Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 28 November 2011

  < Nov 2011 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 31 October 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 November 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 November 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 November 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 November 28 29 30 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 December 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 28 November 2011
TimeBusiness
2.15pmJoint Committee on Privacy and Injunctions
Subject: Privacy and Injunctions
Witness(es): Professor Andrew Murray, Professor of Law, London School of Economics (with special interests in cyber-regulation and information technology law); Dr Ian Brown, Senior Research Fellow, Oxford Internet Institute; Ashley Van Haeften, trustee, Wikimedia UK; Nicholas Lansman, secretary general, Internet Service Providers Association (at 2:15); Richard Desmond, chairman, Northern & Shell Network Ltd; Paul Ashford, editorial director, Northern & Shell Network Ltd; Hugh Whittow, editor, Daily Express (at 3:15)
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3pmTreasury
Subject: Bank of England November Inflation Report
Witness(es): Sir Mervyn King, Governor, Paul Fisher, Executive Director, Markets, Dr Martin Weale CBE, and Dr Ben Broadbent, external members of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England.
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Oversight of financial management in local authority maintained schools
Witness(es): Sir David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, Sarah Healey, Director, Education Funding Group, Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Young people’s learning Agency
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: The performance of the Department for Communities and Local Government in 2010–11
Witness(es): Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Andrew Campbell, Director of Strategy and Performance, Sue Higgins, Director-General, Finance and Corporate Services Group, David Prout, Director-General, Localism, Department for Communities and Local Government and Pat Ritchie, Chief Executive, Homes and Communities Agency
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmAdministration
Subject: Visitor Access and Facilities in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Mel Barlex, Director of Parliamentary Estates, and Christine Sillis, Deputy Director Projects, House of Commons
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
5pmPublic Administration
Subject: Role of the Head of the Civil Service
Witness(es): Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
5.10pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Financing for new housing supply
Witness(es): Nick Jopling, Executive Director of Property, Grainger plc, Paul Smee, Director-General, Council of Mortgage Lenders and Alan Benson, Head of Housing, Greater London Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
6pmDraft House of Lords Reform Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the bill
Witness(es): Most Rev and Rt Hon Rowan Williams, Archbishop of Canterbury; Andrew Copson, Chief Executive, the British Humanist Association, and Elizabeth Hunter, Director, Theos (at 6.45 p.m.)
Location: The Moses Room
Tuesday 29 November 2011
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: How should examinations for 15-19 year olds in England be run?
Witness(es): At 9.30, Martin Collier, Headmaster, St John's School, Leatherhead;David Burton, Deputy Headteacher, St Michael's C of E High School;Rob Pritchard,Headteacher, St Mary's Catholic High School;Martin Ward, ASCL;At 10.45am, Professor Nick Lieven, Pro Vice-Chancellor, University of Bristol;Ana Gutierrez,Bournemouth University;Anne Tippell,British Chamber of Commerce
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHealth
Subject: Education, training and workforce planning
Witness(es): Professor Sir Christopher Edwards, Chairman, Medical Education England, Professor Sir Peter Rubin, Chair, General Medical Council, Professor David Sowden, Chair, Conference of Postgraduate Medical Deans of the United Kingdom, and Sir Alan Langlands, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England; Anna van der Gaag, Chair, Health Professions Council, Professor Tony Hazell, Chair, Nursing and Midwifery Council, John Rogers, Chief Executive, Skills for Health, and Professor Les Ebdon CBE DL, Chair, million+ (at 10:45 am)
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject: The Work of the Ombudsman
Witness(es): Ann Abraham, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman, Kathryn Hudson, Deputy Ombudsman, and Bill Richardson, Deputy Chief Executive
Location: Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10.10amForeign Affairs
Subject: British foreign policy and the ‘Arab Spring’: the transition to democracy
Witness(es): Intissar Kherigi, trainee lawyer, and daughter of Rachid Ghannouchi, leader of the En-Nahda party, Tunisia; Dr Eugene Rogan, Director of the Middle East Centre, St Antony’s College, University of Oxford (at approx 10.45 am)
Location: Committee Room 21, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Consumption-Based Emissions Reporting
Witness(es): Dr Alice Bows, Sustainable Consumption Institute, University of Manchester, Stockholm Environment Institute and Professor John Barret, University of Leeds; EEF The Manufacturers’ Organisation and Energy Intensive Users Group (at 11.15 a.m.)
