Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Sure Start children centres Report

Sure Start children centres

Education Committee report warns Government and local authorities must get serious about early years

Lords scrutinises Lobbying Bill Lobbying

Lords scrutinises Lobbying Bill

Peers consider impact of proposals on non-party campaigning

Gambling Bill Gambling

Gambling Bill

Lords discusses key principles and purpose of the Gambling (Licensing and Advertising) Bill on 17 December

Education Committee questions Michael Gove MP #AskGove

Education Committee questions Michael Gove MP

Evidence session with the Secretary of State for Education on 18 December includes questions from the public via Twitter

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

Public expenditure on health and social care

Health Committee holds its third evidence session

What's on

Tuesday 17 December 2013

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am Oral Questions

Justice, including Topical Questions

Statement - Mr Patrick McLoughlin

Transport infrastructure

Ten Minute Rule Motion - Mr Robert Buckland

Mental Health Outcomes (Measurement)

Legislation

Local Audit and Accountability Bill [HL] - Report stage

Legislation

Local Audit and Accountability Bill [HL] - Third reading

Adjournment - Mr Gordon Brown

Radiation contamination in Dalgety Bay

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am Guto Bebb

Tomlinson Report

11:00am - 11:30am Mrs Caroline Spelman

Hypothyroidism

2:30pm - 4:00pm Jim Shannon

Rare diseases

4:00pm - 4:30pm Lisa Nandy

Sixth form colleges and VAT

4:30pm - 5:00pm Simon Hughes

Housing and related jobs in Greater London

General Committee

Time Business
8:55am - Room 10, Palace of Westminster Water Bill Committee

to consider the Bill

Select Committee

Time Business
9:20am - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Welsh Affairs

Energy Generation in Wales: Shale Gas - Chris Faulkner, CEO, Breitling Energy Companies; Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, Department of Energy and Climate Change and Duarte Figueira, Head, Office of Unconventional Gas and Oil, Department of Engergy and Climate Change

9:30am - Room 8, Palace of Westminster Business, Innovation and Skills

Student Loans - Bahram Bekhradnia, Director, Higher Education Policy Institute (HEPI), Dr Andrew McGettigan, Author and Expert on University Funding, Higher Education Policy Institute (HEPI) and Toni Pearce, President, National Union of Students (NUS)

9:30am - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Justice

The work of the Parole Board - Sir David Calvert-Smith, Chair, Parole Board and Claire Bassett, CEO, Parole Board

9:30am - Room 16, Palace of Westminster Public Administration

Charity Chief Executive Pay - Caron Bradshaw, CEO, Charity Finance Group, Martyn Lewis, Chair, National Council for Voluntary Organisations and Magnus MacFarlane-Barrow, CEO, Mary's Meals; Sir Stephen Bubb, CEO, Association of Chief Executives of Voluntary Organisations, Carolyn Gray, Trustee, Christian Aid, Charles Wake, Chair, St Andrew's Healthcare and Mark Wood, Chair, NSPCC

9:30am - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Energy and Climate Change

Heat - Rt Hon Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change and Stephen Martin, Director, heat and industry, Department of Energy and Climate Change

10:00am - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Treasury

Autumn Statement 2013 - Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies and Carl Emmerson, Deputy Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies; Paul Smee, Director General, Council of Mortgage Lenders; Stephen Glaister, Director, RAC Foundation and Peter Atherton, Equity Research, Liberum Capital

10:00am - Room 5, Palace of Westminster International Development

Democracy and Development in Burma - Fiona Campbell, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Mark Foster, Commissioner, The Independent Commission for Aid Impact and Charles Nelson, Chief Executive, Malaria Consortium; Lord Williams of Baglan, Benedict Rogers, East Asia Team Leader, Christian Solidarity Worldwide and Greg Power, Co-Founder, Global Partners Governance

10:00am - Senate Chamber, Parliament Buildings, Stormont Northern Ireland Affairs

