Committees

A large part of the work of the House of Commons and the House of Lords takes place in committees, made up of MPs or Lords. These committees consider policy issues, scrutinise the work and expenditure of the government, and examine proposals for primary and secondary legislation. Select committees (see below) operate largely by an investigative process, while legislative committees operate mainly by debate.

Select Committee news

Committee hears evidence on the Baker Review

Lords Committee on Extradition Law takes evidence at 10.40am on Tuesday 8 July

What's on

Tuesday 8 July 2014

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am Oral Questions

Deputy Prime Minister, including Topical Questions; Attorney General

Legislation

Modern Slavery Bill - Second reading

Adjournment - Angus Robertson

Safety of RAF fast jets

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am Jim Shannon

Organ transplants

11:00am - 11:30am Paul Flynn

Ministry of Justice Shared Services jobs

2:30pm - 4:00pm Andrew George

Research and development for global health

4:00pm - 4:30pm Glyn Davies

UK media and Welsh rugby

4:30pm - 5:00pm Mr Tom Clarke

Learning disabilities and care in the community

General Committee

Time Business
8:55am - Room 9, Palace of Westminster Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Examining Officers and Review Officers) Order 2014

8:55am - Room 11, Palace of Westminster Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Pensions Act 2011 (Consequential and Supplementary Provisions) Regulations 2014

2:30pm - Room 9, Palace of Westminster Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2014

2:30pm - Room 12, Palace of Westminster Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Motion in the name of Secretary Vince Cable relating to Financial Assistance to Industry in respect of compensation of EU Emissions Trading System and Carbon Price Floor

Select Committee

Time Business
9:30am - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Department for Transport

9:30am - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Business, Innovation and Skills

Business-University Collaboration - Iain Gray, Chief Executive Officer, Technology Strategy Board, Professor Jackie Hunter, Impact Champion, Research Councils UK and Dr David Sweeney, Director, Research,Innovation and Skills, Higher Education Funding Council for England; The Rt Hon the Lord Heseltine of Thenford CH

9:30am - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Energy and Climate Change

Small nuclear power - Mr Bill Fox, Chief Executive, Generation mPower LLC, Thomas Mundy, Vice President - Program Office, NuScale Power LLC and Dr Eric Loewen, Chief Consulting Engineer, Ge-Hitachi Nuclear Energy; Dr Fiona Rayment, Director, Fuel Cycle Solutions, National Nuclear Laboratory and Dame Sue Ion, Chair, Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board

9:45am - Room 16, Palace of Westminster International Development

The Independent Commission for Aid Impact's Annual Report 2013-14 - Graham Ward CBE, Chief Commissioner, Independent Commission for Aid Impact , Diana Good, Commissioner , Mark Foster, Commissioner and Alexandra Cran-McGreehin, Head of Secretariat, ICAI; Richard Calvert, DG Finance and Corporate Performance, Department for International Development, Nick Dyer, DG Policy and Global Programmes and Pauline Hayes, Acting Director, Western Asia Division, DFID

10:00am - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Treasury

HMRC Business Plan 2014-16 - Lin Homer, Chief Executive, HM Revenue & Customs , Ruth Owen, Director General Personal Tax, HM Revenue and Customs and Jim Harra, Director General, Business Tax, HMRC

11:30am - Room 8, Palace of Westminster Scottish Affairs

The Referendum on Separation for Scotland - Kenny Jordan, Unite District Secretary, Eric McLeod, GMB convenor TU Secretary, Babcock International Group, Raymond Duguid, Unite Convenor TU Chairman, Babcock International Group, Andy Johnston, Trade Union Liaison and Site Convenor, Optronics Business Segment, Thales UK, Ronnie Taylor, Software Engineer and Unite Shop Steward, Thales UK and Henry Wilson, Lead Detail Designer and Staff Convenor, BAE Systems

2:00pm - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

2:30pm - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Defence

Armed Forces (Service Complaints and Financial Assistance) Bill - Lieutenant Colonel (retd) Jeremy Field, former Head of Army Service Complaints Wing, Army HQ, Reverend Nicholas Mercer, former Command Legal Adviser, HQ 1st (UK) Armoured Division and Sara Ogilvie, Policy Officer, Liberty

2:30pm - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Health

Complaints and Raising Concerns - Dean Royles, Chief Executive, NHS Employers, Rob Webster, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation and Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, Foundation Trust Network; Dr Daniel Poulter MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health, Department of Health and Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer for England, NHS England

