Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Prime Minister’s Questions: 16 July 2014  PMQs

Prime Minister’s Questions: 16 July 2014

Watch MPs ask questions to David Cameron in the House of Commons on Wednesday 16 July

Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Bill Bill

Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Bill

Lords discuss key principles of Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Bill during second reading on Wednesday 16 July

Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Bill Small Business

Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Bill

MPs debate the second reading of the Bill in the House of Commons on Wednesday 16 July 2014

Action on Air Quality inquiry Air Quality

Action on Air Quality inquiry

Environmental Audit Committee will hold the second evidence hearing on Thursday 17 July

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

Statement on special measures regime: 16 July 2014Statement on special measures regime: 16 July 2014

Health Secretary, Jeremy Hunt, made statement to Commons

What's on

Wednesday 16 July 2014

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am Oral Questions

Northern Ireland

12:00pm Prime Minister's Question Time
Statement

Update on Special Measures Regime and Next Steps

Ten Minute Rule Motion - Alison McGovern

Political Party Policy Costings (Office for Budget Responsibility)

Motion

The Retirement of the Clerk of the House

Legislation

Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Bill - Second reading

Adjournment - Martin Vickers

Future of rail services in Northern Lincolnshire

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am Mr Graham Allen

Ofsted and provision for 14-17 year old pre NEETs

11:00am - 11:30am Mr Barry Sheerman

National Citizenship Service

2:30pm - 4:00pm Sarah Teather

Syrian vulnerable persons relocation scheme

4:30pm - 5:00pm Mr Jamie Reed

Effect of welfare reform in Cumbria

General Committee

Time Business
9:30am - Room 10, Palace of Westminster Welsh Grand Committee

Government's Legislative Programme as outlined in the Queen's Speech as it relates to Wales

2:00pm - Room 10, Palace of Westminster Welsh Grand Committee

Government's Legislative Programme as outlined in the Queen's Speech as it relates to Wales

Select Committee

Time Business
9:30am - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Justice

Women offenders: follow-up - Rt Hon Simon Hughes MP, Minister of State for Justice and Civil Liberties and Chair of Advisory Board for Female Offenders, Juliet Lyon CBE, Director, Prison Reform Trust, Rachel Halford, Director, Women in Prison and Michael Spurr, Chief Executive Officer, National Offender Management Service

9:30am - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Rosemary Scott, Jane Mahar, Campaign for Better Transport, Paul Braithwaite and Jane Savage

9:45am - 3A Human Rights

Violence against women and girls - Heather Harvey, Eaves for Women and Hilary Fisher, Director of Policy, Voice and Membership, Women's Aid; Pragna Patel, Southall Black Sisters, Naomi Dickson, Executive Director, Jewish Women's Aid, Annie Rose, Independent Sexual Violence Advocate, Respond and Nushra Mansuri, Professional Officer England, British Association of Social Workers

10:35am - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Foreign Affairs

Hong Kong - Mrs Anson Chan GCMG CBE, Former Chief Secretary for Administration, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and Mr Martin Lee QC

2:00pm - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Penelope Gaines, John Marriott, James Morrison and City of Stoke-on-Trent

2:15pm - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Public Accounts

HMRC Standard Report 2013-14: Part 1 - Lin Homer, Permanent Secretary and Chief Executive, HM Revenue and Customs, Simon Bowles, Chief Finance Officer, HM Revenue and Customs and Jim Harra, Director General Business Tax, HM Revenue and Customs

2:15pm - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Treasury

SME Lending - Tim Hinton, Managing Director, SME & Mid Markets Banking, Commercial Banking, Lloyds Bank and Rebecca McNeil, Head of Business Lending, Barclays; Samir Desai, CEO and Co-founder, Funding Circle, Anil Stocker, CEO and Founder, MarketInvoice and Tony Askew, Chair of the BVCA Venture Capital Committee and Partner at Reed Elsevier Ventures

