Secondary navigation

What's on

Last Week | This Week | Today | Next Week

The House of Commons

11.30am

House of Commons - Commons Chamber

Private Business

(without debate).

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice, including at 12.15 pm Topical Questions.

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any).

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Building Regulations (External Retaining and Load-bearing Walls) – Stephen Mosley

Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill

Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill: Second Reading (may continue until 7.00 pm).

- followed by Programme Motion (without separate debate).

- followed by Money Resolution (without separate debate).

- followed by Carry-Over Motion (without separate debate).

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

(without debate).

Adjournment Debate:

Participation in outdoor pursuits – David Rutley

(until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

The House of Lords

2.30pm

House of Lords - Lords Chamber

*Lord Harrison

to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have sufficient resources and staff in place for the full collection of tax.

*Lord Campbell-Savours

to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will review the arrangements for enforcement and monitoring of the Ministerial Code.

*Lord Dubs

to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many official visits to food banks have been made by Ministers of both Houses since May 2010.

*Lord Greaves

to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they plan to introduce legislation in this Parliament to establish the Public Forest Estate management body proposed in their response to the Independent Panel on Forestry’s Final Report.

Statutory Instruments

The Chairman of Committees to move that Lord Walpole be appointed a member of the Joint Committee in place of Lord Rees-Mogg.

Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2013

Lord Taylor of Holbeach to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 19 December 2012 be approved. 15th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, considered in Grand Committee on 29 January

Baroness Randerson intends to move the following two motions en bloc: but if any Lord objects the motions must be moved separately.

Control of Donations and Regulation of Loans etc. (Extension of the Prescribed Period) (Northern Ireland) Order 2013

Baroness Randerson to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 5 December 2012 be approved. 15th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, considered in Grand Committee on 29 January

Civil Enforcement of Road Traffic Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (Wales) Regulations 2013

Baroness Randerson to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 19 December 2012 be approved. 15th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, considered in Grand Committee on 29 January

Scrap Metal Dealers Bill

Report [Baroness Browning]

Defamation Bill

Report [Lord McNally]

Lord Collins of Highbury

to move that this House regrets that the NHS Bodies and Local Authorities (Partnership Arrangements, Care Trusts, Public Health and Local Healthwatch) Regulations 2012 (SI 2012/3094) fail to guarantee sufficient representation of local patient interests and, despite Government assurances given to the House at Committee stage of the Health and Social Care Bill on 15 December 2011, have through restrictions on campaigning deliberately tied the hands of Local Healthwatch bodies from giving public voice to those patient interests. 23rd Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (Dinner break business)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Westminster Hall - Westminster Hall

Private Members’ Debate:

HM Revenue and Customs capacity and resources – John McDonnell

11am

Private Members’ Debate:

Standards of care and future services at University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust – John Woodcock

 
2.30pm

Westminster Hall - Westminster Hall

Private Members’ Debate:

Government policy on animal experiments – Henry Smith


4pm

Private Members’ Debate:

Strategic improvements to the A120 – Priti Patel


4.30pm

Private Members’ Debate:

Universal credit in Wales – Stephen Doughty


Committees

8.55am

HoC Crime and Courts Bill [Lords] Committee - Committee Room 12

Further to consider the Bill

 
8.55am

HoC Energy Bill Committee - Committee Room 9

Further to consider the Bill


 
8.55am

HoC Justice and Security Bill [Lords] Committee - Committee Room 10

Further to consider the Bill

 
8.55am

HoC Third Delegated Legislation Committee - Committee Room 11

To consider the draft National Health Service (Clinical Commissioning Groups-Disapplication of Responsibility) Regulations 2012


 
9.30am

HoC Business, Innovation and Skills Committee - Committee Room 6

The Kay Review of UK Equity Markets and Long-Term Decision Making

Witnesses
  • Professor John Kay, Chair, Review of UK Equity Markets and Long-Term Decision-Making
 
9.30am

HoC International Development Committee - Committee Room 5

Global Food Security

Witnesses
  • Max Lawson, Head of Advocacy and Public Policy, Oxfam, David McNair, Head of Growth, Equity and Livelihoods, Save the Children, and Patrick Mulvany, Co-Chair, UK Food Group
  • Tim Lang, Professor of Food Policy, City University, London, Camilla Toulmin, Director, International Institute for Environment and Development, and Andrew Dorward, Professor of Development Economics, School of Oriental and African Studies

