Early day motion 411

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COURT CLOSURES

That this House is alarmed by the proposals to close 103 magistrates' courts and 54 county courts in England and Wales put forward by the Ministry of Justice; notes that this respresents a 30 per cent. cut in courts across the country; acknowledges that courts provide a vital public service delivering local justice; deplores the fact that an announcement of such importance to hon. Members was presented in a Written Ministerial Statement; is concerned that the scale of these closures will have a significant and lasting impact on the prosecution of justice in local communities; does not believe that the timetable for public consultation is sufficient for a proposal of such magnitude; and calls on the Minister responsible to extend the consultation period to allow hon. Members and other interested parties to submit responses, and to agree to meet urgently with representatives from the recognised trade unions to discuss how to mitigate the impact of these proposals on their members.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 60

  1. Show:

    Click for glossary

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 60 out of 60

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 15.07.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 06.09.2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 16.09.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 15.07.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.10.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 08.07.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 26.07.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 26.07.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 07.07.2010
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 27.07.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 29.11.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.07.2010
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 06.09.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 01.11.2010
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 23.11.2010
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 14.07.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 28.02.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 13.07.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 07.07.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 20.07.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 20.07.2010
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 09.11.2010
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 14.07.2010
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 07.07.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.07.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 06.09.2010
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 21.07.2010
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 06.09.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.07.2010
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 06.09.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 07.07.2010
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 27.07.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 06.07.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 27.07.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.07.2010
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 10.10.2011
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 06.09.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 07.07.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 26.07.2010
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 06.09.2010
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 19.10.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.07.2010
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 26.07.2010
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 12.07.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 12.07.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 06.09.2010
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 11.10.2010
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 15.07.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.07.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 08.07.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 06.09.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 07.07.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 14.07.2010
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 14.10.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 08.07.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 14.07.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 14.07.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 11.10.2010
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 06.07.2010
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 21.07.2010