Farmers' Union and Sir William Cash MP
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Development
Subject: Parliamentary Strengthening
Witness(es): Alina Rocha Menocal, University of Birmingham and Overseas Development Institute and Charles Chauvel, UNDP; Sir Alan Haselhurst, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association UK, Alistair Burt, British Group of the International Parliamentary Union, Andrew Tuggey, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association UK and Greg Power, Global Partners Governance; Crispin Poyser, Overseas Office, House of Commons and Francois Duluc, Assemblee Nationale
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.45amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Cross-border health arrangements between England and Wales
Witness(es): Alan Brace, ?Interim Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Finance and Procurement, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, Angela Hopkins, Director of Nursing, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board and Helen Birtwhistle, Director, Welsh NHS Confederation; Jesse Norman, MP for Hereford and South Herefordshire and Action4OurCare
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Treatment of Financial Services Consumers
Witness(es): Joanna Elson OBE, Chief Executive, Money Advice Trust, Richard Lloyd, Executive Director, Which?, Francis McGee, Director of External Affairs, StepChange Debt Charity and Professor John Gathergood, ResPublica; Nick Brookes, Chief Credit Officer, Wonga; Stephen Noakes, Director of Mortgages, Lloyds Bank and Martin Dodd, Customer Services Director, Lloyds Bank
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Society Lotteries
Witness(es): Jo Bucci, Managing Director, People’s Postcode Lottery , Grant Baskerville, Head of Public Affairs, People’s Postcode Lottery and Donald Macrae, Promoter, The Health Lottery; Karl Wilding, Director of Public Policy, National Council for Voluntary Organisations
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Country Land and Business Association, the National Farmers' Union and Sir William Cash MP
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmForeign Affairs
Subject: UK Government policy on the Kurdistan Region of Iraq
Witness(es): Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Edward Oakden, Director, Middle East and North Africa
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmDraft Protection of Charities Bill
Subject: Draft Protection of Charities Bill
Witness(es): Ben Harrison, Policy Manager, Office for Civil Society, Cabinet Office, Kenneth Dibble, Head of Legal Services, Charity Commission and Michelle Russell, Head of Investigations and Enforcement, Charity Commission; Victoria Keilthy, Director, Private & Third Sector Delivery, National Audit Office and Adrian Jenner, Director, Parliamentary Relations, National Audit Office
Location: Committee Room 4A
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Food supply networks
Witness(es): Professor Chris Elliott, Director of the Institute for Global Food Safety, Mr Gary Copson, former Commander Metropolitan Police and Professor Pat Troop, former Deputy Chief Medical Officer
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.05pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Community Rights
Witness(es): Barney Mynott, Public Affairs Officer, NAVCA, Tom Stainer, Head of Communications, Campaign for Real Ale (CAMRA) and Ghislaine Trehearne, Assistant Director of Planning and Development, British Property Federation; Nic Bliss, Chair, Confederation Of Co-Operative Housing, Jo Gooding, National Coordinator, UK Cohousing Network and Jennifer Line, Senior Researcher, Building & Social Housing Foundation
Location: The Ivy House, Nunhead
4.30pmHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrew Lansley MP, Rt Hon Sir George Young MP and Mr Frank Doran MP; Michael Whitehouse, Chief Operating Officer, National Audit Office and John Manzoni, Chief Executive, Civil Service
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 19 November 2014
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: GM foods and application of the precautionary principle in Europe
Witness(es): Professor Paul Nightingale, Deputy Director, Science Policy Research Unit, University of Sussex, Professor Andy Stirling, Co-director, STEPS Centre, University of Sussex, Professor Joyce Tait, Director, Innogen Institute, University of Edinburgh and Sir Roland Jackson, Member, Nuffield Council on Bioethics; Professor Sir Mark Walport, Chief Scientific Adviser to HM Government and Head of the Government Office for Science
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.20amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Country Land and Business Association and the National Farmers' Union
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Progress with automatic enrolment and pension reforms
Witness(es): Marcus Mason, Policy Manager: Employment and Skills, British Chambers of Commerce, Jim Bligh, Head of Public Services, Confederation of British Industry, Judith Hogarth, Interim Head of Employment and Pensions, EEF (The manufacturers’ organisation), Mike Cherry, National Policy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses and Dr Ros Altmann; Jane Vass, Head of Policy, Age UK, Gillian Guy, Chief Executive, Citizens Advice, Chris Curry, Director, Pensions Policy Institute, Michelle Cracknell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Advisory Service and Tim Sharp, Pensions Policy Officer, Trades Union Congress
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education and Sex and Relationships Education in Schools
Witness(es): Philip Robinson, Religious Education Adviser, Catholic Education Service, Kate Persaud, Head of Citizenship, Fairlands Middle School, Yusuf Patel, Founder, SRE Islamic and Gillian Allcroft, Policy Manager, National Governors' Association; Alan Wood CBE, President, Association of Directors of Children’s Services, and Corporate Director of Children’s Services, London Borough of Hackney, Lauriane Povey, Author, Veil of Anonymity, Dr Zoe Hilton, Head of Safeguarding and Child Protection, Child Exploitation and Online Protection Command, National Crime Agency and Eleanor Moody, Advocacy Manager, Girlguiding
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: Violence against women and girls
Witness(es): Charlotte Dewar, Independent Press Standards Organisation, Tony Close, Ofcom, Alison Marsden, Ofcom and Jo Costello, Ending Victimisation and Blame
Location: 3A
9.45amInternational Development
Subject: Jobs and Livelihoods
Witness(es): Hon Stephen Lashley MP (Barbados) Minister for Culture, Sport and Youth, Hon Sammy Koech MP (Kenya) and Hon Danilo Forte MP (Brazil); Hon Shakila Hashimi MNA (Afghanistan), Hon Dorris Dlakude, MP (South Africa) and Hon Amina Mohamed Mwindau MP (Tanzania)
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Country Land and Business Association and the National Farmers' Union
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Financial sustainability of NHS bodies
Witness(es): Matthew Hopkins, Chief Executive, Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust, Dr Peter Green, Chief Clinical Officer, Medway CCG and Andy Hardy, Chief Executive Officer, University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust; Richard Douglas, Director General of Finance and NHS, Department of Health, Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England, Dr David Bennett, Chief Executive, Monitor and David Flory CBE, Chief Executive, NHS Trust Development Authority
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Development Goals
Witness(es): Andrew Scott, Research Fellow, Climate and Environment Programme, Overseas Development Institute, Helen Dennis, Senior Advisor, Poverty and Inequality, Christian Aid and Dominic White, Head of International Development Policy, WWF; Thomas Lingard, Global Advocacy Director, Unilever, Michael Gidney, Chief Executive, Fairtrade Foundation and Jamie Agombar, Head of Sustainability, National Union of Students
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Defra performance in 2013-14
Witness(es): Bronwyn Hill CBE, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs”
Witness(es): Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, former Political Director, Northern Ireland Office; Sir Jonathan Phillips KCB, former Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmTreasury
Subject: Fair and Effective Markets Review
Witness(es): Dr Nemat Shafik, Deputy Governor, Markets and Banking, Bank of England and Elizabeth Corley, Chief Executive Officer, Allianz Global Investors
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.05pmProcedure
Subject: Written Parliamentary question answering performance in 2013-14
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice and Dame Ursula Brennan DCB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 20 November 2014
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): HS2 Action Alliance Ltd
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amHouse of Commons Governance
Subject: House of Commons Governance
Witness(es): Lawrence Ward, Serjeant at Arms and Robin Fell, Principal Doorkeeper; Oonagh Gay OBE, Senior Library Clerk; Ken Gall, President of the Trade Union Side and Dave Penman, General Secretary, FDA
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Friday 21 November 2014
No business has been announced for this day.

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.