2:30pm - Room 8, Palace of Westminster Scottish Affairs

Land Reform in Scotland - Ian Cooke, Director, Development Trusts Association Scotland, Andy Milne, Chief Executive, Scottish Urban Regeneration Forum, Jon Hollingdale, Chief Executive, Community Woodlands Association and Dr Calum Macleod; Alasdair Humphery, Chair, Scottish Property Federation and John Hamilton, Vice Chair, Scottish Property Federation

2:45pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Home Affairs

The work of HM Passport Office - Paul Pugh, Chief Executive, HM Passport Office, and Registrar General for England and Wales

3:00pm - Room 6, Palace of Westminster Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Waste management - Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for water, forestry, rural affairs and resource management, DEFRA

3:00pm - Room 16, Palace of Westminster Backbench Business

Proposals for backbench debates - Members of Parliament

3:15pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Home Affairs

Child sexual exploitation and the response to localised grooming: follow-up - Mark Sedwill, Permanent Secretary, Home Office

3:30pm - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Foreign Affairs

The FCO's human rights work in 2013 - Rt Hon Baroness Warsi, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and officials and Rob Fenn, Head, Human Rights and Democracy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

4:00pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Home Affairs

Gangs and youth crime - Carol Davies, Catch22 Dawes Unit, Tom Sackville, Catch22 Dawes Unit, Junior Smart, St Giles Trust and Antoinette Harriott, St Giles Trust

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
2:30pm Oral Questions

Proposals in the Infrastructure Bill to change the scope of the Land Registry

Oral Questions

Strengthening the enforcement of Drivers' Hours and Construction and Use Regulations with respect to heavy goods vehicles

Oral Questions

Improving the relationship between the Muslim community and other faith groups in the UK

Oral Questions

Concerns expressed by the Disasters Emergency Committee over the prospect of famine in South Sudan

Legislation - Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Serious Crime Bill [HL] - Committee stage (Day 2) - Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Short Debate - /

Government’s industrial policy strategy, and in particular the British Business Bank

Grand Committee

Time Business
3:30pm Legislation - Baroness Kramer

Infrastructure Bill [HL] - Committee stage - Baroness Kramer

Select Committee

Time Business
10:30am - Room 3, Palace of Westminster Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A)

Private meeting

10:30am - Room 4, Palace of Westminster Science and Technology

2025: Priorities for scientific research - (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Sir John Skehel, Biological Secretary and Vice-President of the Royal Society; Professor Roger Kain, CBE, Fellow of the British Academy; and Professor Dame Ann Dowling FREng, FRS, Head of the Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge and (at approximately 11.40am) from Nicola Perrin, Head of Policy, Strategic Planning and Policy Unit, Wellcome Trust; Professor Sir John Tooke PMedSci, President, Academy of Medical Sciences; and Professor Mariana Mazzucato, RM Phillips Chair in the Economics of Innovation, Science and Technology Policy Research, School of Business, Management and Economics, University of Sussex.

10:30am - Room 2, Palace of Westminster Extradition Law

Extradition Law - (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Sir Scott Baker and Anand Doobay.

1:00pm - Room 2A, Palace of Westminster Digital Skills

Digital Skills - (at 1.15pm) evidence will be heard from Martin Wolf, Economics Journalist, Financial Times; Oliver Quinlan, Programme Manager, Digital Education, Nesta; and Jessica Bland, Senior Researcher in Technology Futures, Nesta and (at approximately 2.15pm) from Professor Judy Wajcman, Department of Sociology, London School of Economics; Professor Alan Manning, Department of Economics, London School of Economics; and Professor Phillip Brown, School of Social Sciences, Cardiff University.

2:15pm - Room 1, Palace of Westminster Economic Affairs

- (at 2.30pm) evidence will be heard in a one-off evidence session on The Public Interest and Foreign Takeovers from Professor Sir Tom Blundell, Professor John Kay and Katya Hall and (at approximately 3.30pm) from the Rt Hon Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills.

3:50pm - Room 4, Palace of Westminster European Union

Private meeting

4:00pm - Room G, Palace of Westminster Liaison

Private meeting

More about committees

Select committees

Both Houses establish select committees to conduct inquiries and to produce reports on a range of matters, from the conduct of Government to specialist subject areas. Information on their work can be found on the select committee page.

Legislative committees

Both Houses refer legislation to committees for detailed discussion and approval. These committees are part of the process of making laws and include public bill committees, delegated legislation committees and committees on private bills. There is more in Bills and Legislation.

Other committees

Some other committees are established either by statute of either House, with a range of specific functions. These committees can be found through Committees A-Z.

Guides to committees

The About Parliament section of our site provides information on the types of Parliamentary committees and their work.

Select Committees Film

This short film explains the role and impact of select committees of the House of Commons, their membership, how they conduct inquiries, what it's like to be a witness and how you can get involved.