Location: Committee Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.30amJustice
Subject: Presumption of death
Witness(es): Joe Apps, Manager,and Dr Llian Alys, UK Missing Persons Bureau; Jonathan Djanogly MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amWelsh Affairs
Subject: The future of the Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency in Wales
Witness(es): Geraldine O’Connell, National Secretary, Prospect, Carl Padgett, President, British Veterinary Association; and Rt Hon James Paice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Catherine Brown, Chief Executive, AHVLA (at 11.15am)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.35amTransport
Subject: Cable thefts on the railway
Witness(es): Norman Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.45amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Debt Management
Witness(es): Peter Crook, Chief Executive, Provident Financial Plc, John Lamidey MBE, Chief Executive Officer, Consumer Finance Association, Caroline Walton, Corporate Affairs Director, Dollar Financial UK Ltd, Mark Lyonette, Chief Executive, Association of British Credit Unions Limited (ABCUL), Des Milligan, Chief Executive, National Pawnbrokers Association; John Fairhurst, Managing Director, Payplan, Richard Wharton, Director, General Secretary and co founder, Debt Managers Standards Association, Melanie Taylor, Head of Corporate Relations, Gregory Pennington, Chris Davis, Chief Executive Officer, MoneyPlus Group, Andrew Smith, Director of Marketing and External Affairs, Debt Resolution Forum (at 11.45 a.m.)
Location: Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster
11.15amHome Affairs
Subject: Policing Large Scale Disorder
Witness(es): Sir Dennis O’Connor, HM Inspector of Constabulary; Darra Singh and Heather Rabbatts, Riots Communities and Victims Panel; and Louise Casey, Head of the Troubled Families Team (at 11.45 a.m.)
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Health and Safety in Scotland
Witness(es): Alex Botha, Chief Executive, British Safety Council, Laura Cameron, Partner, McGrigors LLP and Karen McDonnell, Head of The Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents (RoSPA) Scotland.
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.40pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Solar power feed-in tariffs
Witness(es): Daniel Green, Chief Executive Officer, HomeSun; Howard Johns, Chairman, Solar Trade Association; Peter Capener, Chair, Bath and West Community Energy;and Jeremy Leggett, Chairman, Solarcentury: Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State for Climate Change; Moira Wallace OBE, Permanent Secretary, Department of Energy and Climate Change; and Simon Virley, Director General, Department of Energy and Climate Change (at 3.30pm)
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.40pmEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Solar power feed-in tariffs
Witness(es): Daniel Green, Chief Executive Officer, HomeSun, Howard Johns, Chairman, Solar Trade Association, Peter Capener, Chair, Bath and West Community Energy, and Jeremy Leggett, Chairman, Solarcentury; Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State for Climate Change, Moira Wallace, Permanent Secretary, and Simon Virley, Director General, Department of Energy and Climate Change (at 3.45pm)
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 30 November 2011
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Child Protection
Witness(es): At 9.30, Joanna Sharpen, Children and Young People's Project Co-ordinator, Aganist Violence and Abuse;Kathy Rowe, Chair, Karma Nirvana;Colin Walker, Deputy Director, ECPAT UK;Prospera Tedam, Chair, AFRUCA;At 10.30, Mark Johnson, Founder, User Voice;Judith Dennis, Policy Manager, Refugee Council; Christine Lenehan, Director, Council for Disabled Children;Andy McCullough, Head of Policy & Public Affairs, Railway Children
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Automatic enrolment in workplace pensions and the National Savings Employment Trust
Witness(es): • Association of British Insurers: Otto Thoresen, Director General • Investment Management Association: Jonathan Lipkin, Head of Research and Pensions • National Association of Pension Funds: Joanne Segars OBE, Chief Executive At 10.30am • Friends Life: Martin Palmer, Head of Corporate Benefits Marketing • Legal & General: Adrian Boulding, Pensions Strategy Director • NOW: Pensions: Morten Nilsson, Chief Executive, and Nigel Waterson, Advisory Board Member
Location: To be confirmed
2.30pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Political developments in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Major Projects report
Witness(es): Ursula Brennan, Permanent Under-secretary, Bernard Gray, Chief of Defence Materiel, Vice Admiral Paul Lambert, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Capability), Commodore Mark Beverstock, Senior Responsible Owner for the Astute Class Submarine and the Nimrod anti-submarine aircraft, Ministry of Defence
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 1 December 2011
TimeBusiness
11.40amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Solar power feed-in tariffs
Witness(es): Chloe Smith MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury; and Jonathan Mills, Deputy Director, Energy Environment & Agricuture, HM Treasury
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.40amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Solar power feed-in tariffs
Witness(es): Chloe Smith MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury, and Peter Schofield, Director of Enterprise and Growth, HM Treasury
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Friday 2 December 2011
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.