Parliamentary business for Tuesday 13 December 2011

  < Dec 2011 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 November 28 29 30 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 December 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 December 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 December 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 December 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 January 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amJustice
Subject: Sentencing Council Annual Report
Witness(es): Lord Justice Leveson
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Child Protection
Witness(es): At 10.00am, Martin Narey, Government Adviser on Adoption;John Hemming MP, Founder and Chairman, Justice for Families
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.10amForeign Affairs
Subject: UK-Turkey relations and Turkey’s regional role
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Minister of State for Europe, Ms Pat Phillips, Head of Enlargement and South East Europe Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Steve Saward, Head of Russia, Turkey, Central Asia and the Caucasus Section, UKTI
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: The Future of Marine Renewables in the UK
Witness(es): Ofgem, RSPB and the Crown Estate; Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (at 11.00 a.m.)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amTransport
Subject: Draft Civil Aviation Bill
Witness(es): Dame Deirdre Hutton, Chair, Andrew Haines, Chief Executive, and Iain Osborne, Group Director Regulatory Policy, Civil Aviation Authority; and Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Minister of State, Jonathan Moor, Director of Aviation, and Robert Catherall, Airport Economic Regulation Policy Manager, Department for Transport (11 am)
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Development
Subject: Independent Commission for Aid Impact (ICAI)
Witness(es): Graham Ward, Chief Commissioner, Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary, DFID
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Debt Management
Witness(es): Tony Hobman, Chief Executive Officer, and Lesley Robinson, Director of Corporate Services, Money Advice Service (at 10.30am); Vivienne Dews, Executive Director, and David Fisher, Director-Credit Group, Office of Fair Trading (at 11.00am); Edward Davey MP, Minister for Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (at 11.45am)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Strategic thinking in Government
Witness(es): Nick Butler, Kings College London;Geoff Mulgan, NESTA; and Matt Cavanagh, Associate Director, Institute for Public Policy Research
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.45amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Annual Report & Accounts 2010-11
Witness(es): Mark Thompson, Director-General and Zarin Patel, Chief Financial Officer, BBC, and Lord Patten, Chairman, BBC Trust
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Outcomes from Durban UNFCCC COP 17
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP, Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change, and Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change.
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.20pmJoint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: Human Rights in the UK
Witness(es): Trevor Phillips OBE, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission, Professor Alan Miller, Scottish Human Rights Commission, Chief Commissioner Professor Michael O'Flaherty, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission and Chief Commissioner Bob Collins, Equality Commissioner Northern Ireland
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.