Early day motion 362

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

GOVERNMENT OFFICE NETWORK

That this House recognises the work of the Government Office Network, which employs over 1,700 staff from 13 departments in nine locations across England which deliver Government services in partnership with local authorities and charities in areas from child protection to monitoring community tensions; is concerned that the review of the Government Offices could lead to their closure which would have a devastating impact on the community; and urges the Government to protect the delivery of services in English regions and to meet urgently with Public and Commercial Services Union representatives who work in the Government Office Network to consider their concerns.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 75

  1. Show:

    Click for glossary

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 75 out of 75

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 20.07.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 30.06.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 26.07.2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 16.09.2010
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford and Eccles 22.07.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 01.07.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 22.07.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.07.2010
Campbell, Alan Labour Party Tynemouth 15.07.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.07.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.07.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 30.06.2010
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 13.07.2010
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 20.07.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 30.06.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 15.07.2010
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 09.09.2010
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 30.06.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 06.07.2010
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 06.09.2010
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 06.09.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.07.2010
Eagle, Maria Labour Party Garston and Halewood 27.07.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 30.06.2010
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 21.07.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 06.09.2010
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 06.09.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.07.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 20.10.2010
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 06.09.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 13.07.2010
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 14.09.2010
Greenwood, Lilian Labour Party Nottingham South 14.07.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 11.10.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 01.07.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 12.07.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 08.07.2010
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 13.07.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 30.06.2010
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 13.07.2010
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 07.07.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 30.06.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 19.07.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 22.07.2010
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 26.07.2010
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 07.07.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 30.06.2010
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 15.07.2010
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.01.2011
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 11.10.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 01.07.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 06.09.2010
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 06.12.2010
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 11.10.2010
Onwurah, Chi Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 12.07.2010
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 06.09.2010
Reynolds, Jonathan Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 15.07.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.07.2010
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 06.09.2010
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 06.07.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 30.06.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 08.07.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 08.07.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 08.07.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 12.07.2010
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 12.07.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 26.07.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 13.07.2010
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 15.07.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 06.09.2010
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 13.09.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 06.09.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 30.06.2010
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 30.06.2010
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 08.07.2010