The banking structure in Northern Ireland - Daithí McKay MLA, Chairperson, Finance and Personnel Committee, Patsy McGlone MLA, Chairperson, Enterprise, Trade and Investment Committee and Dr Robert Barry, Researcher, Northern Ireland Assembly; Harry Sinclair, President, Ulster Farmers’ Union and Clarke Black, Chief Executive, Ulster Farmers’ Union

10:30am - Room 6, Palace of Westminster Culture, Media and Sport

Pre-appointment hearing with the Chair of Ofcom - Dame Patricia Hodgson, the Government's preferred candidate for the Chairman of Ofcom

1:00pm - Room 18, Palace of Westminster Scottish Affairs

Blacklisting in Employment - Nigel Cann, Site Construction Director for Hinkley Point C Nuclear New Build, EDF Energy and Barbara Jones, HR Director for Nuclear New Build, EDF Energy

2:30pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Defence

Afghanistan - Camp Bastion Attack - Lieutenant General David Capewell OBE, Chief of Joint Operations, Permanent Joint Headquarters, Mr Paul Rimmer, Chief of Staff (Policy and Finance) Permanent Joint Headquarters and Dr John Noble, Head of Afghanistan/ Pakistan Current Commitments Team, Operations Directorate

2:30pm - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Health

Public expenditure on health and social care - Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Health , Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Richard Douglas, Director General, Finance and NHS, Department of Health, Jon Rouse, Director General, Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships, Department of Health and Sir David Nicholson, Chief Executive, NHS England

2:30pm - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Foreign Affairs

Overseas Territories - Mark Simmonds MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

2:45pm - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Home Affairs

The work of Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Constabulary - Tom Winsor, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Constabulary

3:00pm - Room 8, Palace of Westminster Backbench Business

Proposals for backbench debates - Members of Parliament

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
2:30pm Oral Questions - Lord Lea of Crondall

Disproportionate occupancy of senior positions by those educated at public schools

Oral Questions - Lord Clark of Windermere

Implementing the recommendations of the report of the Independent Panel on Forestry

Oral Questions - Lord Storey

Tackling ticket re-selling in the sport, music and entertainment industries

Oral Questions - Lord Patel

Outcome of the G8 dementia summit

Legislation - Lord Selsdon

Unsolicited Telephone Communications Bill [HL] - Third reading - Lord Selsdon

Legislation - Lord Nash

Children and Families Bill - Report stage (Day 2) - Lord Nash

Legislation - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Gambling (Licensing and Advertising) Bill - Second reading - Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Grand Committee

Time Business
3:30pm Orders and Regulations - Lord Astor of Hever

Armed Forces and Reserved Forces (Compensation Scheme) (Consequential Provisions: Primary Legislation) (Northern Ireland) Order 2013

Short Debate - Viscount Astor / Earl Howe

Government’s policy on regulation of the sale, advertising and promotion of e-cigarettes

Short Debate - Lord Harrison / Lord Newby

Case for a Financial Transaction Tax

Short Debate - Lord Shipley / Lord Newby

Case for reviewing the Barnett Formula in the light of the LGA’s recommendation that it be replaced with a new needs-based funding model

Select Committee

Time Business
10:30am - Room 4, Palace of Westminster Science and Technology

Waste Opportunities: stimulating a bioeconomy - (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Ms Janice Munday, Director of Advanced Manufacturing and Services, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills;Mr Colin Church, Director, Resource, Atmosphere and Sustainability, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Ms Olivia Knibbs, Head of Independent Renewable Generation, Department of Energy and Climate Change and at 11.40am from Mr Ed Mitchell, Executive Director of Environment and Business, Environment Agency;Mr John Woodruff, Chair, National Association of Waste Disposal Officers, and Head of Waste Services, London Borough of Bromley and Mr Mark Plummer, Team Leader, Minerals and Waste Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government.

3:15pm - Room 2, Palace of Westminster Communications

Private meeting

3:30pm - Room 1, Palace of Westminster Economic Affairs

- (at 3.35pm) a one-off evidence session will be heard from Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England

4:00pm - Room 4, Palace of Westminster European Union

Private meeting

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Watch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees