Early day motion 151

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

END-TO-END COMPETITION AND THE UNIVERSAL POSTAL SERVICE

That this House notes with concern the expansion of end-to-end postal services by TNT Post UK in major UK cities; further notes that the sustainability of the Universal Service depends on Royal Mail being able to use revenue from easier-to-serve, densely populated, areas to cover the cost of a nationwide network; is concerned that cherry-picking of urban and suburban areas by TNT Post UK could have a serious impact on the financial sustainability of the one-price-goes-anywhere, six-day-a-week Universal Service; expresses its support for the Universal Service that many people, including rural communities and small businesses, rely on; and calls on Ofcom to undertake a full review of end-to-end postal competition as a matter of urgency, and determine quickly any regulatory changes needed to protect the Universal Postal Service.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 103

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 103 out of 103

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 24.06.2014
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 15.07.2014
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 25.06.2014
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 03.07.2014
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 09.07.2014
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 16.07.2014
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 07.07.2014
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 21.07.2014
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 01.09.2014
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 23.06.2014
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 21.07.2014
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 25.06.2014
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 01.09.2014
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 27.10.2014
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 03.07.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.06.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 19.06.2014
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 19.06.2014
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 17.07.2014
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 23.06.2014
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.07.2014
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.06.2014
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.07.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 14.07.2014
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 07.07.2014
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 16.07.2014
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 15.10.2014
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 25.06.2014
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 01.07.2014
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 16.07.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 19.06.2014
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 23.06.2014
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 08.09.2014
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 19.06.2014
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 30.10.2014
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 24.06.2014
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 09.07.2014
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 06.11.2014
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 10.07.2014
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 16.07.2014
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 01.09.2014
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 17.07.2014
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 22.07.2014
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 26.06.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 15.07.2014
Greatrex, Tom Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 30.06.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 01.07.2014
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 23.06.2014
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 11.09.2014
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 07.07.2014
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 25.06.2014
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 25.06.2014
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 16.07.2014
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 15.07.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.06.2014
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 21.07.2014
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 24.06.2014
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 01.09.2014
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 02.07.2014
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 16.07.2014
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 19.06.2014
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 24.06.2014
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 02.07.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 24.06.2014
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 25.06.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 25.06.2014
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 08.07.2014
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 07.07.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 01.09.2014
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 07.07.2014
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 01.07.2014
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 13.10.2014
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 09.07.2014
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 10.07.2014
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 02.07.2014
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 16.07.2014
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 19.06.2014
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.06.2014
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 16.07.2014
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 24.06.2014
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 22.07.2014
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.06.2014
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 13.10.2014
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 24.06.2014
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 25.06.2014
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 01.09.2014
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 19.06.2014
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 10.07.2014
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 16.07.2014
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 26.06.2014
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 11.09.2014
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 02.09.2014
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 16.07.2014
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 23.06.2014
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 11.09.2014
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 21.07.2014
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 24.06.2014
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 24.06.2014
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 09.07.2014
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 23.06.2014
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 09.07.2014
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 13.10.2014
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 03.09.2014