Parliamentary business for Tuesday 8 July 2014

  < Jul 2014 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 June 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 July 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 July 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 July 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 July 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 August 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Department for Transport
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Business-University Collaboration
Witness(es): Iain Gray, Chief Executive Officer, Technology Strategy Board, Professor Jackie Hunter, Impact Champion, Research Councils UK and Dr David Sweeney, Director, Research,Innovation and Skills, Higher Education Funding Council for England; The Rt Hon the Lord Heseltine of Thenford CH
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Small nuclear power
Witness(es): Mr Bill Fox, Chief Executive, Generation mPower LLC, Thomas Mundy, Vice President - Program Office, NuScale Power LLC and Dr Eric Loewen, Chief Consulting Engineer, Ge-Hitachi Nuclear Energy; Dr Fiona Rayment, Director, Fuel Cycle Solutions, National Nuclear Laboratory and Dame Sue Ion, Chair, Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amInternational Development
Subject: The Independent Commission for Aid Impact's Annual Report 2013-14
Witness(es): Graham Ward CBE, Chief Commissioner, Independent Commission for Aid Impact , Diana Good, Commissioner , Mark Foster, Commissioner and Alexandra Cran-McGreehin, Head of Secretariat, ICAI; Richard Calvert, DG Finance and Corporate Performance, Department for International Development, Nick Dyer, DG Policy and Global Programmes and Pauline Hayes, Acting Director, Western Asia Division, DFID
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: HMRC Business Plan 2014-16
Witness(es): Lin Homer, Chief Executive, HM Revenue & Customs , Ruth Owen, Director General Personal Tax, HM Revenue and Customs and Jim Harra, Director General, Business Tax, HMRC
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11.30amScottish Affairs
Subject: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland
Witness(es): Kenny Jordan, Unite District Secretary, Eric McLeod, GMB convenor TU Secretary, Babcock International Group, Raymond Duguid, Unite Convenor TU Chairman, Babcock International Group, Andy Johnston, Trade Union Liaison and Site Convenor, Optronics Business Segment, Thales UK, Ronnie Taylor, Software Engineer and Unite Shop Steward, Thales UK and Henry Wilson, Lead Detail Designer and Staff Convenor, BAE Systems
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Armed Forces (Service Complaints and Financial Assistance) Bill
Witness(es): Lieutenant Colonel (retd) Jeremy Field, former Head of Army Service Complaints Wing, Army HQ, Reverend Nicholas Mercer, former Command Legal Adviser, HQ 1st (UK) Armoured Division and Sara Ogilvie, Policy Officer, Liberty
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Complaints and Raising Concerns
Witness(es): Dean Royles, Chief Executive, NHS Employers, Rob Webster, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation and Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, Foundation Trust Network; Dr Daniel Poulter MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health, Department of Health and Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer for England, NHS England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Land Reform in Scotland
Witness(es): Ian Cooke, Director, Development Trusts Association Scotland, Andy Milne, Chief Executive, Scottish Urban Regeneration Forum, Jon Hollingdale, Chief Executive, Community Woodlands Association and Dr Calum Macleod; Alasdair Humphery, Chair, Scottish Property Federation and John Hamilton, Vice Chair, Scottish Property Federation
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of HM Passport Office
Witness(es): Paul Pugh, Chief Executive, HM Passport Office, and Registrar General for England and Wales
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Waste management
Witness(es): Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for water, forestry, rural affairs and resource management, DEFRA
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Child sexual exploitation and the response to localised grooming: follow-up
Witness(es): Mark Sedwill, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO's human rights work in 2013
Witness(es): Rt Hon Baroness Warsi, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and officials and Rob Fenn, Head, Human Rights and Democracy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4pmHome Affairs
Subject: Gangs and youth crime
Witness(es): Carol Davies, Catch22 Dawes Unit, Tom Sackville, Catch22 Dawes Unit, Junior Smart, St Giles Trust and Antoinette Harriott, St Giles Trust
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.