Early day motion 58

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TREATMENT OF DOGS IN CHINA

That this House supports the joint working of Animals Asia Foundation and the Kennel Club in continuing to highlight the inhumane treatment of dogs in China; is appalled by the acts of extreme cruelty which take place in China's animal markets; notes that millions of dogs have been skinned alive and killed for fur and meat; condemns the cruel ways in which these animals are raised, transported and slaughtered; calls on the Government to do everything in its power to encourage the Chinese government to bring about an urgent end to this barbaric practice, including raising the subject with the Chinese Ambassador in the UK; and further calls directly on the Chinese government to bring its laws and practices into the 21st century in relation to animal welfare standards.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 28

  1. Show:

    Click for glossary

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 28 out of 28

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 26.05.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 02.06.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 02.06.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 02.06.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 29.06.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 22.06.2010
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 27.05.2010
Evans, Jonathan Conservative Party Cardiff North 27.07.2010
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 08.11.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 07.06.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 26.05.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 10.06.2010
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 27.05.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 02.06.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 27.05.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 14.06.2010
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 27.05.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.09.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 02.06.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 07.06.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 02.06.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 08.06.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 30.06.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 07.06.2011
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 02.06.2010
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 26.04.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 25.05.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2010