 
9.30am

HoC Justice Committee - Wilson Room

The work of the Information Commissioner's Office

Witnesses
  • Christopher Graham, Information Commissioner, David Smith, Deputy Commissioner and Director of Data Protection, and Graham Smith, Deputy Commissioner and Director of Freedom of Information, Information Commissioner's Office
 
9.30am

HoC Public Administration Committee - Committee Room 16

Procurement

Witnesses
  • Kevin Craven, Chair, Procurement Panel and Jim Bligh, Head of Public Services, CBI, and Stephen Ratcliffe, Director, UK Contractors Group
  • Peter Holbrook, Chief Executive, Social Enterprise UK, James Allen, Head of Public Services and Partnerships, National Council for Voluntary Organisations, and Mike Cherry, Policy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses

 
9.45am

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Joint Committee - Grimond Room

Banking Standards

Witnesses
  • Antony Jenkins, Group Chief Executive and Sir David Walker, Chairman, Barclays
 
10.30am

HoC Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Thatcher Room

Regulation of the press

Witnesses
  • Press Council of Ireland, and Irish Press Ombudsman
  • Hacked Off

 
10.45am

HoL EU Sub-Committee A (Economic and Financial Affairs) - Committee Room 3

The Euro Area Crisis: Update

Witnesses
  • Rt. Hon. Greg Clark MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, and Sir Nicholas Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
 
1.30pm

HoC Scottish Affairs Committee - Committee Room 6

Blacklisting in Employment

Witnesses
  • Jack Winder, Former Director, Caprim Ltd

 
2pm

HoC Crime and Courts Bill [Lords] Committee - Committee Room 12

Further to consider the Bill

 
2pm

HoC Energy Bill Committee - Committee Room 9

Further to consider the Bill


 
2pm

HoC Justice and Security Bill [Lords] Committee - Committee Room 10

Further to consider the Bill

 
2.30pm

HoC Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee - Committee Room 14

To consider the draft Social Security (Personal Independence Payment) Regulations 2013


 
2.30pm

HoC Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee - Committee Room 11

To consider the draft Health and Social Care Act 2012 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2013

 
2.30pm

HoC Foreign Affairs Committee - Wilson Room

Iran's nuclear programme

Witnesses
  • Professor Ali Ansari, Director, Institute of Iranian Studies, University of St Andrews, and Dr Trita Parsi, President, National Iranian American Council
  • Mark Fitzpatrick, Director, Non-Proliferation and Disarmament Programme, International Institute for Strategic Studies, and Shashank Joshi, Research Fellow, Royal United Services Institute

 
3pm

HoC Backbench Business Committee - Committee Room 5

Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses
  • Members of Parliament
 
3.30pm

HoL Communications Committee - Committee Room 2

Media Convergence

Witnesses
  • Mr Peter Johnson, CEO, and Ms Ruth Evans, Chair, ATVOD
  • Mr Julian McGougan, Head of Public Policy, and Ms Wendy McMillan, Director of Group Strategy & Business Development, Arqiva

 
3.30pm

HoC Home Affairs Committee - Committee Room 15

Undercover policing

Witnesses
  • Harriet Wistrich, Solicitor, Birnberg Peirce and Partners, Jules Carey, and Marian Ellingworth, Solicitors, Tuckers Solicitors
  • Paul Lewis and Rob Evans, The Guardian
  • Patricia Gallan QPM, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police
 
4pm

HoC Liaison Committee - Grimond Room

Evidence from the Deputy Prime Minister

Witnesses
  • Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP, Deputy Prime Minister

 
4.30pm

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Joint Committee - Committee Room 8

Banking Standards

Witnesses
  • Bill Winters, former member of the Independent Commission on Banking and former Co-Chief Executive Officer of JP Morgan Investment Bank
  • Consumer groups and basic bank account providers
 
5.05pm

Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege - Committee Room 4a

Parliamentary Privilege

Witnesses
  • Sir Malcolm Jack
  • John Hemming MP
  • The Press Association, BBC