Retired Lords

Member Reason for retirement Date of retirement
Lord Bagri Resigned under the provisions of the Constitutional Reform and Governance Act 2010 06 July 2010
Baroness Dunn Resigned under the provisions of the Constitutional Reform and Governance Act 2010 30 June 2010
Lord Foster of Thames Bank Resigned under the provisions of the Constitutional Reform and Governance Act 2010 06 July 2010
Lord Laidlaw Resigned under the provisions of the Constitutional Reform and Governance Act 2010 25 May 2010
Lord McAlpine of West Green Resigned under the provisions of the Constitutional Reform and Governance Act 2010 26 May 2010*
Lord Habgood Retired under voluntary scheme 03 October 2011
Lord Hutchinson of Lullington Retired under voluntary scheme 03 October 2011
Lord Bramall Retired under voluntary scheme 25 April 2013
Lord Grenfell Retired under the provisions of the House of Lords Reform Act 2014 01 October 2014
Lord Cobbold Retired under the provisions of the House of Lords Reform Act 2014 13 October 2014

Members listed as having taken voluntary retirement did so in accordance with the Resolution of the House of 27 June 2011.

*Lord McAlpine of West Green died on 17 January 2014