Early day motion 422

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BUILDING SCHOOLS FOR THE FUTURE PROGRAMME

That this House recalls the disgraceful state of disrepair, discomfort and the lack of modern facilities that characterised too many schools under previous Conservative Governments; commends the last Labour Government for its widely respected Building Schools for the Future programme to build new secondary schools and refurbish others so that pupils could enjoy decent facilities and improve discipline and educational achievement; condemns the current Coalition Government for its cavalier attitude towards pupils, parents and teaching staff in schools around the country in halting over 700 school rebuilding schemes that had, in many cases, been negotiated carefully over many months or years by the Government, local authorities and schools, which were keenly anticipated by all concerned and which would also have assisted the construction industry and other sectors at a time when the economic recovery is fragile; notes, in particular that a total of 90 schools in the North East of England have been cancelled, including 14 in Sunderland, 4 in Gateshead, 15 in Redcar and Cleveland, 1 in Northumberland, 11 in North Tyneside, 6 in Hartlepool, 15 in Durham, 7 in Darlington and 17 in Stockton on Tees, with another 4 listed for discussion; and urges the Government to reconsider its decisions.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 39

  1. Show:

    Click for glossary

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 39 out of 39

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 07.07.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 08.07.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 07.07.2010
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 08.07.2010
Campbell, Alan Labour Party Tynemouth 15.07.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.07.2010
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 07.07.2010
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 08.07.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.07.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 15.07.2010
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 07.07.2010
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 14.07.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 08.07.2010
Elliott, Julie Labour Party Sunderland Central 07.07.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 20.07.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 12.07.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.07.2010
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 07.07.2010
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 07.07.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 19.07.2010
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 26.10.2010
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 13.07.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 12.07.2010
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 06.09.2010
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 20.07.2010
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 07.07.2010
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 07.07.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.07.2010
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 07.07.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.07.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 07.07.2010
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 07.07.2010
Onwurah, Chi Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 15.07.2010
Phillipson, Bridget Labour Party Houghton and Sunderland South 08.07.2010
Reeves, Rachel Labour Party Leeds West 12.07.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.07.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 08.07.2010
Wilson, Phil Labour Party Sedgefield 07.07.2010
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 07.07.2010