2:30pm - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Scottish Affairs

Blacklisting in Employment - Richard Slaven, Partner, Pinsent Masons, Callum Tuckett, Group Finance and Commercial Director, Laing O’Rourke, Andrew Ridley-Barker, Managing Director, VINCI Construction UK, Nick Pollard, Chief Executive Officer, Balfour Beatty and Richard Jukes, Managing Director, Public Affairs, Grayling

2:30pm - Room 8, Palace of Westminster European Scrutiny

Scrutiny of EU Business - Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, George Hodgson, Head of the EU Parliamentary and Communications Department, Foreign Office and Owen Jenkins, Head of the Western Balkans and Enlargement Department, Foreign Office

2:35pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Environmental Audit

An environmental scorecard - Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Water, Forestry, Rural Affairs and Resource Management, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Jerome Glass, Deputy Director of Strategy, Department of Energy and Climate Change and Shirley Trundle, Sustainable Land Management and Liverstock Farming, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
3:00pm Oral Questions - Lord Naseby

Replacing the traditional census format

Oral Questions - Lord Empey

National Crime Agency: operations in Northern Ireland

Oral Questions - Lord Hylton

The formation of a Palestinian government of unity with the prospect of elections in 2014

Oral Questions - Lord Young of Norwood Green

Value for money achieved from the sale of Royal Mail

Legislation - Lord Newby

Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill - Second reading - Lord Newby

Legislation - Lord Newby

Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill - Committee of the whole House - Lord Newby

Legislation - Lord Newby

Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill - Report stage - Lord Newby

Legislation - Lord Newby

Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill - Third reading - Lord Newby

Legislation - Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Bill - Second reading

Legislation - Lord Deighton

Finance (No.2) Bill - Second reading - Lord Deighton

Debate - Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market / Lord Deighton

Economic Affairs Committee report on the Draft Finance Bill 2014

10:00pm Estimated Rising Time

Grand Committee

Time Business
3:45pm Orders and Regulations - Baroness Stowell of Beeston

Local Audit (Delegation of Functions) and Statutory Audit (Delegation of Functions) Order 2014

Orders and Regulations - Baroness Stowell of Beeston

Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2014

Orders and Regulations - Baroness Stowell of Beeston

Redress Schemes for Lettings Agency Work and Property Management Work (Requirement to Belong to a Scheme etc) (England) Order 2014

Orders and Regulations - Lord De Mauley

Public Bodies (Marine Management Organisation) (Fees) Order 2014

Orders and Regulations - Baroness Verma

Green Deal (Qualifying Energy Improvements) (Amendment) Order 2014

Orders and Regulations - Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Gangmasters (Licensing Authority) Regulations 2014

Orders and Regulations - Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Licensing Act 2003 (Mandatory Licensing Conditions) (Amendment) Order 2014

7:15pm Estimated Rising Time

Select Committee

Time Business
10:15am - Room 1, Palace of Westminster Constitution

The Office of Lord Chancellor - (at 10.30am) evidence will be heard from Graham Gee, Lecturer, Birmingham Law School, University of Birmingham; Professor Andrew Le Sueur, Professor of Constitutional Justice, University of Essex; and Dr Patrick O’Brien, Research Associate, University College London.

10:30am - Room 4, Palace of Westminster Extradition Law

Extradition Law - (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Jago Russell, Chief Executive, Fair Trials International; Jacqueline Minor, Head of Representation, London Office of the European Commission; and Professor John R Spencer, Professor of Law, University of Cambridge; and (at approximately 11.40am) from James Brokenshire MP, Minister for Immigration and Security.

10:30am - Room 4A, Palace of Westminster Affordable Childcare

Affordable Childcare - (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Anand Shukla, Chief Executive, Family and Childcare Trust; Julie McCarthy, Head of Policy, Research and Communications, Working Families; Caroline Davey, Director of Policy, Advice and Communications, Gingerbread and at approximately 11.40am from Purnima Tanuku, Chief Executive, National Day Nurseries Association; Neil Leitch, Chief Executive, Pre-school Learning Alliance.

10:30am - Room 3, Palace of Westminster Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F)

Private meeting

10:30am - Room 2, Palace of Westminster Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D)

Private meeting

4:00pm - Room 1, Palace of Westminster Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E)

Private meeting

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Watch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees